Nigel Haigh of Strategic Lions was fastest in the Manchester & District Time Trial Association 10 mile time trial on March 8
MDTTA Open 10 TT
OPEN
1 Nigel Haigh Strategic Lions V43 21:38
2 Barry Charlton Swinnerton Cycles V48 22:28
3 Zack Williamson All Terrain Racing 18 22:55
4 Paul Robinson Lyme Racing Club V50 22:57
5 Matthew Nicholls Walsall RCC 25 23:29
6 Mark Hassall Dave Hinde Racing 39 24:00
7 Tom Wiley Uni of Manchester 22 24:05
8 Peter Smith Congleton CC V46 24:09
9 Michael Cliffe St Helens CRC 33 24:11
10 Adrian Hughes North Cheshire Clarion V46 24:13
11 Andy Horner Bury Clarion V49 24:15
12 Nathan Turnbull Leigh Premier RC 37 24:19
13 Sam Mansfield Buxton CC/Sett Valley 18 24:39
14 Tim Williams Chester Road Club V50 24:44
15 Chris Green Ashurst Bike Club 35 24:47
16 Stephen I’Anson Buxton CC/Sett Valley V57 24:52
17 Jeff Henshaw Chester Road Club V44 24:53
18 Chris Wilcox Lyme Racing Club V51 24:59
19 Robbie Harcourt Stretford Wheelers V50 25:02
20 Wayne Powell Congleton CC V51 25:05
21 Steve Thomas Weaver Valley CC V46 25:06
22 Phil Rowsell Chapel House CC V48 25:16
23 Neil Oliver Lyme Racing Club 38 25:18
24 Chris Bailey Lyme Racing Club V53 25:18
25 Tarn Fynn Uni of Manchester 20 25:21
26 Jim Duffy Weaver Valley CC V43 25:39
27 Will Mansfield Buxton CC /Sett Valley V47 25:44
28 Phil Guy North Shropshire Whs V65 25:56
29 Gareth Clarke Uni of Manchester 21 26:02
30 Karl Southern Chester Road Club 21 26:02
31 Gary Thomas Chester Road Club 30 26:10
32 William Adams Uni of Manchester 18 26:11
33 Andy Wood Weaver Valley CC 28 26:19
34 Nick Hickman Hitchin Nomads CC V47 26:22
35 Oliver Wright Here Come The Belgians V42 26:23
36 William Campbell Weaver Valley CC V62 26:25
37 Philip Hutson Lyme Racing Club V41 26:27
38 Miss S Mackay GB Cycles.co.uk LV45 26:30
39 Mike Cotgreave Westmead Team 88 V70 27:11
40 Fred Wardle Macclesfield Wheelers V59 27:16
41 Nicola Soden GB Cycles.co.uk 26 27:32
42 Adrian Japp Weaver Valley CC V48 27:33
43 Chris Storey Westmead Team 88 V57 27:34
44 Stephen Evans Newcastle2001 RC V52 27:42
45 Geoff Edgerton North Shropshire Whs V66 28:50
46 Brian Powell Lyme Racing Club V63 29:23
47 Rebecca Coram Manchester Wheelers 27 29:35
48 Mrs C Fearon Weaver Valley CC LV48 29:50
49 Miss T Rowlinson Lyme Racing Club LV49 30:04
50 Mrs Carole Sherrin Westmead Team 88 LV48 30:21
51 Helen Bailey Lyme Racing Club LV54 30:35
52 Mrs J Harcourt Stretford Wheelers LV45 30:50
53 Ms Margaret Biggs Team Bader Amputees LV63 31:10
54 Mrs Denise Hurst Congleton CC LV60 33:00
55 David Hurst Congleton CC V74 36:40
56 Harry Cowley Chester Road Club V66 37:50
57 Bruce Johnson Kidsgrove Wheelers 24 01:08:44
Tandem
1 Mrs A Phillipson Withington Whrs Tan 29:03
2 David Phillipson Withington Whls Tan
Juvenile Event
1 Ryan Coulton Mercury Performance 15 23:40
2 Christopher Heaton Sport City Velo 14 26:40
3 Henry Cash Holme Valley Whs 15 27:04
4 Alex Trippier East Lancs RC 15 28:39
5 Alexander Wiseman East Lancs Road Club 14 29:01
6 Samuel Walley East Lancs RC 15 30:37
7 Mark Allen Congleton CC 15 30:57
8 George Preston East Lancs RC 14 31:39
9 Cameron Fitton East Lancs RC 15 33:16
10 Alexander Travis East Lancs RC 15 34:27
11 Miss Katie Smith East Lancs RC 14 39:27
12 Josh Decamps East Lancs RC 15 43:45
Junior Event
1 Ben McIntosh Crewe Clarion Whs 17 21:58
2 James Risk Weaver Valley CC 16 22:47
3 Oscar Williamson Marsh Tracks RT 16 23:49
4 Nicholas Cooper Rossendale RC 16 24:13
5 Ben Trippier East Lancs RC 17 25:01
6 Mitchell Cross PH-Mass Cycling 17 25:21
7 Connor Fearon Weaver Valley CC 17 26:10
8 Sam French Congleton CC 16 27:59
9 Nick Grogan Sport City Velo 16 28:56
10 Harrison Groome East Lancs RC 16 30:26
11 Wilf Sargeant West Pennine RC 18 DNS
Medium Gear Event
Nick Frewin Bournemouth Jubilee W 56 24:10
Paul McAllister Seamons C C 42 24:38
Nige Wood Wills Wheels 50 25:05
Steve Hargreaves Warrington RC 50 26:09
Alex Leek Wrekinsport 27 26:29
Mark Scothern Vegetarian C&AC 49 27:05
Miss Claire Munton Vegetarian C&AC 37 28:30
Theo Jefferies Ashley Touring Club 16 28:47
Gary Knight VTTA M/c&NW 56 29:06
Ivan Paul Ashley Touring Club 17 30:28
Keith Nield Chester Road Club 71 30:40
David Steele Lyme Racing Club 74 31:11
Steve Morris Team Spirit 52 31:30
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands