Pete Tadros of In-Gear Trainsharp fastest in the Brighton Mitre Open 10 mile time trial
Result – Brighton Mitre Open 10
MEDIUM GEAR (72″) “10”
1 Pete Tadros In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 00:22:50
2 Gavin Hinxman Kettering CC 00:24:10
3 Richard Hutt Harp Road Club 00:24:32
4 Jeremy Wootton Worthing Excelsior CC 00:24:59
5 David French Weybridge Wheelers 00:25:06
6 Gary Burgess Brighton Mitre CC 00:25:50
7 Sam Day CS Grupetto 00:26:13
8 Mike Marchant Southdown Velo 00:26:20
9 Jon Frost Redmon CC 00:27:05
10 Colin Crocker Sotonia CC 00:27:29
11 Alan Yule Crawley Wheelers CC 00:27:41
12 Robin Johnson Brighton Mitre CC 00:30:19
HUB GEAR (TIN CAN) “10”
1 David French Weybridge Wheelers 00:23:43
2 Stephen Morgan Tooting B.C. 00:26:11
3 David Eccles Redmon CC 00:27:43
4 Laurence Green Sussex Nomads CC 00:30:41
5 Andrew Forey Westerley CC 00:32:05
6 Minoru Mitsumoto Camberley & Farnborough CC 01:02:18
ROAD BIKES (no tri-bars) “10”
1 Francisco Piai Brighton Mitre CC 00:24:39
2 Gavin Hinxman Kettering CC 00:24:43
3 Jay Chisnall Brighton Mitre CC 00:25:41
LADIES “10”
1 Sarah Anne Nisbett … a3crg 00:25:46
2 Gina McGeever Brighton Mitre CC 00:26:11
3 Katerina Avramides Brighton Mitre CC 00:29:01
4 Selena Bartley Sussex Nomads CC 00:30:12
5 Helen Hinxman Kettering CC 00:40:08
THE FLAT (BLING) “10”
1 Pete Tadros In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 00:21:38
2 Christian Yates East Grinstead CC 00:21:54
3 Iain Brogden Eastbourne Rovers CC 00:21:57
4 Chris Birch East Street Cycles 00:22:10
5 Brindley Taylor Crawley Wheelers CC 00:22:24
6 Jesse Yates In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 00:22:35
7 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers CC 00:22:42
7 Brian Molloy Brighton Excelsior CC 00:22:42
9 John Glaysher … a3crg 00:22:43
10 Jack Donaldson In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 00:22:48
11 James Ryan Lewes Wanderers CC 00:22:59
12 Jeremy Wootton Worthing Excelsior CC 00:23:30
13 Andrew Dixon Wigmore CC 00:23:47
14 Michael Valks Lewes Wanderers CC 00:23:50
15 Ion Tsakalis Brighton Mitre CC 00:23:55
16 Sam Dix In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 00:23:56
16 Ian Bashford Old Portlians CC 00:23:56
18 Mike O’Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC 00:23:57
19 David Churchill Bigfoot CC 00:23:59
20 Dominic Lowden Lewes Wanderers CC 00:24:04
21 Clive Jarman Sussex Nomads CC 00:24:41
22 Jeremy Saynor VC Deal 00:24:55
23 Alan Lloyd Lewes Wanderers CC 00:24:57
24 Stu Nisbett Crawley Wheelers CC 00:24:59
25 Ade Fadero Sussex Nomads CC 00:25:01
26 Geoff Smith Eastbourne Rovers CC 00:25:22
27 Alan Yule Crawley Wheelers CC 00:25:28
28 Phil Tarry Crawley Wheelers CC 00:25:33
29 Anthony Grey Crawley Wheelers CC 00:25:36
30 William Prout Abc Centreville 00:25:47
31 Don Parker Brighton Mitre CC 00:25:50
32 Christopher Boocock Sussex Nomads CC 00:25:58
33 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 00:28:39
TANDEM “10”
1 Jon Frost Redmon CC 00:23:48
David Eccles Redmon CC
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Crit Result: Thruxton Midweek Circuit Races
Other News on VeloUK
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT