Latest results from the Sussex Cycle Racing League on 2nd July at Preston Park, Brighton
Result – Sussex Cycle Racing League
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Event 1a Seniors Pursuit Champs Semi 1
1st Steve KANE Brighton Excelsior / ASL 360/THB
2nd Alan COOPER Worthing Excelsior
3rd Francisco PIAI Brighton Mitre
4th Sam CHEESMAN Team ASL 360
Event 1b Seniors Pursuit Champs Semi 2
1st Nile JONES VC Meudon
Event 2 U8 Scratch
1st Natalie MCEVOY VC Jubilee
2nd George HARVEY VC Jubilee
3rd Arun FORTESCUE TALWAR PPYCC
4th Polly PARSONS VC Jubilee
Event 2 U10 Scratch
1st Dylan HICKS PPYCC
2nd Ferdie PARSONS VC Jubilee
3rd Alex HARVEY VC Jubilee
4th Archie RAYNARD PPYCC
5th Luke GOODWILL PPYCC
6th Frank NEWMAN PPYCC
Event 3 U12 Scratch
1st Jamie PULLEN Palmer Park Velo
2nd Rahul FORTESCUE TALWAR PPYCC
3rd Freddie NEWMAN PPYCC
4th Archie SLOAN VC Jubilee
5th Lukas NERURKAR PPYCC
6th Eliana HARRISON PPYCC
Event 4 U14 Scratch
1st Nick GILL Sutton-Der Ver CC
2nd Stan ABBOTT-STACEY PPYCC
3rd George SLOAN VC Jubilee
4th Georgina BURNETT PPYCC
5th Jack CHURCHILL VC Jubilee
6th Harry TIPTON VC Jubilee
Event 5 U16 Scratch
1st Noah RIDGWAY-BROWN PPYCC
2nd Joe HILL PPYCC
3rd Isabella STONE PPYCC
4th Isaac WRIGHT PPYCC
5th Olivia CHADWICK PPYCC
Event 6 Seniors Scratch
1st Steve KANE Brighton Excelsior / ASL 360/THB
2nd Francisco PIAI Brighton Mitre
3rd Nile JONES VC Meudon
4th Laurence JONES VC Meudon
5th Martin PENFOLD Brighton Excelsior
6th Martin EDMONDS Brighton Mitre
Event 7 U8 Handicap
1st Polly PARSONS VC Jubilee
2nd Arun FORTESCUE TALWAR PPYCC
3rd Natalie MCEVOY VC Jubilee
4th George HARVEY VC Jubilee
Event 8 U10 Handicap
1st Luke GOODWILL PPYCC
2nd Archie RAYNARD PPYCC
3rd Ferdie PARSONS VC Jubilee
4th Dylan HICKS PPYCC
5th Cesare FINELLA VC Jubilee
6th Alex HARVEY VC Jubilee
Event 9a Seniors Handicaps Heat 1
1st Laurence JONES VC Meudon
2nd Anthony ROGERS Brighton Excelsior
3rd Sam CHEESMAN Team ASL 360
4th Alan NEWMAN Brighton Mitre
5th Luc COLIN BEST Unattached
6th Steve KANE Brighton Excelsior / ASL 360/THB
Event 9b Seniors Handicaps Heat 2
1st Francisco PIAI Brighton Mitre
2nd Martin EDMONDS Brighton Mitre
3rd Nile JONES VC Meudon
4th Ed RAYNARD Brighton Mitre
5th Zak CORUM-HAINES VC Jubilee
6th Gabriel PARLE PPYCC
Event 10 U12 Handicap
1st Freddie NEWMAN PPYCC
2nd Lukas NERURKAR PPYCC
3rd Eliana HARRISON PPYCC
4th Lloyd COSTELLO PPYCC
5th Rahul FORTESCUE TALWAR PPYCC
6th Sam BUCHANAN PPYCC
Event 11 U14 Handicap
1st Christian BRIGHT Redhill Raiders
2nd Jack CHURCHILL VC Jubilee
3rd Harry TIPTON VC Jubilee
4th Georgina BURNETT PPYCC
5th Charles BROOKER VC Jubilee
6th Georgina MARJORAM VC Jubilee
Event 12 U16 Handicap
1st Joe HILL PPYCC
2nd Isaac WRIGHT PPYCC
3rd Noah RIDGWAY-BROWN PPYCC
4th Isabella STONE PPYCC
5th Olivia CHADWICK PPYCC
Event 13 U8 200M
1st Natalie MCEVOY VC Jubilee
2nd Arun FORTESCUE TALWAR PPYCC
3rd George HARVEY VC Jubilee
4th Polly PARSONS VC Jubilee
Event 14 U10 Devil
1st Dylan HICKS PPYCC
1st Ferdie PARSONS VC Jubilee
3rd Alex HARVEY VC Jubilee
4th Archie RAYNARD PPYCC
5th Luke GOODWILL PPYCC
6th Cesare FINELLA VC Jubilee
Event 15 Seniors Handicap Final
1st Martin EDMONDS Brighton Mitre
2nd Francisco PIAI Brighton Mitre
3rd Anthony ROGERS Brighton Excelsior
4th Nile JONES VC Meudon
5th Laurence JONES VC Meudon
6th Sam CHEESMAN Team ASL 360
Event 16 U12 Points
1st Rahul FORTESCUE TALWAR PPYCC
2nd Sam BUCHANAN PPYCC
3rd Jamie PULLEN Palmer Park Velo
4th Freddie NEWMAN PPYCC
5th Lukas NERURKAR PPYCC
6th Archie SLOAN VC Jubilee
Event 17 U14 Devil
1st Nick GILL Sutton-Der Ver CC
2nd Stan ABBOTT-STACEY PPYCC
3rd George SLOAN VC Jubilee
4th Charles BROOKER VC Jubilee
5th Harry TIPTON VC Jubilee
6th Christian BRIGHT Redhill Raiders
Event 18 U16 Devil
1st Noah RIDGWAY-BROWN PPYCC
2nd Joe HILL PPYCC
3rd Isaac WRIGHT PPYCC
4th Isabella STONE PPYCC
5th Olivia CHADWICK PPYCC
Event 19 Senior B Devil
1st Zak CORUM-HAINES VC Jubilee
2nd Martin PENFOLD Brighton Excelsior
3rd Alan NEWMAN Brighton Mitre
4th Ed RAYNARD Brighton Mitre
5th Gabriel PARLE PPYCC
6th Andrew PARLE Brighton Mitre
Event 20 Senior A Devil
1st Laurence JONES VC Meudon
2nd Nile JONES VC Meudon
3rd Mark EMSLEY Brighton Excelsior
4th Steve KANE Brighton Excelsior / ASL 360/THB
5th Martin EDMONDS Brighton Mitre
6th Sam CHEESMAN Team ASL 360
Event 21 U14 Dash
1st Nick GILL Sutton-Der Ver CC
2nd Stan ABBOTT-STACEY PPYCC
3rd Georgina BURNETT PPYCC
4th Jack CHURCHILL VC Jubilee
5th Christian BRIGHT Redhill Raiders
6th Charles BROOKER VC Jubilee
Event 22 U16 Dash
1st Noah RIDGWAY-BROWN PPYCC
2nd Isaac WRIGHT PPYCC
3rd Joe HILL PPYCC
4th Isabella STONE PPYCC
5th Olivia CHADWICK PPYCC
Event 23 Senior B Dash
1st Zak CORUM-HAINES VC Jubilee
2nd Martin PENFOLD Brighton Excelsior
3rd Ed RAYNARD Brighton Mitre
4th Alan NEWMAN Brighton Mitre
5th Gabriel PARLE PPYCC
6th Andrew PARLE Brighton Mitre
Event 24 Senior A Dash
1st Francisco PIAI Brighton Mitre
2nd Steve KANE Brighton Excelsior / ASL 360/THB
3rd Martin EDMONDS Brighton Mitre
4th Laurence JONES VC Meudon
5th Mark EMSLEY Brighton Excelsior
6th Alan COOPER Worthing Excelsior
Event 25 U14 Unknown
1st Nick GILL Sutton-Der Ver CC
2nd Stan ABBOTT-STACEY PPYCC
3rd Harry TIPTON VC Jubilee
4th Jack CHURCHILL VC Jubilee
5th Charles BROOKER VC Jubilee
6th Georgina BURNETT PPYCC
Event 25 U16 Unknown
1st Noah RIDGWAY-BROWN PPYCC
2nd Isaac WRIGHT PPYCC
3rd Joe HILL PPYCC
4th Olivia CHADWICK PPYCC
5th Isabella STONE PPYCC
Event 26 Seniors Unknown
1st Steve KANE Brighton Excelsior / ASL 360/THB
2nd Laurence JONES VC Meudon
3rd Francisco PIAI Brighton Mitre
4th Zak CORUM-HAINES VC Jubilee
5th Martin EDMONDS Brighton Mitre
6th Alan NEWMAN Brighton Mitre
Primes No. Name Club
2nd Luc COLIN BEST Unattached
3rd Nile JONES VC Meudon
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique