Tim Savage of Maldon CC winner at the Ford CC Go Race on June 12 in race four of the six race series
Result – Ford CC Go RaceÂ
A strong field of 64 riders entered the 4th race of the 6 race series. Conditions were perfect, with the summer sun keeping the spectators nicely warm. The event was lively from early on, with an attack by Kevin Duke ( Athlon Sport), Martin Ryan (Ford CC ), Rob Young (Team Vision Racing) making a strong early bit to escape, but although their lead grew to around 15 seconds at the end of lap 2, they were subsequently swallowed up by the field.
The 1st prime after lap 5 was taken by Rob Young. The pace settled for a while before Peter and David Harding broke clear on lap 7, leaving the rest of the strong Athlon Sport contingent controlling the peleton. The break was joined by Rob Young on lap 9, and gained an advantage of around 20 seconds, but everyone was together again for the 2nd prime after lap 11 taken by the very active Rob Young. The bunch stayed intact to the chequered flag on lap 14, the win being taken by Tim Savage (Maldon CC ), followed by Jeremy Parks (Athlon Sport) and Peter Harding (Athlon Sport). Full results were:-
1 Tim Savage Maldon CC
2 Jeremy Perks Athlon Sport
3 Peter Harding Athlon Sport
4 Colin McPherson Travers Bikes
5 Tony Collins Athlon Sport
6 Rolf Elleberg Athlon Sport
7 Casey Ratcliff Athlon Sport
8 Ross Courtnell Travers Bikes
9 Graham Rudd Redbridge
10 Lee Cullender 0
11 Martin Ryan Ford CC
12 James Futcher Athlon Sport
13 Steve Collins Athlon Sport
14 Stephen Johnson 0
15 Chris Hollis Athlon Sport
16 Paul Boston 0
17 Graham Hurrell Basildon CC
18 Graham Masters Eagle RC
19 Julian Boulter Eagle RC
20 Dan Carter Essex Roads CC
21 Darren De-Beger Glendene CC
22 Stuart Strutton Velo Club Elan
23 Rob Young Team Vision Racing
24 Jimmy Giggins 0
25 Richard Brierley London Phoenix
26 Ross Hollands Essex Roads CC
27 Andrew Moore Athlon Sport
28 Ben Meadows Athlon Sport
29 Jeremy Wilson Glendene CC
30 Jon Melson Jonmelson.com
31 Kevin Duke Athlon Sport
32 Andy Sarling Athlon Sport
33 Daniel Riches Chelmer CC
34 James Samuel Crest CC
35 Rob Maclean Maldon CC
36 David Harding Athlon Sport
37 Neil Stubbington 0
38 Katreg Rahman Quersac Travers Bikes
39 Richard Fraczek Essex Roads CC
40 Stuart Clark Maldon CC
41 Andy Summers Hippo Collective
42 Steve Willsone Gateway CC
43 Michael Travers Travers Bikes
44 Kevin Darragh Maldon CC
45 Sunny Bouttell Athlon Sport
46 Luke Stone Athlon Sport
47 Jay Guarnieri LLB
48 Anna Carter Lee Valley Youth CC
49 Mike De Barr Athlon Sport
50 Mike Hacker Ford CC
51 Fred Gill Chelmer CC
The next (5th) race of the series takes place on Thursday 26th June. Signing on from 18:00 for a 19:00 start.
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands