Stylish win for 17 year old Matthew Gibson in  the third round of the Pearl Izumi Tour Series in Peterborough as Rapha Condor JLT remain on top of the Team standings
Report & Results – Pearl Izumi Tour Series – Peterborough
Great Britain’s Matthew Gibson took a stylish win with a last lap attack in Peterborough, but it was the riders of Rapha Condor JLT who took the team win to extend their Series lead.
Gibson attacked at the bell from a four-rider breakaway group to win alone in Peterborough city centre, with Adam Blythe coming in second, ahead of Graham Briggs and Mike Northey.
Live PhotosÂ
Report
With Felix English and Ed Clancy leading in the bunch for fifth and sixth, Rapha Condor JLT took their second win of the 2014 Series to move into a three point lead at the top of the standings. Madison Genesis, who placed four in the top ten, took a close second to remain in runners up spot in The Pearl Izumi Tour Series.
English’s last lap dash to the line also gave him the evening’s Costa Express Fastest Lap, just surpassing Gibson’s final lap, which had looked set to give him the Costa Express trophy.
Gibson, Blythe, Briggs and Northey had gone clear midway through the hour long race on The Pearl Izumi Tour Series and worked well together, building and maintaining a lead of over 30-seconds on the peloton.
Then with the bell ringing to herald the last lap Gibson jumped clear and instantly built an unbridgeable margin, which held all the way around the 1.1-kilometre lap. Behind the celebrating Great Britain rider Adam Blythe crossed the line alone for his best Pearl Izumi Tour Series individual result to date, with Briggs and Northey crossing the line by themselves.
Kiwi Champion Northey actually took third on the road, but was relegated behind Briggs by commissaires after the two clashed in the final corner. Behind clear the clear 1-2, NFTO took third to keep them in the Pearl Izumi Tour Series title hunt, while Great Britain could only come sixth, despite taking the individual win.
NFTO also kept hold of the Sprints jersey thanks to Jon Mould, who earned enough points to keep him six points clear of Briggs, with Northey winning the evening’s sprint prize in Peterborough. Highlights of Round Three from Peterborough are shown on ITV4 at 8pm on Wednesday 21st May, with a repeat at 9.55am on Thursday 22nd May.
Round Four sees the Series make its annual trip to Wales for the Aberystwyth round on Friday 23rd May to open the weekend’s Aber Cycle Festival, which includes a downhill mountain bike race and the Welsh Wild West sportive.
As ever, there was a packed city centre to watch the high speed racing…
Jon Mould of NFTO sprinting for points in the sprint competition which he leads.
Great result for Adam Blythe who got in the break and then finished second to Gibson.
Mike Northey crossed the line third but was judged to have impeded Graham Briggs in the sprint with Northey, the Kiwi crit champion then relegated to fourth.
Great sprinting from the men in yellow to make sure of the team win on the night.
Graham Briggs, watched by his wife Sam expecting their first child, was in great form again, forcing the move away
Very picturesque city for a bike race is Peterborough
HenryVIII watching from Pizza Express would have approved of the cut throat racing I am sure ….
Managers of teams are already talking about this young rider, Matt Gibson.
The Pearl Izumi Tour Series -Â Tuesday 20 May 2014, Peterborough
Round Three Team Result
1) Rapha Condor JLT
2) Madison Genesis
3) NFTO Pro Cycling
4) Team Raleigh
5) Starley Primal Pro Cycling
6) Great Britain
7) Metaltek Kuota
8) Pedal Heaven Colbornes
9) Node4 Velosure
Round Three Individual Result
1) Matthew Gibson, GBR, Great Britain
2) Adam Blythe, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling
3) Graham Briggs, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT
4) Mike Northey, NZL, Madison Genesis
5) Felix English, IRL, Rapha Condor JLT
6) Ed Clancy, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT
7) Tobyn Horton, GBR, Madison Genesis
8) Tom Scully, NZL, Madison Genesis
9) Tom Stewart, GBR, Madison Genesis
10) Yanto Barker, GBR, Team Raleigh
Round Three Costa Express Fastest Lap: Felix English, IRL Costa Express, 1’17.884
Round Three Sprint Winner: Mike Northey, NZL, Madison Genesis
Overall Team Standings, post-Round Three
1) Rapha Condor JLT, 42pts
2) Madison Genesis, 39pts
3) NFTO Pro Cycling, 33pts
4) Team Raleigh, 28pts
5) Great Britain, 23pts
6) Node4 Velosure, 21pts
7) Metaltek Kuota, 18pts
8) Starley Primal, 15pts
9) Pedal Heaven Colbornes, 9pts
Overall Sprint Standings, post-Round Three
1) Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling, 25pts
2) Graham Briggs, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT, 19pts
3) Mike Northey, NZL, Madison Genesis, 14pts
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Crit Result: Thruxton Midweek Circuit Races
Other News on VeloUK
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT