Matt Clinton takes 9th win of season and a course record after the disappointment of a wet British Time Trial Championships in Wales
Result/Report – Warwickshire RC 10
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Last Thursday saw the best time-trial riders in the country line up for the British Time-Trial Championships at the Celtic Manor Resort, Newport. Olympians and World Champions would be among the starters, as well as Mike Vaughan Cycle’s Matt Clinton.
With fantastic form of the last few weeks, Matt would be aiming for a top-10 position, but heavy rain mid-afternoon changed the course conditions, with technical turns becoming slick and treacherous. Playing it safer rather than taking risks, Matt would lose significant time through these bends on the demanding two-lap course.
His power numbers would be significantly lower than normal due to the conditions – with Matt recording his lowest power in any race this year. The rain turned the course into a real road-man’s course, handling would be of utmost importance, with the results dominated by Pro-Tour level riders. Finishing a disappointing 15th place, Matt would concede 7:27 to Bradley Wiggins who took the title.
After a late night arriving home on Thursday after the BTTC, there would be no expectations for Matt at the Warwickshire Road Club 10-mile time trial near Alcester. A change of course at last minute, riders thankfully managed to avoid the heavy downpours throughout the day. Being a much less technical nature of an “out and back courseâ€, Matt would be in much more familiar territory.
Although having not ridden since the event on Thursday night, apart from a 15-minute warm-up, Matt would still be fatigued with heavy legs, so a fast time was not to be expected. Last man off, Matt pushed it hard on the slight uphill, headwind leg before fading with the return tailwind.
Crossing the line in 19:05 (31.44mph), this would surprisingly be Matt’s 2nd fastest time ever in a 10-mile time-trial. This would be enough to secure Matt the win from Jon Simpkins (drag2zero.com) by 45s, and also to break another course record.
1 Matt Clinton Mike Vaughan Cycles 00:19:05
2 Jon Simpkins Drag2Zero 00:19:50
3 Tom Ward Team Echelon – Rotor 00:20:15
4 Richard Harrison Oxford City RC 00:20:49
5 David Kiernan Corley Cycles – Foreign (UCI registered) 00:20:58
6 George Towersey Didcot Phoenix CC 00:21:04
7 Tim Wood Team Echelon – Rotor 00:21:10
8 Richard Bradley Team Echelon Rotor 00:21:21
9 Tony Ball Team Swift 00:21:32
10 Ian Heming Team Echelon – Rotor 00:21:34
11 Tim Hastie Team Jewson – MI Racing 00:21:34
12 George Clark High Wycombe CC 00:21:43
13 Alistair Sponsel Cumberland Transit – Foreign (UCI registered) 00:21:43
14 Jeremy Stone Solihull CC 00:21:44
15 George Coghlan Janus RC 00:21:49
16 B Xavier Disley RST Sport/Aero-Coach 00:21:52
17 Matthew Nicholls Walsall Roads Cycling Club 00:21:59
18 Alastair McChesney VC Bristol 00:22:03
19 David Schofield-Newton LeisureLakesBikes.com 00:22:06
20 Matt Jones Rugby Racing CC 00:22:19
21 Eddie Priddy Solihull CC 00:22:24
22 Andrew Shipton Gloucester City CC 00:22:26
23 Cameron Foster Club Corley Cycles 00:22:30
24 Kean Bendelow Worcester St. Johns CC 00:22:41
25 Neil Holden Ratae RC 00:22:44
26 Mark Cooper Redditch Road & Path CC 00:22:44
27 Mark Thomas Leamington C & AC 00:22:50
28 Mark Powell Mike Vaughan Cycles 00:22:50
29 Edward Dursley Worcester St. Johns CC 00:22:52
30 Ryan Kenworthy LeisureLakesBikes.com 00:22:53
31 Liz Powell Mike Vaughan Cycles 00:22:57
32 Mike Murray Team Echelon – Rotor 00:22:57
33 Stephen Radmall Hinckley CRC 00:22:59
34 Martin Mcgowan Beacon Roads CC 00:23:06
35 Jeff Matthews Team Echelon – Rotor 00:23:07
36 Lewis Jones Rugby Racing CC 00:23:10
37 Steve Mountford Solihull CC 00:23:20
38 Rosie armitage Team Echelon – Rotor 00:23:33
39 Peter Ward Team Echelon – Rotor 00:23:34
40 Roger Foster Club Corley Cycles 00:23:41
41 Nigel Jones Gloucester City CC 00:23:43
42 Dan Geisler Worcester St. Johns CC 00:23:51
43 Peter Delves Coventry RC 00:23:53
44 Robert Frowen Team Cherwell 00:23:56
45 Helen Boatman Team Milton Keynes 00:23:57
46 Matthew Anderson Dynamic Bicycles UK / Rapid Performance Coaching 00:23:59
47 John Bourton Bicester Millennium CC 00:24:02
48 Robert Steele Walsall Roads Cycling Club 00:24:02
49 Shin Braich Leamington C & AC 00:24:08
50 Suzy Patience Banbury Star CC 00:24:10
51 Nicholas Bradburn Worcester St. Johns CC 00:24:22
52 Carl Roberts Lutterworth Cycle Centre Racing Team 00:24:31
53 Bill Harper Warwickshire RC 00:24:34
54 Simon Packer Beacon Roads CC 00:24:43
55 Mike Hazlewood Saracen RC 00:24:47
56 Colin Williamson Solihull CC 00:24:47
57 Stephen Eggleton Stratford CC 00:24:49
58 Paul Woodham Bossard Whs 00:25:05
59 Fay Barrington Banbury Star CC 00:25:13
60 Gary Woodward Saracen RC 00:25:22
61 Christopher Pardoe Saracen RC 00:25:23
62 David Mitchell Saracen RC 00:25:23
63 John Grumbley Covenrty RC 00:25:26
64 Natasha Cutmore RST Sport/Aero-Coach 00:25:33
65 Paul Haynes Saracen RC 00:25:42
66 Keith Fitzgerald Stratford CC 00:25:47
67 Yvonne Gurney Team Milton Keynes 00:25:48
68 Tony Smith Leamington C & AC 00:25:49
69 Nigel Jones Stratford CC 00:25:54
70 Andrew Gardner Coventry RC 00:26:05
71 Alice Saltmarsh RST Sport/Aero-Coach 00:26:05
72 Gerard Wedge Adams Stratford CC 00:26:10
73 Andrew Seabourne Saracen RC 00:26:18
74 Stephanie Peters Hinckley CRC 00:26:20
75 Simon Griffin Worcester St. Johns CC 00:26:30
76 Deborah Sheridan Warwickshire RC 00:26:35
77 Alan Parfrey Trek Bicycle Coventry 00:26:40
78 Philippa Deane Newcomers CC 00:27:09
79 Karen Riley Birmingham Running & Triathlon 00:27:17
80 Gabriela MacKinnon Birmingham Midland CC 00:27:35
81 Matt Cooper Trek Bicycle Coventry 00:28:13
82 Robert Lane Leamington C&AC 00:28:34
83 Nicky Thomas Warwickshire Ladies Cycling Club 00:29:21
84 Claire Jackson Bham Running & Tri 00:29:29
85 Clair Parfrey Trek Bicycle Coventry 00:29:30
86 Steven Eldredge Worcester St. Johns CC 00:29:31
87 Robert Franks Redditch Road & Path CC 00:30:02
88 Louise Notley Stafford RC 00:30:14
89 Brian Taylor Midland C&AC 00:30:52
90 Christine Bresson Stafford RC 00:31:03
91 Eddie Smith Saracen RC 00:33:22
92 Claire Turner Wyre Forest CRC 00:34:53
Tandem
1 Mark Fardon/Sally Edney RAF CA/Revo Racing 00:23:38
2 Steve Walker/Christine Walker Leamington C & AC 00:25:27
3 Roger Gardner/Mrs. Tanis Hand Leamington C&AC 00:25:43
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Thruxton Tuesday Series 2
- Crit Result: CDPP Sport Crit Series 1
- Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Series 1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4
- Crit Result: Rowe & King Maindy 1
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)