Dean Downing & Charlie Tanfield among the winners at Virgin Money Cyclone Leazes Crits in Newcastle on Friday night
Results – Virgin Money Cyclone Leazes Crits
(thanks Anna & team)
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Elites
1 Dean Downing NFTO Pro Cycling
2 Liam Holohan Madison Genesis
3 Ian Bibby Madison Genesis
4 Tom Stewart Madison Genesis
5 Rob Partridge Velosure Giordana
6 Adam Martin Metaltek-Kuota RT
7 Matthieu Boulo Team Raleigh
8 Harry Tanfield KTM – RoadandTrail.com
9 Evan Oliphant Team Raleigh
10 James Lowsley-Williams NFTO Pro Cycling
11 Peter Hawkins Madison Genesis
12 George Atkins Team Raleigh
13 James Moss Velosure Giordana
14 Alex Blain Team Raleigh
15 Josef Metelka Spirit Bikes RT
16 Josh Hunt NFTO Pro Cycling
Regional A
1 Charlie Tanfield Adept Precision RT/NE Healthcare
2 Tony Fawcett Pioneer Scott Syncros
3 Patrick Pennefather Rock to Roll Cycles
4 Nick Spencer Blumilk
5 Richard Jones Achieve-Skinnergate Racing
6 Hamish Carrick SPEG-Project 51
7 Christian Fewtrell Achieve Cycle Coaching
8 Sean Noon Edinburgh RC
9 Greg Taylor Hetton Hawks CC
10 Rob Hamil Achieve Skinnergate
11 Mark Armstrong Barnesbury CC
12 Ian Cowen Cleveland Wheelers
13 Stephen Walton Gosforth RC
YOUTH
Cat A
1 Joe Howard Marton RT A
2 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix CC A
3 Hugo Storey Marton RT A
4 Zeb Kyffin Gosforth RC A
5 Matthew Lynn Hetton Hawks CC A
6 Ryan Abbs Hetton Hawks CC A
7 Fin Robertson Derwentside CC A
8 William Turnbull Marton RT A
9 Dan Charlton Hetton Hawks CC A
10 Reece Hesler Hetton Hawks CC A
11 Michael King Hetton Hawks CC A
12 Joshua Craven Tyneside Vagabonds CC A
13 Oliver Maw Newcastle Phoenix CC A
14 Isaac Noble Gosforth RC A
15 Richie Allen Marton RT A
16 Lewis Mooring Newcastle Phoenix CC A
Cat B
1 Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers B
2 Dylan Hayhes Hetton Hawks CC B
3 Joe Wilson Stockton Wheelers B
4 Joe Howcroft Otley CC B
5 Cameron Thompson Newcastle Phoenix CC B
6 James Morris Hetton Hawks CC B
7 Toby Dawson Gala CC B
8 Joseph Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds CC B
9 Robyn Jones Stockton Wheelers B
10 James Corfield Gosforth RC B
11 Archie Broadbent Gosforth RC B
12 Nyall Horner Gosforth RC B
13 Louis Maw Newcastle Phoenix CC B
Cat A Girls B
1 Kirsty Boak Marton RT A Girl
2 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC A Girl
3 Sophie Enever Tyneside Vagabonds CC A Girl
4 Eleanor Fletcher Gosforth RC A Girl
Cat B Girls
1 Alexandra Rimmer Hetton Hawks CC B Girl
2 Fiona Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC B Girl
3 Molly Drew Lee Valley Youth CC B Girl
4 Marie Lynn Hetton Hawks CC B Girl
5 Rhiana Nitsch One Line Racing B Girl
Cat C
1 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Marton RT C
2 Matthew Wells Tyneside Vagabonds CC C
3 Jenson Brown Ciclysta Bordighelia C
4 Matthew Green Newcastle Phoenix CC C
5 Will Hetherington Newcastle Phoenix CC C
6 Harry Fitzgerald Gosforth RC C
7 Ryan Hesler Hetton Hawks CC C
8 Max Lutz-Atkinson Marton RT C
9 Harry Morris Hetton Hawks CC C
10 Josh Charlton Hetton Hawks CC C
11 Thomas Davison Gosforth RC C
Cat D
1 Daniel Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds CC D
2 Lewis Dolan Marton RT D
3 Ben Ethringow Stockton Wheelers D
4 Daniel Saba Newcastle Phoenix CC D
5 Tyler Kinghorn Unattached D
6 Pete Watson Barnesbury CC D
1 Grace Castle Newcastle Phoenix CC D Girl
2 Willow Morris Hetton Hawks CC D Girl
1 Bethan Witson One Life Racing C Girl
Girl
1 Harriett James Gosforth RC Youth D Girl
Cat E
1 Robert Brooker Gosforth RC E
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
- Team Report: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 2
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)