Kieran Brady wins the National B Bob Whitear Memorial Road Race at Wicklewood (Norfolk)
Result – Bob Whitear Memorial Road RaceÂ
Bob Whitear Memorial Road Race, Wicklewood, Norfolk
From Fergus Muir
Kieran Brady (City Cycle Centre) won the 78 mile National B category Bob Whitear Memorial Road Race near Wymondham in Norfolk. He proved the best of four riders who slipped off the front of a leading break with half-a-dozen miles remaining.
The race, in memory of the man who was the driving force behind the Rennrad Club Norwich, set off in near perfect conditions and the first significant attack came from Alastair Kay of York Cycleworks and Dan Young (Neon Velo)
Thereafter several attacks formed and faded until a group of seven held sway. With about six miles to go, local rider Tom Fitzpatrick (Terra Shoes) launched an attack. At almost the same moment a chasing group completed a bridging move from behind and from this Alastair Kay went straight though to join Fitzpatrick. These two were soon joined by first Kieran Brady and then George Wood (Richardsons/Trek), making a foursome who were still together as they passed under Crownthorpe railway bridge and through crowds of spectators – watching for an LMS 8F steam locomotive to cross the bridge.
Just short of the crest of the final hill Brady blasted off and held his lead on the slight down-slope to the finish. Fitzpatrick took second by a whisker from Wood, followed by Kay, Jonny Shuster (Corley), Jamie Caldwell (Starley) and Simon Alexander (Richardsons/Trek).
Back at Wicklewood Village Hall, Brady, who is 19 and from Soham and works part time for his sponsors, City Cycle Centre at Ely, received his winnings from John Patston, principal supporter of race organisers Strada Sport.
1. Kieran Brady, City Cycle Centre
2. Tom Fitzpatrick, Terra Safety Shoes at same time
3. George Wood, Richardsons-Trek at same time
4. Alistair Kay, York Cycleworks at 10sec
5. Jonathan Shuster, Team Corley Cycles at same time
6. Jamie Caldwell, Starley Primal at same time
7. Simon Alexander, Richardsons-Trek at same time
8. Malcolm Smith, St Ives CC at 15sec
9. Ian Knights, Team Corley Cycles at same time
10. Jack Steven, East London Velo at 45sec
Next finishers :
11 Andy Lyons (Richardsons/Trek)
12 Phil Hetzel (Ipswich BC)
13 Lloyd Chapman (Richardsons/Trek)
14 Mark Yale (VC Revolution)
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Crit Result: Thruxton Midweek Circuit Races
Other News on VeloUK
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT