The big races keep coming with the Roy Thame Cup graced by a double Olympic champion Ed Clancy next Saturday in Buckinghamshire
Roy Thame Cup/Spring Chicken
Based on the entry list (not always accurate for teams who swap riders around) Olympic champion Ed Clancy returns from Cali in Columbia to defend his ‘title’ in the Roy Thame Cup this Saturday. Clancy leads a strong six man Rapha Condor JLT team including two riders who were first and second in the bunch kick at the Eddie Soens, Chris Opie and Felix English.
Ed Clancy winning in 2013.
The RCJ team is one of two of the UCI registered squads who are entered with the other being Velosure-Giordana who have the power house Marcin Bialoblocki backed up by riders in form such as Rob Partridge and Steve Lampier. The rest of the field is made up by smaller teams with some interesting names sprinkled through out the list.
Russell Hampton in the Athlonsport Bioracer kit gets his season underway whilst Greg Mansell who did so well with UK Youth continues to race in a different team after UK Youth folded.
Winner of the North Road Hard Riders Ashley Cox is entered as is ‘chipper king’ Justin Hoy (Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT) who knows how to win a bike race including this one. Scottish visitor Silas Goldsworthy is another interesting entry as is Wouter Sybrandy. Local veteran (that will hurt, sorry… ) Roy Chamberlain races as does a rider some have said to look out for, Tom Neale. Finally, Wheelbase from Cumbria make the journey with track stars Adam Duggleby and Alistair Rutherford.
The race is the longest so far this season, 75 miles, will play into the hands of those with lots of miles in their legs.
COURSE
3,4: just over 3 laps in total – lap board will show 3 to go 1st time (approx. 45 miles)
E,1,2: just under 5 laps in total (approx. 75 miles)
1 lap = 15 miles approx. It is not that hilly – gently rolling at worst.
1: Finish of Spring Chicken RR
2: Finish of Roy Thame Cup
3: If flooded at Padbury Brook, the course will go up through Padbury to the A413, along it for half a mile, and back to the circuit.
HQ: The Royal Latin School, Brookfield Lane, Buckingham, MK18 1AX
Note the change from last year! It is actually better to enter the school from Chandos Road. There should be plenty of space for parking in both marked bays, one side of the driveway and on the large area reserved for school buses. Do not park outside the school gates and also not on any grassed areas.
Roy Thame Cup – E, 1, 2 – National B -13:30 start
1 Edward Clancy MBE Rapha Condor JLT Elite
2 Thomas Moses Rapha Condor JLT Elite
3 Kristian House Rapha Condor JLT Elite
4 Felix English Rapha Condor JLT Elite
5 Chris Opie Rapha Condor JLT Elite
6 Will Stephenson Rapha Condor JLT 1st
7 Richard Wood Arbis – Colbert Cycles RT 1st
8 Russell Hampton Athlonsport 1st
9 Justin Belcher Banbury Star CC 2nd
10 Luke Souter Banbury Star CC 2nd
11 Jozef Metelka Beeline Bicycles RT 1st
12 Colin Parry BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Elite
13 Bevan Humphreys BH-Solidor-WAM Youth
14 Nick Noble BH-Solidor-WAM Youth 1st
15 Conor Ryan BH-Solidor-WAM Youth 1st
16 Wayne Coombs BH-Solidor-WAM Youth 2nd
17 Rob Yeatman BH-Solidor-WAM Youth 2nd
18 Connor Swift Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo 1st
19 Ashley Proctor Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo 1st
20 Alastair Hepworth Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo 1st
21 Daniel Storey Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo 2nd
22 William Scott Bonito Squadra Corse 2nd
23 Greg Mansell Casp Racing 1st
24 Chris Spence Casp Racing 2nd
25 Ashley Cox CC Luton Elite
26 James Fox CC Luton 1st
27 Douglas Coleman CC Luton 1st
28 Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 2nd
29 Justin Hoy Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT Elite
30 Matthew Higgins Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT 1st
31 Lee Smith Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT 1st
32 Andrew Hargroves Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT 1st
33 John Heaton-Armstrong Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT 2nd
34 Colton Jarisch Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT 2nd
35 Nigel Stephens Finchley Racing Team 2nd
36 Paul Elcock G.S. Henley 2nd
37 Genadijs Tilgalis Greenwheel Cycles 2nd
38 Steve Golla High Wycombe Cycling Club 2nd
39 Jerzy Kuzminski High Wycombe Cycling Club 2nd
40 Ben Stockdale Metaltek – Knights of Old Racing Team
41 Dexter Gardias Metaltek – Knights of Old Racing Team 1st
42 Benjamin Peacock Paisley Velo Race Team 2nd
43 Joe Giggins Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team 1st
44 Andrew Griffiths Richardsons-Trek RT 1st
45 Oliver Rossi Richardsons-Trek RT 1st
46 Dean Shannon Richardsons-Trek RT 1st
47 Tom Arnstein Sandy Wallace Cycles 1st
48 Silas Goldsworthy Sandy Wallace Cycles 2nd
49 Wouter Sybrandy Sigma Sport.co.uk 1st
50 Mark Baines Spirit Bikes Racing Team Elite
51 Edward Clemens Spirit Bikes Racing Team 1st
52 Christopher Dredge Spirit Bikes Racing Team 1st
53 Jack Waller Spirit Bikes Racing Team 1st
54 Andrew Marriott Spirit Bikes Racing Team 2nd
55 Lubomir Belak St Ives CC 2nd
56 Will Fox Starley Primal Pro Cycling Elite
57 Jamie Caldwell Starley Primal Pro Cycling Elite
58 Perry Bowater Starley Primal Pro Cycling 2nd
59 Roy Chamberlain Team Corley Cycles 1st
60 Matthew Jones Team Corley Cycles 1st
61 Tom Neale Team Corley Cycles 1st
62 Julian Pearson Hoppers Rollers
63 Henry Hunter Team Wallis
64 George Moore UCL Hennebont
65 Liam Walsh VC St Raphael
66 Stuart Thompson VC ST Raphael
67 James Champken VC ST Raphael
68 Caermon Thompson, VC ST Raphael
69 Tom Bustard Velosure Giordana
70 George Harper Velosure Giordana
71 Rob Partridge Velosure Giordana
72 Marcin Bialoblocki Velosure Giordana
73 Steve Lampier Velosure Giordana
74 Nathan Edmondson Velosure Giordana
75 Adam Duggleby Wheelbase
76 Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase
77 Christopher Palfreeman, Arbis
78 Adrew Feather Bikeshed
79 Anthony Moye KTM
80 James Wilson VC ST Raphael
Spring Chicken RR – 3, 4, W – Regional B -09:30 start
1 Pierre Scrase 3rd
2 David Weir 3rd
3 Stuart Sargeant Arbis – Colbert Cycles RT 3rd
4 Kieran Blair Arctic Tacx RT 3rd
5 Matthew Cryer Army Cycling Union 3rd
6 Robert Jones Army Cycling Union 3rd
7 Gareth Harvey Banbury Star CC 3rd
8 James Stewart Bonito Squadra Corse 3rd
9 Sean Dines CC Luton 3rd
10 Julian Mills Club Corley Cycles 3rd
11 Cameron Foster Club Corley Cycles 3rd
12 Alexander Woods Club Corley Cycles 3rd
13 Christopher Bennett Club Corley Cycles 3rd
14 Steven Douglas Cult Racing 3rd
15 Mark Wilkes Cult Racing 3rd
16 Gavin Spiers G.S. Henley 3rd
17 James Archibald G.S. Henley 3rd
18 Paul Hamblett G.S. Henley 4th
19 Daniel Marett G.S. Henley 4th
20 Giles Haley Hemel Hempstead CC 3rd
21 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC 4th
22 Andrew Woodstock High Wycombe Cycling Club 3rd
23 Darryl Green Inverse/ Cycling Components RT 3rd
24 Neil Heffernan Inverse/ Cycling Components RT 3rd
25 Sean Brennan I-Ride.co.uk 3rd
26 Harriet Owen Matrix Fitness – Vulpine 1st W
27 Chris Limberger Mercia CC – Lloyds Cycles 3rd
28 Tom Bolton Oxford University Cycling Club 3rd
29 Alasdair Higgins Oxford University Cycling Club 3rd
30 Tim Clark Personal Best Cycling Services 3rd
31 Luke Dixon Personal Best Cycling Services 3rd
32 Michael Miach Pretorius Bikes 3rd
33 Callum Oliver Rapha Condor Cycling Club 3rd
34 Simon Parks Spirit Bikes Racing Team 3rd
35 Stuart Tillbrook Spirit Bikes Racing Team 3rd
36 Richard John Spirit Bikes Racing Team 3rd
37 James Frew Spirit Bikes Racing Team 3rd
38 Andy Sykes Team Quest – The Bike Shop 3rd
39 Michael Fuller Team Quest – The Bike Shop 3rd
40 Tony Ball Team Swift 3rd
41 William Fleming Velo Club Venta 3rd
42 Michael Burke Welland Valley CC 3rd
43 Oliver Bates Welwyn Wheelers CC 3rd
44 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC 3rd
45 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC 3rd
46 Archie Wishart Welwyn Wheelers CC 3rd
47 Callum Grieve www.twenty3c.co.uk 3rd
48 Robin Basford WyndyMilla 3rd
49 Andy Mckay Zappi’s Cycling Club 3rd
50 Andrew Daniels Zappi’s Cycling Club 3rd
51 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Whls 3rd
52 Steven Hubbard CC Sudbury 3rd
53 Jonny Revis Cowley Road Condors 3rd
54 Thomas Leach Gloucester City CC 3rd
55 Will Houghton Hillingdon Cycling Club 3rd
56 Will Hayter London Dynamo 3rd
57 Steffen Verbist London Phoenix CC 3rd
58 Timothy Bailey Team Milton Keynes 3rd
59 Andrew Lowe Team Milton Keynes 3rd
60 Laurence Bryant Thames Velo 3rd
61 Robert Mosley Thames Velo 3rd
62 Phillip Pearson VC Revolution 3rd
63 Paul Bird Virgin Active 3rd
64 Shaun Culpin Witham Wheelers Cycling Club 3rd
65 Ben Nichol Amersham Road Cycling Club 4th
66 Francisco Pizarro Beeston Cycling Club 4th
67 Tim Beaven Bicester Millennium CC 4th
68 Kurt Austin Cowley Road Condors 4th
69 Brett Kamino Cowley Road Condors 4th
70 Ant Gilbert Hillingdon Cycling Club 4th
71 Nicolas Stagg Hounslow & District Wheelers 4th
72 Andrew Cross Team Milton Keynes 4th
73 Mark Ellis Team Milton Keynes 4th
74 Philip Mosley Thames Velo 4th
75 Andrew Brown Thames Velo 4th
76 Thomas Mead-Herbert Watford Velo Sport 4th
77 Neal Garside North Cotswold CC 4th
78 Adam Baker Oxford University Cycling Club 4th
79 Alasdair Morrison Oxford University Cycling Club 4th
80 Ian Loades Team Dassi 4th
Reserves – taken in order from those from above that do not sign on. Unless told otherwise then you will be told 20 mins before event starts
81 Richard Keeping 3rd
82 Spencer Turnbull 3rd
83 Richard Carr 4th
84 Ben Chuilon 4th
85 Marc Freullet ??
86 Thomas Parker Greenwheel Cycles 4th
87 Danny Smith Lichfield City CC 4th
88 Alvaro Mari-Thompson Dulwich Paragon CC 4th
89 Andrew Gough 3rd
90 Peter Beisty G.S. Henley 3rd
91 Laurence Plant G.S. Henley 4th
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands