Nigel Haigh (solo) & Paul Grindley/Tommy Murphy winners in the Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25 mile solo & 2-up Time Trial
Result – Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25 mile solo & 2-up TT
1 Nigel Haigh Strategic Lions 53:30
2 Ben McIntosh Crewe Clarion Wheelers 54:54
3 Joshua Williams Revolutions Racing 56:14
4 Dave Griffiths Paramount CRT 56:17
5 Tony Harvey Mid Shropshire Wheelers 57:41
6 Peter Ware St Helens CRC 58:16
7 James Griffiths Ludlow CC 59:01
8 Kevin Larmer Port Sunlight Wheelers 59:02
9 Phil Murphy Total Tri Training 59:12
10 Adrian Hughes North Cheshire Clarion 59:34
11 Robert Eccles Lichfield CCC 59:36
12 Ed Middleton Nova Raiders CC 59:47
13 Chris Standidge Total Tri Training 1:00:02
14 James Emery Mid Shropshire Wheelers 1:00:14
15 Paul Bailey Manchester Wheelers Club 1:00:23
16 Stephen Biddulph Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 1:00:29
17 Mark Fenn Evolve 1:00:37
18 Alan Orme Liverpool Century RC 1:00:47
18 Ian Hobley Paramount CRT 1:00:47
20 Thomas Garbett Revolutions Racing 1:01:21
20 Richard Nickless Revolutions Racing 1:01:21
22 Tony Peach Crewe Clarion Wheelers 1:01:39
23 Richard Coleman Stourbridge Velo 1:01:48
24 Alistair Wrenn Chester RC 1:01:54
25 Phil Rowsell North Cheshire Clarion 1:02:06
26 Colin Barnes Nova Raiders CC 1:02:07
27 Jim Gresty North Shropshire Wheelers 1:02:13
28 Barrie Pugh Paramount CRT 1:02:16
29 Tim Rex North Shropshire Wheelers 1:02:26
30 Michael Loughran Liverpool Century RC 1:02:29
31 Medwyn Jones Hafren CC 1:02:31
32 Hannah Macdonald Liverpool Century RC 1:02:39
33 John Forbes Birkenhead North End CC 1:03:14
34 Neil Southern Chester RC 1:03:16
35 Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 1:03:22
36 Victor Chetta Paramount CRT 1:04:12
36 John Cornfield Born To Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 1:04:12
38 Dover Disney Ludlow CC 1:04:28
39 Richard Garbett North Shropshire Wheelers 1:04:41
40 Dave Mawhinney Mid Shropshire Wheelers 1:04:49
41 Warren Jackson Macclesfield Wheelers 1:05:04
42 Alex Leek Wrekinsport CC 1:05:06
43 Devon Round Mid Shropshire Wheelers 1:05:20
44 Ben Fretwell Paramount CRT 1:05:41
45 Jamie Pleavin Liverpool Century RC 1:05:49
46 Dave York Mid Shropshire Wheelers 1:06:41
47 Steve Cornish Velo Club Nottingham 1:06:46
48 Clive Gudgeon Chester RC 1:06:54
49 Max Williams Wrecsam Triathlon Club 1:07:04
50 Jenny York Mid Shropshire Wheelers 1:07:17
51 Neal Deller Ludlow CC 1:07:24
52 Andy Chalmers Leigh Premier RC 1:07:57
53 Hetty Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers 1:08:14
54 Mark Stocks Newport (Shropshire) CC 1:08:46
55 Alex Mutch Mid Shropshire Wheelers 1:09:02
56 Barry Williams Mersey Roads Club 1:09:10
57 Adrian Barker Mid Shropshire Wheelers 1:09:40
58 Dave Pemberton Wolverhampton RCC 1:09:52
59 Pauline Hughes Paramount CRT 1:09:53
60 Geoff Edgerton North Shropshire Wheelers 1:10:04
61 Helen Tudor Oswestry Paragon CC 1:10:20
62 Steve Witty Wrekinsport CC 1:10:23
63 David Spencer-Brown Evolve 1:11:19
64 Nick Pavard Nova Raiders CC 1:11:25
65 Amanda Whitmore Revolutions Racing 1:11:48
66 Wayne Pryce Evolve 1:11:51
67 Adam Aitken Mid Shropshire Wheelers 1:12:17
68 Derek Parry Birkenhead Victoria CC 1:12:36
69 Vicki Bale Wrekinsport CC 1:13:23
70 Stephen Cooke Walsall Roads Cycling Club 1:14:11
71 Gareth Mullard-Wilson Evolve 1:14:23
72 Sarah Mawhinney Mid Shropshire Wheelers 1:14:29
73 Richard Goddard Newport (Shropshire) CC 1:14:51
74 Juliet Suddaby Paramount CRT 1:19:14
75 Rachel Mullard-Wilson Revolutions Racing 1:20:06
76 Peter Norman Fibrax-Wrexham RC 1:22:39
76 Philip Johnson Newport (Shropshire) CC 1:22:39
78 Patrick Haywood North Shropshire Wheelers 1:22:50
TWO UP
1 Paul Grindley Liverpool Century 54:48
Tommy Murphy Liverpool Century 54:48
2 Karl Southern Chester RC 1:01:51
Ashley Stephens Chester RC 1:01:51
3 Samuel Dighton Halesowen A & CC 1:01:59
Matthew Clarke Wheelbase Altura 1:01:59
4 Andrew Nicholas Mid Shropshire Wheelers 1:11:56
Dave Nicholas Mid Shropshire Wheelers 1:11:56
5 Brian Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers 1:13:59
Steve Bullin Mid Shropshire Wheelers 1:13:59
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique