Scott Davies (Madison Genesis), John Williams, Owen Jones, Anthony Jones win the Port Talbot 25 mile TTT with a 47:12
Result – Port Talbot 25 mile TTT – In Memory of Tony March on Thursday, June 19
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
AWARDS
Fastest Club Teams
1. Oliver Simon, Kieron Davies, Peter Lloyd, Nick Brown – Team NBCC 48:20
2. Arwel Davies, Philip Tucker, Chris Gibbard, Robert Ellis, Bynea C.C. 49:10
3. Richard Harris, Alex Touche, Paul Hayward, Ryan Brain ,Cwmcarn Paragon R.C. 49:29
Fastest Ladies Teams
1. Heather Dennis, Jessica Hill, Stephanie Post, Georgina Harper, Cardiff Ajax C.C. 55:43
2. Sharon Lewis, Elinor Thorogood, Anita Saycell, Amanda Binks, Ystwyth C.C. 59:17
Fastest Veteran Team
1. Steven Madeley, Mark Nott, Richard Beech, Ogmore Valley Wheelers 52:30
Fastest Team with a Junior (Award Passed down*)
Andrew Evans, Richard Gambling, Morgan Hendry, Chris Allen, Port Talbot Wheelers 51:12
Lanterne Rouge
Sarah Rees, Tina Grech, Charlotte Jennings, Caryl Richards, Bynea C.C. 1:07:55
Fastest Composite Team
Scott Davies (Madison Genesis), John Williams, Owen Jones, Anthony Jones (TRCC) 47:12
RESULT
1. Scott Davies, John Williams, Owen Jones, Anthony Jones 47:12
2. Oliver Simon, Kieron Davies, Peter Lloyd, Nick Brown – Team NBCC 48:20
3. Richard Shimmell, Richard Evans, Jeremy Stone, Matthew Purshouse 48:31
4. Courtney Rowe, Matt Postle, Alun Owen, Matt Beckett 49:10
4. Arwel Davies, Philip Tucker, Chris Gibbard, Robert Ellis Bynea C C 49:10
6. Richard Harris, Alex Touche, Paul Hayward, Ryan Brain – Cwmcarn Paragon RC 49:29
7. Benjamin Griffiths, Alex Brace, David Francis, James Shaw, – Team NBCC 50:15
8. Will Jenkins, Martin Williams, Paul Colman, Robert Dyde, – Pembs Velos 50:34
9. Andrew Evans, Richard Gambling, Morgan Hendry, Chris Allen, – Port Talbot Wheelers 51:12
10. George Bate, James Taylor, Martin Osman, Mark Barfield – MJS Racing 51:32
11. Thomas Ashford, Andrew Davies, Zach Minto Cardiff Jif 51:45
12. Timothy Cummings, Joseph Beech, Thomas Cromarty, 51:51
13. Mark Lewis, David Medhurst, Julian Attfield, Graeme Boswell – Cardiff Ajax C.C. 52:10
14 Oliver Jenkins, James Moyer, Tom Foster, Matthew Wheeler – Cardiff Tri 52;11
15. Greg Williams, Mike Hall, Jaime Fenaroli, David Crowley – Port Talbot Wheelers 52:26
16. Steven Madeley, Mark Nott, Richard Beech, Ogmore Valley Wheelers 52:30
17. Mark Jones, Michael George, Richard Barker, Roscoe Howell – Pembs Velos 53:26
18. Kevin Bartlemore, Dan Taylor, Steven Bennett, Neale Lewis – Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) C.C 53:41
19. Matthew Rees, David Wilson Evans, Christopher Davies, Mark Smith – Bynea C.C 54:01
20. Daniel Coombes, Ethan Derrick, Matthew Burke, William Roberts – Newport Olympic 54:18
21. Heather Dennis, Jessica Hill, Stephanie Post, Georgina Harper – Cardiff Ajax CC 55:43
22. Jodie Lloyd, Chris Massey, Edward Malarczyk, Matthew Atkins – Cwmcarn Paragon RC 56:02
23. Shane Davies, Tom Clode, Rhys Jordan, Rob Collins – Team NBCC 56:41
24. Colin Richards, Nigel Williams, Mark Lampert, Andrew Williams, – Merthyr C.C 56:54
25. Gareth Rees, Shaun Griffiths, Peter Armytage, Ben McDonnell – Tenby Aces C.C 56:59
26. Darrel Williams, Paul Rees, Martin Harsant, David Greenway – Bynea C.C. 59:07
27. Sharon Lewis, Elinor Thorogood, Anita Saycell, Amanda Binks – Ystwyth C.C 59:17
28. Chris Dixon, Scott Nash, Rob Allen, Carl Scott-, Pembs Velos 59:38
29. Melanie Morgan, Kirsty Murray, Clair Davies, Celia Boothman – Pembs Velos 1:00:27
30. Chris Jones, Dave Smith, Russell Ley, John Davies – Port Talbot Wheelers 1:00:33
31. Kerry Lewis, Tony Rees, Jeffrey Rees, Mark Nicholls – Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC 1:04:15
32. Simon Kinsey, Rory Jenkins, Michael Lawry, Thomas Stoddart 1:04:32
33. Lisa Sullivan, Danielle Flawn, Nicola Howells, Nicola Griffiths, – Bynea C.C. 1:05:08
34. Liz Webb, Suzie Warren, Nia James, 1:05:26
35. Sarah Rees, Tina Grech, Charlotte Jennings, Caryl Richards – Bynea C.C Â 1:07:55
Two more time trial events left on the time trial calendar and the dates are:
15 July 2014 – a 10 mile time trial on the R10/22A
7 September2014 – a 25 mile time trial on the legendary R25/3L
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands