Yanto Barker (Team Raleigh) goes for a long one to win the Evesham Vale Road Race in Worcestershire on Sunday
Evesham Vale Road Race
With so few races for Elites around the country, there was a strong line-up for this long running event in Worcestershire including a strong line up from Raleigh in their last British race before a block of European events.
Held on four and a half laps of a 22k course, the race started quick, 44k an hour and getting away was proving difficult. Breaks were finding it hard to build a gap and it wasn’t until the second half of the race that six riders went clear.
Photo Album
They included Yanto Barker and Liam Stones (Raleigh), Dan Fleeman (Metaltek), Matthew Clarke (Wheelbase), Lawrence Carpenter (CC Catford/Banks), Jake Martin (Pedal Heaven) and Will Goulbourne (Corely Cycles). They opened up a big gap but there were riders like Alex Peters (Madison Genesis) who were attacking to get across and at the bell, a big group of 14 or so riders including Peters were hunting the break down.
At the front though, Raleigh with two riders were being aggressive and both Barker and Stones were having a dig with Barker getting away with still most of the finishing lap to do. It was a close call for the Raleigh rider as the break he was part of was caught in the final 100 metres and Barker had only eight seconds left of his lead left as he crossed the line, well exhausted but pleased.
He later explained he had to make up for this fourth in a group of four at the Jock Wadley the weekend before.” It was a really fast race. We did 44 and half ks in the first hour which is quick. It was a good racing circuit, not too hard, or too easy.”
“I had to burn quite a few matches to get away!”
“I went across to a move with Ian Wilkinson in it and others were a bit tentative about riding and the group came back but because it came back, a few of us hadn’t noticed and had kept riding. That caused a split and this time there was Liam in there with me and we got a good gap.”
“Then, I was told there was another group coming up with some of our riders in it, and I thought there was no point sitting in and we may as well start attacking. I wanted to get away on my own which would leave Liam sitting in and that would see a loss of impetus in it and help the second group catch them and I knew we had some quick guys in there.”
“I was probably out front for 20k after attacking up the climb after the finish here to soften them up as that was the hardest part of the circuit; it made sense. Liam then got away with Dan Fleeman and they were pushing on before I bridged to them and went over the top”.
“I’m pleased. I’ve been in the break in all my races here so far apart from the Soens and so it’s good to get the win!”
Result -Â Thanks to John Pearson & his wife Sue
1 Yanto Barker Team Raleigh 02:14:48 02:14:48
2 Liam Stones Team Raleigh 8
3 George Atkins Team Raleigh
4 Ian Wilkinson Team Raleigh
5 Ben Stockdale Team Metaltek
6 James Stewart Kuota-GSG-Spinergy
7 Sam Boast Whelbase Altura MGD
8 Jake Martin Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT
9 Harry Franklin Catford CC Equipe/Banks
10 Dan Fleeman Metaltek Cycling
11 James Locker Zappis Racing Team
12 Callum Ferguson Zappis Racing Team
13 Luke Ryan Richardson Trek RT
14 Matt Higgins Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
15 Matthew Clarke Wheelbase Altura MGD
16 Lawrence Carpenter Catford CC Equipe/Banks
17 Will Goulbourne Team Corley
18 Willam Corden Lyme Racing Club 14
19 Alex Higham Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT 16
20 Joe Perrett Team Raleigh 18
21 Alex Peters Madison Genesis 20
22 Lloyd Chapman Richardson Trek RT 02:47
23 Martin Smith BH Solidor WAM Youth 02:49
24 Mike Wragg Arbis-Colbert Cycles RT 02:51
25 Dean Shannon Richardson Trek RT 02:52
26 Justin Hoy Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT 02:54
27Â Jakob Tipper KTM Road and Trail
28 simon Alexander Richardson Trek RT
29 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT
30 Connor Swift Team Bike Box
31 Tom Neale Team Corley
32 Michael Ward Ride 24/7
33 Ash Proctor Team Bike Box
34 Lee Smith Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
35 Gareth Jones Mammoth Lifestyle Race Team
36 Steve Smith Champion System/MaxGear
37 Alastair Hepworth Team Bike Box
38 Harry Walton Cheltenham and County CC
39 Samuel Dighton Halesowen Cycling Club
40 James Notley Mammoth Lifestyle Race Team
41 Kurt Green Velo Club Montpelier
42 Jason Gurney Arbis-Colbert Cycles
43 Dan Storey Team Bike Box
44 Henry Latimer Catford CC Equipe/Banks 02:59
45 Francis Cade Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT
46 Ben Luckwell Ride 24/7
47 George Richardson Team For 2000
48 David McGowan Metaltek Cycling
49 Rob Yeatman BH Solidor WAM youth
50 Matthew Ulmer Perfomance Cycles
51 Roy Chamberlain Team Corley
52 Mark Baines? Spirit Bikes Race Team
53 Rob Ward Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
54 Tom Stockdale BH Solidor WAM youth
55 Nick Noble BH Solidor WAM 03:05
56 Andrew Hastings Richardson Trek RT 03:06
57 David Bates Mammoth Lifestyle Race Team
58 Jack Mattock BH Solidor WAM youth 03:09
59 Andy Betts Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
60 Dave Starkey Mammoth Lifestyle Race Team 03:15
61 Matt Bonehill Mammoth Lifestyle Race Team
62 Tom Barras Whelbase Altura MGD 03:18
63 Joseph Hobbs Halesowen Cycling Club
DQ Ashley Cox CC Luton  (crossing white lines)
DQ Wayne Coombs BH Solidor WAM youth (crossing white lines)
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique