George Wood wins the 2/3/4 Hatfield Puncheur Road Race at Hatfield Heath on Sunday
Result – Hatfield Puncheur RR
(thanks Roger)
Wood won from a seven man break that went with three laps to go of seven.
Result
1 George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT
2 Daniel Young Neon-Velo Cycling Team @ 1 sec
3 Wayne Crombie East London Velo
4 Steve Golla High Wycombe Cycling Club @ 2secs
5 Peter Hargreaves VC Norwich
6 Christopher Morrison Cadence Cycling Performance
7 Paul McGrath North Road CC @ 16 secs
8 Lewis Stevens Strada-Sport @ 34 secs
9 Luke Morgan CC Luton
10 Andy Lyons Richardsons-Trek RT
11 William Smith Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
12 Colin Bailey North Road CC
13 John Peters CC Luton
14 Anthony Morris Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
15 James Browne VC Norwich
16 Simon Keen Crest Cycling Club
17 Steven Griffiths Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team
18 Thomas Dyson East London Velo
19 Ian Watson CC London
20 Nick White East London Velo
21 William Drury Glendene CC
22 Paul Saunders Glendene CC
23 Patrick Graf Cambridge CC
24 Gunther Zechmann London Phoenix CC
25 Thomas Beasley East London Velo
26 Ralph Mullan Shaftesbury CC
27 Matthew Carter Velo Schils – Interbike RT
28 Mark Hurrell Velo Schils – Interbike RT @ 51 secs
29 Matthew Garfield Peterborough CC
30 Lubomir Belak St Ives CC
31 Miles Butler London Phoenix CC
32 James Gelsthorpe Peterborough CC @ 1 min
33 George Georgallides Finchley Racing Team
34 Spencer Nash Bikeactive.com
35 Robert Fletcher Arbis – Colbert Cycles RT
36 Matthew Clements Cycle Lab
37 Justin Garon Arbis – Colbert Cycles RT
38 Marco Coppola Gemini BC
39 Owen Marsden VC Norwich
40 Trevor Whittock Lea Valley CC
41 Frank Rawlins North Road CC
42 Rolandas Razgauskis La Fuga.CC
43 David Youell Eagle RC
44 James Sale Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team
45 Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC
46 Paul Wright Autostrasse Porsche RT
47 Philip Hetzel Ipswich Bicycle Club
48 Stephen Nunn Finchley Racing Team
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique