Beautiful conditions led to fast times for riders at the Newbury RC Open 10 won by Jeff Jones
Results – Newbury RC Open 10 (thanks Rachael)
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Beautiful conditions led to fast times for riders at the Newbury RC Open 10 this afternoon. The 10 was won by Jeff Jones (www.drag2zero.com) in a 19:39 – a very impressive time for the course (H10/17R) and Jeff’s fastest ride for some two years.
Second place went to Michael Ford (Blazing Saddles Cycles Ltd) in a new personal best of 20:21, with Tim Cartwright (Newbury RC) also riding a 39 second personal best to take third with 20:26.
Last year’s winner, Ian Greenstreet (Newbury RC), took the first vets’ prize with +5:39, whilst Melanie Sneddon (Newbury RC) won the ladies’ prize with a time of 23:37.
RESULT
1 Jeff Jones www.drag2zero.com 00:19:39
2 Michael Ford Blazing Saddles Cycles Ltd 00:20:21
3 Tim Cartwright Newbury RC 00:20:26
4 Robin Coomber Pro Cycling Magazine RT 00:20:27
5 Robert West RST Sport/Aero-Coach 00:20:34
6 Thomas Yeatman Oxonian CC 00:20:46
7 Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC 00:21:06
8 Angus McInnes RAF CA 00:21:10
9 Mike Appleyard Lancashire RC 00:21:19
10 Peter Oliver Fairly United Cycling Team 00:21:54
11 Peter Hitt VC Meudon 00:21:58
12 Mark Shepherd BanjoCycles.com 00:22:14
13 John Dowling Hemel Hempstead CC 00:22:19
14 Jon Hughes i-ride.co.uk 00:22:21
15 Paul Clarkson Kingston Wheelers 00:22:46
16 Martin Prior Oxonian CC 00:22:53
17 Peter Ackroyd Cheltenham & County CC 00:22:59
18 Nigel Brown Newbury RC 00:23:02
19 Michael Johnston Oxford City RC 00:23:04
20 Andy Tucker Newbury RC 00:23:15
21 Alan Allcock Didcot Phoenix CC 00:23:19
22 Ian Hillsdon Didcot Phoenix CC 00:23:24
23 Keith Downie Charlotteville CC 00:23:27
24 Mel Sneddon (W) Newbury RC 00:23:37
25 James Hunt Oxonian CC 00:23:41
26 Ian Lakey Newbury RC 00:23:45
27 John Bourton Bicester Millennium CC 00:23:47
28 Adrian Feek Silverstone Cycle/Baines Racing 00:24:01
29 Olly Gould Oxonian CC 00:24:25
30 Chris Green Oxonian CC 00:24:44
31 Dave Farmer Dursley RC 00:25:01
32 Richard Bennett Newbury RC 00:25:17
33 Brian Newton Team-Echelon-Rotor 00:25:20
34 Arja Scarsbrook (W) Team-Echelon-Rotor 00:25:32
35 Graham Morrison Newbury RC 00:25:44
36 Geoffrey Baker VC Bristol/Webbs Cycles 00:26:02
37 John Woodburn VC Meudon 00:26:03
38 Chris Joliffe New Forest CC 00:26:28
39 Leslie Morris VTTA (London & Home Counties) 00:26:35
40 Peter Wilson Chippenham & District Whs 00:27:56
41 Keith Williams Oxford City RC 00:27:59
Tandem
1 Mark Cox/Peter Oliver Fairly United Cycling Team 00:20:10
2 Jan Newman/Paul Granger Fairly United Cycling Team 00:21:03
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Crit Result: Thruxton Midweek Circuit Races
Other News on VeloUK
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT