Result & Photos – Women’s Curlew Cup


Katie Archibald won the Women’s Curlew Cup in Stamfordham on Sunday from series leader Nicola Juniper.

RST Cycle  Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Result & Photos – Women’s Curlew Cup

NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Archibald wins the sprint to clinch the Curlew Cup

Over a distance of 100 kilometres, the peloton completed the first 14 mile loop together but the pressure soon started to be applied and the second lap saw a few riders distanced before on the third lap, the race was split into three or more groups with still quite a few in the lead peloton.

The race over the Ryals saw a few more distanced but there were still 15 riders in the sprint for the win which was won easily by Scottish rider Archibald.


A smaller field than expected rolled out of Stamdfordham with 30 not signing on …


First lap through and Archibald is at the head of the peloton staying out of trouble.


Two laps done and the peloton us strung out under pressure from the Epic Cycles-Scott team


Lucy Coldwell (Velosport Pasta Montegrappa) goes clear and manages to create a gap on the final big loop but 22 miles out from the finish was too much and she was caught.


Behind the front group were a number of smaller chase groups


1 Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International
2 Nicola Juniper Echelon 0.963
3 Jessie Waker Matrix Fitness – Vulpine 1.024
4 Gemma Neill Private 1.05
5 Gabriella Shaw Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 1.157
6 Alexie Shaw Epic Cycles – Scott WRT 1.267
7 Rebecca Rimmington Merlin Cycles RT 2.752
8 Julie Erskine Velsoport Pasta Montegrappa 2.983
9 Anne Ewing WV Breda 3.144
10 Jane Barr Velocity 44 Stirling 3.365
11 Anna Christian Epic Cycles – Scott WRT 3.567
12 Chloe Fraser Deeside Thistle CC 3.984
13 Emma Grant Tibco 4.66
14 Lucy Coldwell Velosport Pasta Montegrappa 4.768
15 Dame Sarah Storey Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 12.486
16 Hannah Walker Epic Cycles – Scott WRT 51.821
17 Lauren Creamer Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 52.253
18 Elizabeth Holden RST Racing Team 52.873
19 Charline Joiner Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 53.034
20 Eve Dixon Team 22 53.048
21 Alice Cobb Shutt VR/Squadra Donne 53.088
22 Laura Wasley Fusion RT/Gearclub 53.258
23 Molly Weaver Epic Cycles – Scott WRT 56.575
24 Natalie Grinczer Fusion RT/Gearclub 57.875
25 Lydia Boylan Velosport Pasta Montegrappa 05:46.4
26 Jo Tindley Matrix Fitness – Vulpine 05:46.9
27 Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness – Vulpine 06:29.0
28 Amy Gornall RST Racing Team 08:18.2
29 Cassie McGoldrick Wyndymila Reynolds 10:11.7
30 Bethany Taylor M and D Cycles/Fusion RT 11:34.5
31 Sam Burman Team WNT 11:36.0
32 Iona Sewell GB 13:49.2
33 Nicola Soden GB 13:51.5
34 Gabriella Nordin Pedal Power RT 13:52.7
35 Sam Thoy Team Jadan 15:21.7
36 Annabel Sill Team Jadan 15:21.7
37 Clover Murray Braintree Velo 18:04.4
38 Sophie Black Bike Pure-Lemond-Aspire Velotech RT 28:19.3
39 Martha Gill PH-MAS Cycling Team 28:19.3
40 Sinead Burke PH-MAS Cycling Team 29:19.3
41 Lucy Harper Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velotech RT 38:19.3

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here

Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)

Other News on VeloUK

Tags: , , ,