Report/Results – British Time Trial Championships

2014_ContinentalGenericBanner

Scott Davies of Madison Genesis and Emma Pooley the winners of the first two Time Trial Championships held today Wales

RST Cycle  Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Report/Results – British Time Trial Championships
(Thanks to Graham Harper for taking me round the circuit today)

NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here

Summary (by Anna Flanders)

Sir Bradley Wiggins, Emma Pooley and Scott Davies took the time trial titles at the 2014 British Time Trial Championships in Wales today.

Live Photo Album (100 photos) 

2014_TTCHamps_Podium_report

First three in the Elite Men’s Thomas (2nd), Wiggins and Dowsett (3rd)

Sir Bradley Wiggins, not selected for the Tour de France by his team, produced a sensational performance to add the British title to his Olympic one and the World’s Silver medal.

The 34-year-old Tour de France winner completed the 26-mile hilly course in 53:56, over a minute clear of teammate Geraint Thomas. Defending champion Alex Dowsett of Movistar finished third.

Wiggins was the clear leader after lap one of the 13-mile circuit, his time of 26:29 over a minute faster than Dowsett and 30 seconds clear of Welshman Thomas. The 2012 Olympic champion maintained the gap on lap two to win his third British time trial title.

Speaking afterwards, Sir Bradley Wiggins said: “This is probably my last British time trial championship so to win it and perhaps never come back again is a nice way to end it and add it to the Olympic title and try and win the worlds at the end of the year.”

BradWiggins01

Brad Wiggins last time up the climb

Geraint Thomas TT

Great ride by home rider Geraint Thomas from Cardiff in Wales.

AlexDowsett01

Like so many riders (Cavendish etc) Alex Dowsett came out of the Tour de Suisse unwell but still did better than he expected to finish on the podium.

MattBottrill_1

On a diet of eight hours a week, compared to the world tour racing from Wiggins and co, the rider capable of 46 minutes 25’s was 6th on a course very unsuited to him.

LukeRowe

Another ‘homeboy’ Luke Rowe doing an excellent ride for fourth place.

Women’s Champs
Emma Pooley took the women’s title by an impressive margin from Katie Archibald and Paralympian Dame Sarah Storey (both Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International). It was the 31-year-old’s third victory in the competition after wins in 2009 and 2010.

Pooley, who won the world time trial title in 2010, revelled in the hilly conditions on the Monmouthshire course. Pooley came through with a blistering time of 30:18, with world team pursuit champion Katie Archibald coming the closest to her with a 31:22 ride. With only a few riders to go, including Wiggle Honda’s defending champion, Joanna Rowsell, Dame Sarah Storey posted a time of 31:09 and completed the eventual podium.

Speaking after the race, Emma Pooley said “It’s been quite a few years since I’ve ridden the national championships so actually I think every time I’ve ridden it, I’ve won it! It’s really special because it’s quite a while since I’ve won a race. I try to not think about the other riders in a time-trial. I can’t affect how they ride and all you can do is do your best and if someone’s quicker, then good on them.

“I think Katie Archibald did an awesome ride. I’m really impressed – she’s quite a talent.”

2014_TTChamps_EmmaPooleyPodium

Katie Archibald, Emma Pooley and Sarah Storey

2014_TTChamps_ScottDaviesPodium

Owain Doull, Scott Davies and Dan McLay

Under 23 Men’s
Madison Genesis’ Scott Davies took the under-23 men’s title, recording a stunning time of 27: 45 to take the national champion’s jersey by a margin of over 20 seconds.

Welshman Owain Doull (An Post), Davies’ Great Britain teammate, was the only rider who could get near him on the tough 13-mile course but couldn’t match the performance of the 18-year-old sensation who will make his Commonwealth Games debut in Glasgow in July.

Commenting after the race, a delighted Scott Davies said “It hasn’t quite sunk in yet but I’m over the moon. I knew I had a chance but I didn’t expect to get the better of Owain (Doull). I think going into it, I considered him the favourite. He had the form and I know he’s a good time-triallist. I think to win it from such strong competition means a lot to me.”

Dan McLay of Lotto-Belisol U23 posted a 28:44 to take the bronze medal.

2014_TTChamps_ScottDavies

Scott in the hurt locker on the climb

2014_TTChamps_EmmaPooley

Emma Pooley just after the bridge and a great victory  – she said afterwards to everyone who though she’d retired – she hasn’t! Big goal is Glasgow Games.

2014_TTChamps_SarahStorey

Another great ride this time from Sarah Storey who showed she’s up there with the best in the world.

2014_TTChamps_OwainDavies

Owain Doull presses on up the climb

2014_TTChamps_DanMclay

Dan McLay back from injury and flying

2014_TTChamps_Archibald

Katie Archibald with yet another great result.

Result

Elite Men

1 Bradley Wiggins Sky ProCycling 26:29 53:56
2 Geraint Thomas Sky ProCycling 27:07 55:04 @ 1:08
3 Alex Dowsett Movistar 27:32 55:17 @ 1:21
4 Luke Rowe Sky ProCycling 28:34 56:55 @ 2:59
5 James McLaughlin Guidon Chalettois 28:24 57:16 @ 3:20
6 Matt Bottrill www.drag2zero.com 28:51 58:03 @ 4:07
7 Mark Christian Team Raleigh 29:01 58:12 @ 4:16
8 Russell Hampton Athlon Sport – Cloud 9 Telecom 29:34 59:15 @ 5:19
9 Joe Perrett Team Raleigh 29:26 59:29 @ 5:33
10 Gruffudd Lewis Pedal Heaven-Colbornes 29:54 1:00:11 @ 6:15
11 Rob Partridge Velosure-Giordana RT 30:19 1:00:34 @ 6:38
12 James Gullen Velosure-Giordana RT 30:18 1:00:38 @ 6:42
13 Jason Bouttell Velopro 30:02 1:00:42 @ 6:46
14 Andrew Hastings Richardsons-Trek RT 29:57 1:00:54 @ 6:58
15 Matt Clinton Mike Vaughan Cycles 30:51 1:01:23 @ 7:27
16 Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT 30:39 1:01:30 @ 7:34
17 Peter Williams Haribo Beacon CT 30:06 1:01:58 @ 8:02
18 William Bjergfeldt Metaltek Kuota RT 30:56 1:02:22 @ 8:26
19 Edward Perry Manx Viking Wheelers 30:48 1:02:24 @ 8:28
20 Robert Moore Pedal Heaven-Colbornes 31:09 1:02:27 @ 8:31
21 Michael Mottram KTM Road and Trial 31:38 1:02:47 @ 8:51
22 Simon Bridge Manchester Wheelers Club 31:25 1:02:52 @ 8:56
23 Dean Robson Cheltenham & County CC 31:14 1:03:15 @ 9:19
24 James Walsby Catford CC 31:39 1:03:23 @ 9:27
25 Charles Rees Ride 24/7 31:19 1:03:31 @ 9:35
26 Ewan Farrow Ilkley CC 00:00 1:03:49 @ 9:53
27 Blake Pond North Devon Wheelers – South Fork 31:30 1:03:49 @ 9:53
28 Paul Jones Bristol South CC 31:17 1:03:51 @ 9:55
29 Matt Postle Bush Healthcare CRT 31:34 1:03:57 @ 10:01
30 Tom Black Team Manx Telecom 33:01 1:05:45 @ 11:49
31 Alessandro Gourlay Penzance Wheelers 32:24 1:05:50 @ 11:54
32 Jerry McGarrity Paisley Velo RT 32:53 1:06:19 @ 12:23
33 David Allenby Overplay.net RT 33:19 1:06:58 @ 13:02
34 Robert Adlard KTM Road and Trial 33:03 1:07:34 @ 13:38
35 Mark Corbett Worcester St Johns CC 33:57 1:07:38 @ 13:42

Women
1 Emma Pooley VC Norwich 00:30:18
2 Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 00:30:57
3 Dame Sarah Storey Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 00:31:09
4 Elinor Barker Wiggle Honda 00:31:22
5 Laura Trott Wiggle Honda 00:31:27
6 Joanna Rowsell Wiggle Honda 00:31:41
7 Lucy Coldwell Velosport – Pasta Montegrappa 00:31:43
8 Danielle King Wiggle Honda 00:32:28
9 Emily Robertson CC Luton 00:33:06
10 Claire Galloway Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 00:33:11
11 Anna Christian Epic Cycles – Scott WRT 00:33:13
12 Amy Roberts Wiggle Honda 00:33:19
13 Maryka Sennema Kingston Whls CC 00:33:51
14 Suzetta Guerrini Boom Cycle CC 00:33:58
15 Elizabeth Malins Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science 00:33:59
16 Rebecca Rimmington Merlin Cycles 00:34:01
17 Gabriella Shaw Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 00:34:13
18 Joanne Blakeley GB Cycles .co.uk 00:34:33
19 Tamina Oliver Endura Lady Force – WV Zeeuws Vla 00:34:38
20 Alice Cobb Squadra Donne 00:34:49
21 Laura Wasley Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science 00:35:00
22 Karen Poole GB Cycles.co.uk 00:35:19
23 Karina Bowie GVC Edmond De Rothschild 00:35:39
24 Ann Bowditch GVC Edmond De Rothschild 00:35:39
25 Eleanor Jones VC St Raphael 00:35:47
26 Helen McKay Look Mum No Hands! 00:35:56
27 Emily Kay Epic Cycles – Scott WRT 00:36:11
28 Elanor Cadzow Bonito Squadra Corse 00:36:28
29 Marina Bleasdale Guernsey Velo Club 00:36:43
30 Stephanie Post Cardiff Ajax 00:37:01
31 Faye Faber BC PM 00:37:34
32 Zoe Betteridge North Devon Wheelers – South Fork 00:38:10
33 Louise Burnie Loughborough Students CC 00:38:13
34 Adel Tyson-Bloor Team Mulebar Girl – Sigma Sport 00:38:25
35 Sophie Lankford Team WNT 00:38:51

Under 23 Men
1 Scott Davies Madison Genesis 00:27:45
2 Owain Doull An Post – Chain Reaction 00:28:09
3 Daniel Mclay Lotto-Belisol U23 00:28:44
4 Hugh Carthy Rapha Condor JLT 00:28:58
5 Harry Tanfield KTM road-and-trail.com 00:28:58
6 Lawrence Carpenter Catford CC Equipe/Banks 00:29:01
7 Alex Peters Madison Genesis 00:29:05
8 Samuel Williams NFTO 00:29:14
9 Alexander Royle BH-Solidor-WAM Youth 00:29:18
10 Zachery May Metaltek KUOTA RT 00:29:23
11 Josh Teasdale West Wales Cycle Racing Team 00:29:43
12 Oliver Wood 100% ME 00:29:44
13 Christopher Latham 100% ME 00:29:46
14 Jacob Scott HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team 00:29:50
15 Henry Latimer Catford CC Equipe/Banks 00:29:52
16 Ben Hetherington Achieve-Skinnergate Racing 00:29:54
17 Peter Cocker Pedal Pushers 00:29:59
18 Jake Womersley HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team 00:30:04
19 Christopher Fennell PMR@Toachim House 00:30:04
20 Edmund Bradbury Cambridge Uni/ RT/Hunter Gibson/Chain Reaction Cycles 00:30:13
21 Ashley Dennis Catford CC Equipe/Banks 00:30:13
22 Jack Green VC St Raphael 00:30:19
23 Declan Byrne Baguet-MIBA Poorten Indulek CT 00:30:44
24 Ashley Martin Bikeshed – UEX 00:31:06
25 Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT 00:31:14
26 Jake Martin Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT 00:31:14
27 Joel Lewis Arbis – Colbert Cycles RT 00:31:16
28 Duncan Ewing TheBicycleWorks 00:31:34
29 Oscar Hutchings Bikeshed – UEX 00:31:39
30 Jonathan Wears Kingsnorth International Whlrs 00:31:45
31 Sebastian Tremlett Guernsey Velo Club 00:32:33
32 Sean Townsend Gloucester City CC 00:33:13
33 Sebastian Baylis Champion System/Club Roost/Maxgear 00:42:04
34 Thomas Bowering VC Meudon 00:42:04
35 Billy Osmond Ride 24/7 00:42:04

Former Winners in the Time Trial

2013
Women: Joanna Rowsell
Men: Alex Dowsett
Under 23: Sam Harrison

2012
Women: Wendy Houvenaghel
Men: Alex Dowsett
Under 23: Sam Harrison

2011
Women: Wendy Houvenaghel
Men: Alex Dowsett
Under 23: Douglas Dewey

2010
Women: Emma Pooley
Men: Bradley Wiggins
Under 23: Andrew Griffiths

2009
Women: Emma Pooley
Men: Bradley Wiggins
Under 23: Alex Dowsett

2008
Women: Sharon Laws
Men: Michael Hutchinson
Under 23: Alex Dowsett

2007
Women: Wendy Houvenaghel
Men: David Millar
Under 23: Matt Brammeier

2006
Women: Rebecca Romero
Men: Jason MacIntyre
Under 23: Daniel Davis

2005
Women: Julia Shaw
Men: Stuart Dangerfield
Under 23: Ben Greenwood

2004
Women: Frances Newstead
Men: Michael Hutchinson
Under 23: Ryan Connor

2003
Women: Wendy Houvenaghel
Men: Stuart Dangerfield

2002
Women: Frances Newstead
Men: Michael Hutchinson

2001
Women: Yvonne McGregor
Men: Stuart Dangerfield

2000
Women: Ceris Gilfillan
Men: Chris Newton

1999
Men: Chris Newton

1998
Men: Stuart Dangerfield

1997:
Men: Graham Obree

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: , , ,