Riders gathered on a warm and sunny morning at Clyst St George for the second round of the Kalas South West Women’s Race Series and the first of the four time trials
Report – SWWRS Round 2 – Four Firs TT
Above: Ayse powers to the win over the top of Woodbury Common, photos courtesy of Stuart McFadzean.
Ellie Bremer, of the promoting club, was the first off, followed by 12 more women all getting a result in for the series. It was a good turn out despite the early start and the clocks going forward the night before!
The sporting course proved to be challenging; with mainly climbing for the first half of the course, the hill up to Woodbury Common being particularly difficult. This was followed by a fast descent to the finish.
Ayse Vahiboglu, from the promoting club, was fastest with a time of 40:00, with Crystal Spearman a close second at 40:28 and Mary McFadzean third with 41:16. Results were close throughout the rest of the field with only seconds separating some of the riders.
There were prizes for the first three from the event organisors, as well as engraved glasses from the series sponsor Kalas Sportswear. Thanks to the Mike Rose and Exeter Wheelers for an excellent event , thanks also to Kalas Sportswear for their support of the series.
The sporting course resulted in a mix of people on full TT rigs and road bikes, making this one of the most accessible time trials in the series.
With such a great turn out at both the series events so far we are expecting a it to be a fabulous year for the Series and women’s racing in general in the region.
Why not come and join us at the next series event, the Camel Valley CTC 10 mile Time Trial on 27th April. Keep an eye on the website for all the event previews and latest news.
Thanks to Stuart Mcfadzean for the photos, there’s more here.
Round 2 winners
Mary (3rd), Ayse (1st) and Crystal (2nd) took home the Series prizes from Round 2.
Full Result Round 2;
1 Mrs Ayse Vahiboglu Exeter Wheelers 40:00
2 Miss Crystal Spearman Scuderia RT 40:28
3 Miss Mary McFadzean CS Dynamo 41:16
4 Miss Zoe Betteridge North Devon Wheelers 42:16
5 Mrs Wiebke Rietz 1st Chard Wheelers 44:18
6 Miss Elena Bremer Exeter Wheelers 45:28
7 Miss Becky Smith Revo Racing 45:50
8 Mrs Sally Edney Revo Racing 46:14
9 Dr Nik Rorke Exeter Wheelers 50:15
10 Miss Elaine Jewkes Port Sunlight Wheelers 50:17
11 Mrs Kerry Nadin Plymouth Corinthian 50:18
12 Mrs Liz Elliot N1 Tri Club 51:06
13 Miss Liz Hill Alltrax 52:38
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique