Team wins for Rapha Condor JLT and Madison Genesis in Stoke-on-Trent as NFTO leave Stoke in leader jerseys
There were wins for Rapha Condor JLT and Madison Genesis at Round One of The Pearl Izumi Tour Series in Stoke-on-Trent, but it was debutants NFTO Pro Cycling who came away in the lead of the team based Series as well as the individual win for Jon Mould.
The Hereford based team took second place in both the afternoon’s team time trial event, and the evening’s circuit race to edge clear of Rapha Condor JLT on countback to the highest finishing position in the criterium. NFTO also came away with an individual victory, as Jon Mould lapped everyone from fifth downwards for his second Pearl Izumi Tour Series win. The Welshman attacked from a breakaway group of ten riders early on to win after a long time in th elead with the best of the British teams chasing him.
Behind Alex Peters and Tobyn Horton pipped Kristian House in a three-up sprint for the remaining podium spots, with NFTO’s Dean Downing leading in a group of five who were lapped by Mould late on in the race. While Peters, Horton and Mike Northey, who also won the Costa Express Fastest Lap prize, in sixth helped Madison Genesis to the round win whilst Downing’s fifth and Adam Blythe leading in the main field in 12th gave NFTO second place and the lead of the Series.
Earlier on in the day, NFTO narrowly lost out to Rapha Condor JLT in the team time trial, with Great Britain coming third as they made their Series debut as a late announced ninth squad for the full season.
The Pearl Izumi Tour Series
Tuesday 13 May 2014, Stoke-on-Trent
Round One Team Time Trial Result
1) Rapha Condor JLT, 3’05.522
2) NFTO Pro Cycling, 3’05.788
3) Great Britain, 3’07.635
4) Node4 Velosure, 3’08.126
5) Team Raleigh, 3’09.323
6) Madison Genesis, 3’11.037
7) Metaltek Kuota, 3’14.337
8) Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 3’15.099
9) Pedal Heaven Colbornes, 3’17.813
Round One Criterium Team Result
1) Madison Genesis
2) NFTO Pro Cycling
3) Rapha Condor JLT
4) Team Raleigh
5) Metaltek Kuota
6) Node4 Velosure
7) Great Britain
8) Starley Primal Pro Cycling
9) Pedal Heaven Colbornes
Round One Criterium Individual Result
1) Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling
2) Alex Peters, GBR, Madison Genesis
3) Tobyn Horton, GBR, Madison Genesis
4) Kristian House, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT
5) Dean Downing, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling
6) Mike Northey, NZL, Madison Genesis
7) Evan Oliphant, GBR, Team Raleigh
8) Marcin Bialoblocki, POL, Node4 Velosure
9) Oliver Wood, GBR, Great Britain
10) Felix English, IRL, Rapha Condor JLT
Round One Costa Express Fastest Lap: Mike Northey, NZL, Madison Genesis, 1’31.616
Round One Sprint Winner: Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling
Overall Team Standings, post-Round One
1) NFTO Pro Cycling, 20pts
2) Rapha Condor JLT, 20pts
3) Madison Genesis, 17pts
4) Team Raleigh, 13pts
5) Node4 Velosure, 12pts
6) Great Britain, 12pts
7) Metaltek Kuota, 10pts
8) Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 6pts
9) Pedal Heaven Colbornes, 4pts
Overall Sprint Standings, post-Round One
1) Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling, 15pts
2) Kristian House, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT, 7pts
3) Alex Peters, GBR, Madison Genesis, 6pts
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
Other News on VeloUK
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director