Andrew Lowe, Paul Stewart & Dave Brown winners at the LVRC racing at the MK Bowl on Wednesday night
Report & Results – Racing at MK Bowl Resumes
(Thanks Chris)
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
After a 5 week break in racing due to concerts at Milon Keynes Bowl, nearly 50 riders were greeted by a fine summers evening.The A/B race was aggressive from the start,attack followed attack,until eventually a trio escaped the bunch. The three; Andrew Lowe, Campbell Noon and Nick Corbett worked hard and eventually open up a 45 second gap. The gap stayed constant till the end,where Andrew Lowe outsprinted his companions to score a deserved and popular win.
In the C/D race Paul Caton and Mark Booth were constantly trying to get away,but to no avail. The bunch Sprint was won by Paul Stewart for his second win of the series. The E/F/G race was won in a sprint by prolific winner Dave Brown. It appears there will be no more disruption to racing this year but riders please check website in case of any changes.
Chris Gunter
LVRC Bowl 22/07/14
AB A
1 Andrew Lowe Team MK 1 12 Simon Cannings Twenty3C
2 Campbell Noon Virgin Active 2 13 Glen McMenamin Twenty3C
3 Nick Corbett Twenty3C 3 4 John McVey Velo Schils
4 Simon Cannings Twenty3C
5 Richard Edwards CC Luton B
6 Tim Carter Virgin Active
7 Glen McMenamin Twenty3C 1 75 Andrew Lowe Team MK
8 John McVey Velo Schils 2 71 Campbell Noon Virgin Active
9 John Beckett Daventry RC 3 64 Nick Corbett Twenty3C
10 Michael D’Arcy Bonito Squadra
11 Adam Teal LVRC C
12 Dave Watson Virgin Active
13 Jason Gurney Arbis Colbert 1 11 Paul Stewart Moda
14 Neil Chalis Leighton Buzzard 2 3 Paul Caton TMG Horizon
15 Andy Smith LVRC 3 24 Carl StukenBruck Club Corley
16 Alistair Goodall Zappis
C/D
1 Paul Stewart Moda 2 64 Phil Evans Coventry RC
2 Paul Caton TMG Horizon 3 62 Trevor Watson Bossard Wheelers
3 Carl StukenBruck Club Corley
4 Joe Gardias Baines Racing E
5 Ralph Keeler Wheels in Wheels
6 Steve James Beds Roads 1 1 Paul Cackett Verulam CC
7 Andrew Barnes Hillingdon CC 2 8 Will Connolly Spirit Racing
8 Mark Booth Club Corley 3 12 Yvonne Gurney Team MK
9 Phil Evans Coventry RC F
10 Geoff Baines Baines Racing 1 32 Dave Brown Leighton Buzzard
11 Russell Rowles Spirit 2 30 Peter Jones Hillingdon CC
12 Nigel Burns St Ives
13 Trevor Watson Bossard Wheelers
EF
1 Dave Brown Leighton Buzzard
2 Peter Jones Hillingdon CC
3 Paul Cackett Verulam CC
4 Will Connolly Spirit Racing
5 Yvonne Gurney Team MK
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)