Team News – Pete Williams opens his Haribo-Beacon Account

Bioracer_Example

Former Sprint jersey winner in the Tour of Britain, Pete Williams rode his first competitive event for Haribo Beacon today and won the Yorkshire RC Hilly Time Trial.

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Team News – Pete Williams opens his Haribo-Beacon Account

It was a great start to the season for Pete as he follows the winning ways of his young team mates who have won five races in the first three weeks of racing during 2014.

A strong field of time trial specialists took to the start of the race in a discipline where equipment plays a role as important as rider strength. Only yesterday was Pete visiting the Beacon bikes HQ to tweak his position on the BF-80 TT bike, which proved a winning combination with his BioRacer speedsuit and Giro Selector helmet.

The final results of this race against the clock showed Pete clocked a time 10 seconds ahead of Andy Jackson (Team Swift) and almost a minute clear of Duncan Mullier (Harrogate Nova).

Meanwhile Pete’s team-mates were supporting grass roots cycling in Pollington with BBM Revolution where Steven Burke, James Sampson, Jake Scott and Jake Womersley joined Team Manager Ashley Brown to marshal the 60 mile 2/3/4 category race. It’s important to put something back in the sport, and it’s not every day you will see an Olympic Gold Medallist waving a marshals flag.

The full squad will travel to Mallorca tomorrow for a weeks training block before the major domestic road races commence.

1 Pete Williams Haribo-Beacon RT 00:25:27
2 Andy Jackson Team Swift 00:25:37
3 Duncan Mullier Harrogate Nova CC 00:26:28
4 Doug Hart Ilkley CC 00:26:46
4 Edward Rosser East Bradford CC 00:26:46
6 Blair Buss Team Swift 00:26:59
7 Mark Johnson Yorkshire Road Club 00:27:09
8 Jim Trevor Hull Thursday RC 00:28:26
9 Ian Cliffe Ilkley CC 00:28:43
10 Jonathan Hobbs Otley CC 00:29:33
11 Hugh Smith Yorkshire Velo 00:29:38
12 Paul Di Mambro Ilkley CC 00:29:41
13 Adrian Stott Yorkshire Road Club 00:29:47
14 Vanessa Whitfield Velo Club St.Raphael 00:29:49
15 Giles Dumont Ilkley CC 00:29:59
16 Nikola Butler Velo Club St.Raphael 00:31:24
17 Henry Cash Holme Valley Whs 00:31:30
18 Leanne Farrow Ilkley CC 00:31:37
19 Howard Firth Sowerby Bros RT 00:32:04
20 James Cullen Otley CC 00:32:26
21 Richard Durham Team Swift 00:32:54
22 Emily Hallworth Ilkley CC 00:32:58
23 Paul Heggie Birdwell Wheelers 00:33:08
24 Christine Tallent Ilkley CC 00:39:06
25 Ali Mahdi East Bradford CC 00:46:26


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: ,