‘The inaugural James Atherton Road Race has a full field in its first year of being hosted by Southampton University Road Club.
Startsheet – James Atherton Road Race
With entrant numbers more than doubling the spaces available on the day, the interest has been huge and we can only hope the event can grow even bigger next year to incorporate even more riders.
The race will be running over 60 tough miles of the Longwood circuit near Owslebury, with the HQ and neutralised section in the village itself. Competitors are asked on the day that they please follow the parking instructions that are contained within the soon to be published programme as it is only a small place!
The race of course, is in memory of James, who sadly passed away last year after an accident on his bike. Lets hope that through the race his name can always be remembered.
RIDERS
Nick Abraham BC PM 2nd
Jed Webber Andover Whls 3rd
Jack Beezer Arbis – Colbert Cycles RT 2nd
James Bevan Army Cycling Union 2nd
Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union 2nd
Michael Cripps Banjo Cycles 2nd
Rob Yeatman BH-Solidor-WAM Youth 2nd
Oscar Hutchings Bikeshed – UEX 2nd
Paul Helyer Blazing Saddles Cycles 2nd
Steven Cottington Cadence RT 2nd
Adrian Lawson Cadence RT 2nd
Joshua Jones Cambridge University CC 2nd
Matthew Osborn Casp Racing 2nd
Mike Smith Cycleworks.co.uk 2nd
Dave Dalton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 2nd
Peter Day Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 2nd
Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 2nd
Henry Newbury Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 2nd
Daniel Walker Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 2nd
James Roe GVC Edmond De Rothschild 3rd
Nick Bonner I-Team Cyclists’ Club 2nd
Luke Stace I-Team Cyclists’ Club 2nd
Andrew Gough JMJ RT 3rd
James Mickelburgh London Dynamo 2nd
Andrew Bryson Peter Hansford Racing 2nd
Brook Elgie Peter Hansford Racing 2nd
Thomas Key Peter Hansford Racing 2nd
Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC 2nd
Tom Morris Portsmouth North End CC 2nd
Joe Barry Ride 24/7 2nd
William Griffiths Ride 24/7 3rd
Billy Osmond Ride 24/7 2nd
Charles Rees Ride 24/7 2nd
Michael Ward Ride 24/7 2nd
James Cooper Rock N Road Cycles 2nd
Daniel Stephens Rock N Road Cycles 2nd
Andy Edwards Sigma Sport.co.uk 2nd
Richard Stephens Sotonia CC
Charlie Leech Southampton University RC 3rd
Edmund Leeming Southampton University RC 3rd
Andrew Lockwood Southampton University RC 3rd
Chris Tomsett Southampton University RC 3rd
Stuart Bettis Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club 2nd
Joshua Gray Team Tor 2000 2nd
Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000 2nd
Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 2nd
Michael Lancaster VC Meudon 2nd
Craig Wilson VC Meudon 2nd
James Champken VC St Raphael 2nd
Rowan Horner VC St Raphael 2nd
Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael 2nd
Cameron Thompson VC St Raphael 2nd
Stuart Thompson VC St Raphael 2nd
Liam Walsh VC St Raphael 2nd
Thomas Marshall Velo Club Walcot 2nd
Richard Prebble Velosure – Giordana RT 2nd
Luke Nolan Westbury Wheelers 2nd
Matthew Exley www.twenty3c.co.uk 2nd
Glenn McMenamin www.twenty3c.co.uk 2nd
Patrick Martin WyndyMilla 2nd
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands