Hugh Carthy & Peter Brook winners at round 6 of the CDNW series at Westmorland Tankard / Old Hutton on Sunday
Results – CDNW Road Races Westmorland Tankard / Old Hutton
(thanks Ivor and team)
Elite/1/2/
1 Hugh Carthy Rapha Condor JLT
2 Giles Drake Leisure Lakes Bikes.com @ 2’25”
3 Andy Tennant Madison/Genisis @ 2’38”
4 David McGowan Metaltek st
5 Brad Morgan Velosure st
6 James Gullen Velosure st
7 Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD @ 2’44”
8 George Moore Bicicileo @ 2’54”
9 Liam Halohan Madison/Genisis @ 6’23”
10 Henry Hunter Teamwallis CHH Racing Team @ 6’32”
11 Ashley Proctor Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo @ 6’38”
12 Thomas Timothy Achieve-Skinnergate Racing @ 6’55”
13 John Rigby Champion System/Club Roost/Maxgear @ 6’58”
14 Sam Boast Wheelbase Altura MGD @ 7’11”
15 Lee Baldwin Champion System/Club Roost/Maxgear st
16 Matt Holmes Madison/Genisis st
17 Karl Owen Manchester Whlrs Club @ 7’19”
18 Steve Smith Champion System/Club Roost/Maxgear @ 7’23”
19 James Knox Zappis Racing Team @ 7’31”
20 Simon Bridge Manchester Whlrs Club @ 8’10”
21 Tom Bracegirdle Kuota – Spinergy – GSG st
22 Sam Jackson Champion System/Club Roost/Maxgear st
23 Luke Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles st
24 Robert Adlard KTM st
25 Richard McDonald Equipe Velo st
26 Stephen Feeney 0 st
27 Ewan Farrow Ilkley Cycling Club st
28 Connor Swift Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo st
29 Julian Pearson Team Hoppers Rollers st
30 Craig Battersby Team Chronomaster st
31 Matthew Sumpton RST Racing Team st
32 Daniel Blackwell Team Elite st
33 Richard Bickley Border City Wheelers CC @ 8’49”
34 Richard Lang Metaltek @ 9’10”
35 Robert Ormrod Ilkley Cycling Club @ 13 mins
36 Richard Haughton Team Hoppers Rollers st
37 Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC st
38 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle st
39 Ben Trotter Macclesfield Wheelers st
40 Patrick Pennefather Rock to Roll Cycles Ltd st
3/4/Women
1 Peter Brook Chester RC
2 Joshua Jardine Summit Cycling @ 3 sec
3 James Risk Weaver Valley CRC @ 4 secs
4 Ross Malpass Garstang Cycling Club @ 5 secs
5 Jacob Booth Sportcity Velo st
6 Mark Nulty Manchester Whlrs Club st
7 Steffan North Wills Wheels Cycling Club st
8 Anthony Allan Macclesfield Wheelers st
9 Luke Douglas Chorlton Velo @ 10 secs
10 Tom Brazier Chester R.C. @14 secs
11 John Bamford Team Leapfrog @ 16 secs
12 Cameron Jeffers Bill Nickson @ 20 secs
13 Philip Gray Kuota – Spinergy – GSG @ 25 secs
14 Adam Baines Team Hoppers Rollers @ 37 secs
15 Christian Smith Manchester Whlrs Club @ 40 secs
16 Lee Carter Ribble Valley CRC @ 48 secs
17 Daniel Wood Team Wheelguru
18 Jonathan Huck Chester RC
19 James Bailey Congleton CC
20 Andy Ashurst Manchester Whlrs Club
21 John Edmondson Manchester Whlrs Club
22 Kristian Spreckley Withington Wheelers
23 Michael Sproul Rock to Roll Cycles Ltd
24 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P & H Services
25 Chris Gambles Horwich CC – 4 Season Cycles
26 Sean Hoban V.C. Cumbria
27 Joseph Cadwallader Bury Clarion Cycling Club
28 Damon Atkinson VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinters
29 Simon Jones Beacon Wheelers
30 Paolo Brucciani Lune RCC
31 Dylan Yates High On Bikes
32 Nigel Stephenson Beacon Wheelers
33 Simon Vazquez Chorlton Velo
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Thruxton Tuesday Series 2
- Crit Result: CDPP Sport Crit Series 1
- Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Series 1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4
- Crit Result: Rowe & King Maindy 1
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)