In the latest Welwyn Friday Night Track League, honours in the Senior A series were shared between fast finisher Martin Ruepp and Endurance rider Mike Broad
Results – Welwyn Friday Night Track League
(thanks to Peter Waghorn)
Honours in the Senior A series were shared between fast finisher Martin Ruepp and Endurance rider Mike Broadwith with Joe Gorman shadowing both of them to take three second places. The Odd numbers in the Block Pursuit rode well as a team while the pace of Mike Broadwith shattered the Even numbers group leaving Mike to chase on his own to no avail.
In the closing 25 lap scratch race a group of four (Broadwith, Neil Fraser, Gavin Daley and Rob Minting established a large lead which was slowly ground down in the final laps – Broadwith left the breakaways in the final lap to win alone from Fraser and Daley while Andy Hastings led the bunch in for 4th place
Two wins in the Senior B group puts Roger Woodford in danger of being moved up to Group A along with promising Junior James McKay
Youth numbers were affected by the following days major Youth circuit race event at Milton Keynes but there were some good battles in the CDE group between the CCAshwell and Welwyn Wheelers
Current series leaders are
Senior A – 1. John McClelland (Bush Healthcare),
Senior B – James McKay (Finchley RT)
Youth A – Mitch Powell (Team Terminator)
Youth B – Ethan Vernon (Welwyn)
Youth C/D/E – Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn)
Senior A
10 lap scratch
1. Martin Ruepp (Iceni Velo)
2. Joe Gorman (Stevenage)
3. Mike Broadwith (Arctic TacX)
10 lap Block Pursuit
1. Martin Ruepp (Iceni Velo)
2. Joe Gorman (Stevenage)
3. Andy Hastings (Richardson Trek)
Devil
1. Mike Broadwith (ArcticTacX)
2. Joe Gorman (Stevenage)
3. Robert Minting (Neon Velo)
10 mile
1. Mike Broadwith (ArcticX)
2. Neil Fraser (Stevenage)
3. Gavin Daley (VC Lincoln)
Senior B
10 lap scratch
1. Roger Woodford (Willesden)
2. James Parrish (Lea Valley)
3. Julio Davis (Welwyn)
10 Lap Block Handicap –
1. Roger Woodford (Willesden)
2. Chris Burns (Welwyn)
3. Ian Bibby (Finsbury Park
10 lap Points
1. James Mc Kay (Finchley RT)
2. Connor Woodford (Willesden)
3. Julio Davis (Welwyn)
Youth A
8 lap scratch
1. Josh Roberts,
2. Glen Dossett,
3. Ben Webster (all Welwyn)
8 Lap Block Pursuit
1. Josh Roberts,
2. Glen Dossett,
3. Michael Parry (all Welwyn)
6 lap Points –
1. Josh Roberts,
2. Michael Parry
3. Glen Dossett (all Welwyn)
8 lap Handicap
1. Ben Webster (Welwyn)
2. Lawrence Lisher (Green Arrow)
3. Caia Casciello (Welwyn)
Youth B
6 lap scratch –
1. Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn)
2. Louis Bilyard (Lea Valley)
3. Ben Selfe Lea Valley)
6 lap Block Pursuit
1. Christian Manzi (Welwyn)
2. Nathan Blackmore (Welwyn)
3. Ben Selfe (Lea Valley)
6 lap Points –
1. Louis Bilyard (Lea Vally)
2. Ben Selfe (Lea Valley)
3. Christian Manzi (Welwyn)
6 lap Handicap –
1. Reece Pollen (CC Hackney)
2. Hannah Bates (Welwyn)
3. Holly Proctor (CC Ashwell)
Youth CDE
3 lap Scratch –
1. Adam Lighfoot (CC Ashwell)
2. Imogen Chastell (Welwyn)
3. Harley Pell CC Ashwell)
3 lap handicap A –
1. Adam Lighfoot (CC Ashwell)
2. Freya Butler (Welwyn)
3. Jenna Miles (Welwyn)
3 lap Handicap B –
1. Michael Sumner,
2. Freya Butler,
3. Max Jackson (all Welwyn)
4 lap Handicap –
1. Michael Sumner (Welwyn)
2. Adam Lightfoot (CC Ashwell )
3. Harry Towning (Welwyn)
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)