Kamden Reedy won the Primera Purbeck road race, dropping his two breakaway companions on the penultimate climb of East Creech hill above Poole Harbour.
Report & Result – Primera Purbeck Road Race
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Eamonn Deane report (click here for lots of photos)
Kamden Reedy (Dymag T-1-D) won the Primera Purbeck road race, dropping his two breakaway companions on the penultimate climb of East Creech hill above Poole Harbour. Chris Courage (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh) had dangled off the front on the first lap and primes at the finish line of each lap helped split the race early doors, with riders keen to earn a tenner.
Greg Lancaster(VC Bristol/Webbs of Warmley)also enjoyed some air off the front but it was just an appetiser for the main to come. Reedy attacked on the third of eight 5 maps laps of the Furzebrook circuit, pulling away with Tim O’Rourke (Twickenham CC), Paul Double (Velo Club Venta) & Carl Silver (Bournemouth Jubilee). Silver quickly dropped back but the other three pressed on with what turned out to be the race winning move.
A 15 second gap on lap 3 grew to 50 seconds by lap 5 as the bunch failed to mount an effective chase. By the sixth passage of East Creech the trio had 1:15 and were cleaning up the primes between them. Eighteen year old Double was feeling the pace, O’Rourke gave him a helping push on the lower slopes and in doing so dropped his chain and it was race over for the good Samaritan! Double also ended his day in the sun, falling back to the tiring bunch.
Reedy, an aerospace engineer from Arizona had been the strongest in the break and enjoyed a solitary last lap before celebrating across the line, 1:23 clear. He likes the more aggressive racing this side of the pond but is not so keen on the “small roads†Oliver Yates (RN &RM CA) clipped off the front on the hill to take second with Jordan Frampton (Primera-UK Biking) winning the sprint for third.
The Primera sponsored race was the first of two races on the tough Furzebrook circuit, the second date in September to be confirmed.
RESULT
1 Kamden Reedy Dymag-T-1-D 3rd
2 Oliver Yates Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 3rd
3 Jordan Frampton Primera – UK – Biking 4th
4 David Boss Mud Sweat n Gears CC 4th
5 Tom Maisey Bristol RC 4th
6 Chris Tomsett Southampton University RC 3rd
7 Roland Tilley Ridebike.co.uk 3rd
8 Peter Warner Ridebike.co.uk 3rd
9 Pete Beilby Primera-UK-Biking 3rd
10 Chris Courage Bournemouth Jubilee Whls 3rd
11 Julian Thacker VC St Raphael 3rd
12 George Smith Gillingham and District Wheelers/Wheels Cycles 3rd
13 Adam Hunneyball Primera – UK – Biking 4th
14 Greg Lancaster VC Bristol / Webbs of Warmley 3rd
15 Adam Thompson Reading CC 3rd
16 Joseph Henstridge NFTO Race Club 3rd
17 Barry Clewett VC St Raphael 3rd
18 Timothy Dawkins Sotonia CC 4th
19 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth 4th
20 Vincent Avery Mid Devon CC 3rd
21 Julian Lockwood Private Member 4th
22 Daniel Alford Bristol South CC 4th
23 Dave Pickering Bournemouth Jubilee Whls 3rd
24 Ryan Weston Poole Whls CC 4th
25 James Franklin Velo Club Venta 3rd
26 Carl Silver Bournemouth Jubilee Whls 3rd
27 Mark Valentine Poole Whls CC 3rd
28 Pete Carter Sick Fetish Pain Cult 4th
29 Mathew Blackmore Bristol RC 3rd
30 graham biles Private Member 4th
31 Mark Hudson Bristol South CC 4th
32 Theo Webb Velo Club Venta 3rd
33 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whls 3rd
34 Giles Greening Mud Sweat n Gears CC 4th
34 Holly Gamble Ride 24/7 4th
35 Matthew Bond Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 4th
36 Paul Double Velo Club Venta 4th
37 Tim O’Rourke Twickenham CC 3rd
38 Andrew Lockwood Southampton University RC 3rd
39 Tim Warner Blazing Saddles Cycles 3rd
40 John Chapman CC Weymouth 4th
41 Stephen Tiernan Southampton University RC 4th
42 Thomas Hogan Ride 24/7 4th
43 Matthew Child Poole Whls CC 4th
45 Alex Willis Ride 24/7 4th
46 Alistair Bunting Primera-UK-Biking 3rd
47 Gary Hill JMJ RT 3rd
48 Michael Courage Bournemouth Jubilee Whls 4th
49 Charlotte Sampson Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood 4th
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands