James Sale wins stage 2 of the Condor Cycles London 3-day and now leads overall with one stage to go
Report & Result – London 3-day Stage 2 CycloPark
(thanks to Stuart Benstead)
“That was a road race, not just a regular circuit criterium.” was the general comment by riders and specators alike at the end of the second stage of the Condor Cycles London 3-day as the field was split asunder over the 50 miles. The hilly contours took their toll.
Victory was taken by James Sale (Pro Cycle Hire UK RT) three seconds ahead of stage one winner Wayne Crombie (East London Velo) which, with the benefit of mid-ride time bonuses, took Sale into the general classication lead by 12 seconds ahead of Crombie. Third place on the stage, 22 seconds down on the winner, was good enough for Rolandus Razgauskis (La Fuga) to go third on GC.
Battle resumes at Hillingdon circuit on Monday when, despite its easier contours, will see many of the main field still in with a GC chance being one minute down and an achieveable deficit after two tough 50 mile stages already. Many of the riders admitted this was a complete new experience having to finish the distance despite being dropped, but a very welcome challenge. This is especially so for the junior riders and particular credit goes to under-16 rider, Mattew Webber (Catford CC/Equipe Banks) who lies 8th on GC despite being on a restricted gear.
1st James Sale 2
2nd Wayne Crombie 2
3rd Rolandas Razgauskis 2
4th Sam Humpheson 2
5th Ken Buckley 2
6th Phil Giles 2
7th Matt Holmes 2
8th Chris Wilkinson 2
9th Aurther Tye 3
10th Alex Ioannides 2
11th Simas Raguskas 2
12th Ian Franklin 3
13th Patrick Martin 2
14th Thomas Kirk 2
15th Cameron Austin 3
16th Barry Connelly 2
17th Jacob Nicholson 2
18th Simon Barnes 3
19th Henry Peacock 3
20th Paul McGrath 2
21st Rod Archibald 3
22nd Matthew Webber U16
23rd Richard Poynter 3
24th Keith Watson 3
25th Barry Hughes 2
26th Stoyko Boussarlov 2
27th Peter Hitt 2
28th Laurence Manning 3
29th Greg Moss 3
30th Steven Griffiths 2
31st Steve Torley 3
32nd Timothy Bailey 3
33rd Ross Bryan 2
34th Sean Brennan 3
35th Dominic Gabellini 2
36th Philip Pearson 3
37th Joe Luckett 3
38th Hugo Cauvas 3
39th George Glassby 3
40th Clark Anderson 3
41st Tom Sefton 3
42nd Joshua Mitchell 2
43rd Joe Skelton
44th Vincent Christan 3
45th Robert Mosley 3
47th Paul Buckley 3
48th Gareth Dickinson 2
49th Giles Porter 3
50th Viktor Kazinec 3
51st David Gayler 3
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique