Andy Brown, Anna Turvey & Iain Grant winners in the Scottish 25 mile time trial championships
Results – Scottish 25 Champs
JUNIORS
1 Andy Brown Glasgow Cycle Team 56:03
2 Sean Noon Edinburgh RC 56:59
3 Thomas Deas Moray Firth Cycling Club 59:39
4 Craig Forsyth Gala Cycling Club 1:02:26
5 Gavin Laffoley Fife Century RC 1:07:13
6 Amanda Dundas Paisley Velo Race Team 1:12:25 (First Female Junior)
WOMEN
1 Anna Turvey Tyneside Vagabonds CC 56:11
2 Toni McIntosh Ayr Roads Cycling Club 1:00:29
3 Sian Tovey www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 1:01:02
4 Lynne Wardrop Ayr Roads Cycling Club 1:01:59
5 Emily Middleditch Deeside Thistle CC 1:03:41
6 Jennie McColl Aberdeen Wheelers CC 1:04:35
7 Catherine Logan Walkers Cycling Club 1:05:45
8 Sandra Tulloch Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique 1:06:10
9 Laura Nicolson Moray Firth Cycling Club 1:06:11
10 Valerie Martin www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 1:09:04
11 Debra Pollard West Lothian Clarion CC 1:11:42
12 Elizabeth Henry West Lothian Clarion CC 1:12:31
13 Isobel Fletcher Glasgow Whls 1:12:51
14 Fiona Walker Walkers Cycling Club 1:15:13
15 Jennifer Nicol Fullarton Wheelers 1:19:12
MEN
1 Iain Grant www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 50:46
2 Peter Murdoch Paisley Velo Race Team 52:25
3 Chris Smart Paisley Velo Race Team 52:50
4 Arthur Doyle www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 52:52
5 Silas Goldsworthy Sandy Wallace Cycles 53:10
6 Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles 53:17
7 Benjamin Peacock Paisley Velo Race Team 53:48
8 Alan Holmes Johnstone Wheelers CC 53:52
9 Thomas Gordon www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 54:00
10 Steven Lawley The Rigmar Racers 54:08
11 James Cusick www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 54:19
12 Ewan Taylor Perth United Cycling Club 54:29
13 Kyle Gordon Sandy Wallace Cycles 54:35
14 Paul McLafferty Glasgow Ivy CC 54:46
15 Andrew Torrance www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 54:46
16 Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles 55:06
17 Nick Tryon www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 55:16
18 Harry Armstrong Berwick Wheelers CC 55:19
19 Ronnie Todd Loudoun RC 55:29
20 Harry Bulstrode Peter Hansford Racing 55:37
21 Kenneth Darling Hawick CC 55:42
22 John Dunlop Loudoun RC 55:44
23 Gerry McGarrity Paisley Velo Race Team 55:46
24 Steve Nutley Sandy Wallace Cycles 55:47
25 Gavin Shirley www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 55:48
26 Andy Cowie Highland Bikes Racing Team 55:52
27 Gary Robson Gala Cycling Club 55:53
28 Lauri Peil Edinburgh RC 56:00
29 Stephen Cairns Perth United Cycling Club 56:06
30 Mark Skilling Icarus Racing 56:22
31 Neil Walker Walkers Cycling Club 56:37
32 Michael Robb Ayr Roads Cycling Club 56:53
33 Derek McMillan St Christopher’s CC 56:53
34 Billy McFarlane www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 57:09
35 Chris Stewart Classic Racing Team 57:10
36 Graeme Cockburn Glasgow Nightingale CC 57:13
37 Iain Duguid TheBicycleWorks 57:17
38 David Millar Glasgow Couriers 57:19
39 Jason Barnes Glasgow Nightingale CC 57:22
40 James Tree www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 57:23
41 Ricky Sutherland Icarus Racing 57:24
42 Andrew Prenelle Icarus Racing 57:32
43 Callum Finlayson Moray Firth Cycling Club 57:35
44 Stephen Davidson Perth United Cycling Club 57:41
45 Ian King Velocity 44 Stirling 57:45
46 Scott Newman Glasgow Couriers 57:55
47 Euan Pope Glasgow Road Club 58:07
48 Allan Mill Sandy Wallace Cycles 58:10
49 Gordon Graham Fullarton Wheelers 58:15
50 Gordon Stead Fullarton Wheelers 58:16
51 Paul Gibson Ayr Roads Cycling Club 58:17
52 Tony Scott Loudoun RC 58:23
53 Sadiq Mir West Lothian Clarion CC 58:24
54 Jon Clarke Glasgow Whls 58:24
55 Brian O’Neill East Kilbride Road Club 58:27
56 Andrew Scott Musselburgh RCC 58:27
57 Lee Gardner Glasgow Green Cycle Club 58:28
58 Ross Dymock Glasgow Green Cycle Club 58:34
59 Gary Bratt Lomond Roads CC 58:37
60 Steve Macluskie VC Glasgow South 58:43
61 Steven Brennan Pro-AM Racing Club 58:44
62 David Baird Walkers Cycling Club 58:46
63 Brian Nicol Ayr Roads Cycling Club 58:54
64 Kevin Lackie Moray Cycle Racing Team 58:56
65 Marc Anderson Loudoun RC 59:00
66 David Caesar TheBicycleWorks 59:03
67 Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique 59:04
68 James Hall Rock And Road Cycles 59:15
69 Douglas Kirkham Musselburgh RCC 59:32
70 Stuart Whitelaw Lomond Roads CC 59:38
71 Norman Skene Velocity 44 Stirling 59:40
72 Jonny May Edinburgh RC 59:45
73 Nigel Levett Cromarty Firth CC 59:49
74 Ian Thomson Royal Albert CC 59:51
75 James Meek Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique 59:56
76 Robert Kelly Ayr Roads Cycling Club 1:00:00
77 William Bunyan Dunfermline CC 1:00:07
78 Frank Anderson West Lothian Clarion CC 1:00:10
79 Wilson Kane East Kilbride Road Club 1:00:13
80 Mark Carroll East Kilbride Road Club 1:00:17
81 Paul Friel Glasgow Road Club 1:00:17
82 Andrew Isherwood Peebles CC 1:00:24
83 David Johnston Gala Cycling Club 1:00:27
84 Drew Sharkey TheBicycleWorks 1:00:30
85 John McCrory Glasgow United 1:00:48
86 Andrew Spruce Sandy Wallace Cycles 1:00:52
87 Hector Nicolson Moray Firth Cycling Club 1:00:58
88 Jay Groom Royal Albert CC 1:01:00
89 Allan Duncan Glasgow Road Club 1:01:02
90 Tony Nugent East Kilbride Road Club 1:01:06
91 Charles Adams VC Glasgow South 1:01:31
92 Brendan McCabe Aberdeen Wheelers CC 1:01:33
93 Christopher Adamson Gala Cycling Club 1:02:00
94 Cameron Scade Dumfries CC 1:02:01
95 Bud Johnston East Kilbride Road Club 1:02:08
96 Bryce Gillan Walkers Cycling Club 1:02:09
97 Hyland Hamilton Glasgow Couriers 1:02:15
98 John Johnstone Icarus Racing 1:02:20
99 Eric Davidson Moray Firth Cycling Club 1:02:31
100 Jody Gerrard Ayr Roads Cycling Club 1:02:40
101 Steven Smith Royal Albert CC 1:02:53
102 David Beattie Hawick CC 1:02:55
103 Ian Anderson Walkers Cycling Club 1:02:57
104 Craig McGowan Pedal Power RT 1:03:11
105 Graham Jones Edinburgh RC 1:03:58
106 Colin Sim Aberdeen Wheelers CC 1:04:01
107 Albert McLellan Glasgow Couriers 1:04:06
108 Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers CC 1:04:45
109 Bob Taylor www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 1:05:19
110 Brian Thomson Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique 1:05:58
111 Alan Solway Kenoway RC 1:07:17
112 Brian Muir Pro-AM Racing Club 1:08:23
113 Stephen Couper Glasgow United CC 1:13:45
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)