On day 2 of the Commonwealth Games Cycling, there was Gold for Joanna Rowsell, Silver for Jason Kenny & Gold for Neil Fachie/Craig MacLean
News – Gold for Joanna Rowsell
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Day 2 of the Commonwealth Games saw a win for Joanna Rowsell in the Womens Pursuit, a fighting second place for Jason Kenny in the Men’s Sprint, Gold for Neil Fachie & Craig MacLean in the Men’s Paracycling Kilo and in the same event, Matthew Ellis & Ieuan Williams were third. Owain Doull was 4th in the Men’s Pursuit.
Wiggle Honda’s Joanna Rowsell has taken the Gold Medal in the Commonwealth Games Individual Pursuit in the white and red colours of England. The 25-year-old World Champion – who is also Olympic Champion in the Team Pursuit with teammates Dani King and Laura Trott – completed the 3000 metre race in a new Games Record of three minutes, 31.615 seconds, to beat Australian Nettie Edmondson by almost four seconds.
“This is the one I really wanted,†Rowsell told BBC Sport. “The Commonwealth Games come round every four years and very rarely near your home country. With the individual pursuit out of the Olympics now, this is the biggest event I can do in it.
“It’s the event I was originally talent-spotted for when I started so it means a lot to me. I’m absolutely over the moon.†Setting off in the last of the ten qualification rounds, Rowsell set a Commonwealth Games Record time of 3:29.038, to push Edmondson – who was seeded into a strangely early heat – off the top spot by more than a second and a half. Rowsell was to get the better of the Australian in the final, as both riders were slightly slower than in the morning, to add Commonwealth Gold to her World Champion’s rainbow bands.
England’s Jason Kenny won a second silver at the competition in the men’s sprint. The three-time Olympic champion, who took Team Sprint silver on Thursday, lost by two heats to one against New Zealand’s Sam Webster in the final. “I am really happy to get a medal to be honest, I really enjoyed today,” Kenny said. “It was a tough day, there wasn’t a lot of rest between rides, 10-15 minutes and the straight back up so it was a tough day but I think we had some good racing in there and the crowd seemed to enjoy it which was nice”.
“I think we (Webster) were both feeling it after a long day so I guess it was anyone’s game but I think he rode the last one perfectly so there wasn’t a lot I could have done really. I had to be a lot closer and he did just enough to put me off really and shake me off his tail.”
Above: Scotland collected a first cycling gold at the Games as Neil Fachie and Craig Maclean won the para-sport tandem kilo. The duo set a Commonwealth Games record of 1:02.096.
RESULTS
1 Joanna Rowsell Eng 3:31.615
2 Annette Edmonson Aus 03:35.450 +3.835
3 Amy Cure Aus 3:35.384
4 Katie Archibald Sco 3:37.078 +1.694
Qualifying
1 Joanna Rowsell Eng 3:29.038 GR – Q
2 Annette Edmondson Aus 3:30.728 1.69 Q
3 Amy Cure Aus 3:31.543 2.50 Q
4 Katie Archibald Sco 3:33.526 4.49 Q
5 Jaime Nielsen NZ 3:34.342 5.30
6 Laura Trott Eng 3:35.213 6.17
7 Elinor Barker Wal 3:36.803 7.76
8 Dani King Eng 3:38.084 9.05
9 Lauren Ellis NZ 3:39.716 10.68
10 Laura Brown Can 3:40.035 10
11 Jasmin Glaesser Can 3:40.050 11.01
12 Anna Turvey Sco 3:42.525 11.48
13 Amy Roberts Wal 3:42.623 13.59
14 Stephanie Roorda Can 3:42.924 13.89
15 Ciara Horne Wal 3:45.119 16.081
16 Georgia Williams NZ 3:45.334 16.3
17 Sunita Yanglem Ind 4:07.614 38.58
18 Tamiko Butler Ant 4:08.979 39.94
19 Bianca Hernould Jam 4:19.202 50.16
Men’s Para-Cycling 1000m TT B2 Tandem
1 Sco Neil Fachie/ Craig MacLean 1:02.096 GR
2 Aus Kieran Modra/ Jason Niblett 1:02.244 +0.148
3 Wal Matthew Ellis/ Ieuan Williams 1:04.095 +1.999
4 Aus Paul Kennedy/ Thomas Clarke 1:05.261 +3.165
5 NI James Brown/ Dave Readle 1:09.413 +7.317
Men’s Pursuit
1 Jack Bobridge Aus 4:19.650
2 Alex Edmondson Aus 4:24.620 +4.970
3 Marc Ryan NZ 4:23.599
4 Owain Doull Wal 4:25.664 +2.105
Qualifying
1 Jack Bobridge Aus 04:19.211 Q
2 Alex Edmondson Aus 04:20.853 Q
3 Owain Doull Wal 04:21.369 Q
4 Marc Ryan NZ 04:22.511 Q
5 Andy Tennant Eng 04:23.723
6 Miles Scotson Aus 04:24.819
7 Patrick Bevin NZ 04:26.909
8 Dylan Kennett NZ 04:26.930
9 Remi Pelletier Can 04:28.525
10 Steven Burke Eng 04:31.752
11 Mark Stewart Sco 04:32.279
12 Ed Veal Can 04:33.775
13 Theuns Van der Bank SA 04:40.041
14 Morne Van Niekerk SA 04:44.415
15 Oupa Maluleke SA 04:48.368
16 Manjeet Singh Ind 04:55.164
17 Sombir Ind 04:57.202
18 Amit Kumar Ind 04:58.444
MENS SPRINT
Gold medal race
1. Sam Webster NZ 10.120 10.408
2. Jason Kenny Eng 10.466
3. Edward Dawkins NZ 10.551 10.502
4. Peter Lewis Aus
Fifth to eighth place
1 Matthew Glaetzer Aus 10.507 68.525 km/h
2 Matthew Archibald NZ
3 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang Mas
4 Matthew Crampton Eng
Semi-finals
Heat 1
Jason Kenny Eng bt Peter Lewis Aus 10.554 10.318 10.258
Heat 2
Sam Webster NZ bt Edward Dawkins NZ 10.391 10.163
Quarter-finals
Heat 1
Jason Kenny Eng bt Matthew Glaetzer Aus 10.909 10.405
Heat 2
Edward Dawkins NZ bt Matthew Crampton Eng 10.534 10.467
Heat 3
Sam Webster NZ bt Mohd Azizulhasni Awang Mas 10.419 10.364
Heat 4
Peter Lewis Aus bt Matthew Archibald NZ 10.644 10.314
First round repechage
Heat 1
1 Matthew Crampton Eng Q
2 Njisane Phillip Tri
3 Philip Hindes Eng
Heat 2
1 Jason Kenny Eng Q
2 Callum Skinner Sco
3 Lewis Oliva Wal
First round
Heat 1
Matthew Glaetzer Aus bt Matthew Crampton Eng
Heat 2
Edward Dawkins Eng bt Jason Kenny Eng
Heat 3
Sam Webster NZ bt Callum Skinner Sco
Heat 4
Peter Lewis Aus bt Njisane Phillip Tri
Heat 5
Matthew Archibald NZ bt Lewis Oliva Wal
Heat 6
Mohd Azizulhasni Awang Mas bt Philip Hindes Eng
Qualifying
1 Matthew Glaetzer Aus 9.779
2 Edward Dawkins NZ 9.818
3 Sam Webster NZ 9.933
4 Peter Lewis Aus 9.975
5 Matthew Archibald NZ 10.055
6 Philip Hindes Eng 10.108
7 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang Mas 10.158
8 Lewis Oliva Wal 10.171
9 Njisane Philip Tri 10.188
10 Callum Skinner Sco 10.198
11 Jason Kenny Eng 10.206
12 Matthew Crampton Eng 10.213
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique