Dean Downing wins the Elite race at the Darley Moor Circuit races on Saturday with a very aggressive race in his last season as a professional
Report-Results – Photos from Darley Moor Circuit Races
The E/1/2 race was brilliant explains Sally Maier (who took the pics here as well), co organiser of the event. “It’s the best race I’ve watched in months” says Sally. Dean Downing of NFTO won matching the win by his brother Russell the other week.
There was a break away of three early on which the wily and experienced professional Dean let go and sat nice and comfy at the back of peloton for more than half the race.
He then he decided it was time to go to work and chase it and took with him a small bunch. With 1 lap to go, the three were still away but were caught on the last lap as the bunch kick gained momentum with Deano winning.
The race explained Sally was fast from the start with several riders dropped on the second lap then others on almost ever other lap. Once dropped, no-one got back on and they either dropped out or got lapped several times Only 17 riders were not lapped and there were 19 riders finishing.
Elite/1/2
1. Dean Downing, NFTO
2. Adam Kenway
3. Dave Shackleton
4. Jacob Tipper
5. Keirin Frend An Post
6. Howard Picard
7. Dan Fleeman, Metaltek
8. Perry Bowater,
9. Jacob Scott
10. Marcus Partridge
11. Matt Gee
12. Harry Browning
13. Ryan Davis
14. John Gildea
15. Lee Baldwin
16. Dave Clarke, KTM
17. Paul Sgarson
Regional B
1. Ollie Peckover
2. Stuart Murfin
3. Chris Limberger
4. Matt Barrett
5. Josh Waites
6. Rick Lister
7. Tom House
8. Mark Willett
9. Thomas Sutton
10. Matthew Smith
Under 16
1. Tom Chandler
2. Josh Waters
3. Kieron Howorth
Under 14
1. Tom Dosset
2. Toby Barnes
3. Max Selles
Under 12
1. Daniel Barnes
2. Joshua Giddings
3. Edward Woodward
Under 10
1. Aaron Mansell
2. Louis Swindell
3. Sam Gould
Under 8
1. Ben Mellor
2. Tom Woolf
3. Oscar Atkinson
GIRLS
Under 16
1. Madeleine Gammons
2. Lauren Sleigh
Under 14
1. Isbael Darvill
2. Xan Crees
3. Olivia Stone
Under 12
1. Libby Smith
Under 10
1. Holly Hoy
2. Harriet Limb
3. Steph Kingston
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
- Team Report: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 2
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)