Danish born Kiwi Linda Villumsen beat Emma Pooley in a wet Commonwealth Games time trial on Thursday
Games – Women’s Road Time Trial
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Danish born Kiwi Linda Villumsen beat Emma Pooley (England) in a wet Commonwealth Games time trial on Thursday with third going to Katrin Garfoot (Australia)
Pooley, in her last race, had led for most of the event, by only a second at the first two time checks and then around six seconds for the next one but on the faster run in which suited Villumsen, the Kiwi made up that time and the same again to win the Gold medal.
Third was German born Aussie Katrin Garfoot, an early starter who had been behind Scotland’s Katie Archibald for a lot of the event but the home Games rider paid for her earlier effort to drop to 5th, 27 seconds back on the time of Garfoot.
Villumsen was 5th in the women’s road race at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, third in the women’s time trial at the 2009 World Championships in Mendriso and second in the women’s time trial at the 2011 World Championships in Copenhagen.
Villumsen was fourth in the time trial at the London Olympic Games, missing out on a medal by less than two seconds. She has won 4 individual medals for New Zealand and 1 for Denmark and now adds to that the Commonwealth Games Gold.
“I have been working for so long, every year at the Olympics or the world championships and am always nearly there but missing something. Today finally everything worked out from start to finish. I can’t describe the feeling” she told BBC Sport.
Emma Pooley meanwhile told the BBC “It was close but I’m happy to be on the podium, there was nothing I could have done any better. It was tough in the wet, especially in the corners. I slipped out once and after that I was a bit cautious. I’m really grateful to have had the opportunity to compete for so long, and am grateful to those who have supported me over the past seven or eight years. To get a medal today tops everything.”
RESULT
1 L. VILLUMSEN 42:25.46 NZL
2 E. POOLEY 42:31.49 ENG
3 K. GARFOOT 43:13.91 AUS
4 J. NIELSEN 43:29.85 NZL
5 K. ARCHIBALD 43:30.01 SCO
6 S. GILLOW 43:33.70 AUS
7 E. BARKER 43:56.44 WAL
8 L. COLDWELL 44:03.40 SCO
9 A. TURVEY 44:08.62 SCO
10 J. GLAESSER 44:12.64 CAN
11 R. TROTMAN 44:30.12 NZL
12 A. ROBERTS 44:30.63 WAL
13 J. ROWSELL 44:45.87 ENG
14 A. CHRISTIAN 45:48.65 IOM
15 A. MOOLMAN 45:58.07 RS A
16 L. BROWN 46:35.77 CAN
17 A. CHRISTOFOROU 46:53.93 CYP
18 T. BUTLER 47:17.99 ANT
19 A. HALBWACH 47:25.71 MRI
20 H. DALTON 48:22.03 RSA
21 N. MITCHELL 48:33.06 BER
22 J. WATTS 48:49.15 GGY
23 A. BOWDITCH 49:02.97 GGY
24 L. KIRCHMANN 49:05.24 CAN
25 K. BOWIE 49:46.64 GGY
26 L. WASLEY 50:07.14 IOM
27 V. ADRIAN 50:21.56 NAM
28 I. STEYN 51:16.04 NAM
29 C. FRASER-GREEN 53:02.61 GUY
30 S. WICKRAMASINGHA 54:33.67 SRI
31 B. HERNOULD 55:32.10 JAM
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)