Austin Aldred & Dillon Byrne the winners at week 16 of the Salt Ayre Circuit Race Series at Lancaster (North West)
Results – Salt Ayre Circuit Race Series 16
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
The Edge Cycleworks and Total Cycle Coach events on week 16 of Salt Ayre Series saw another win for Dillon Byrne (Champion System) after a close sprint with Henry Hunter (Tam Wallis) following a long breakaway of 6 riders had split in the closing stages. The 3/4/W event saw a bunch sprint finish won by Austin Aldred (Bella in Sella) with Eve Dixon (Team 22) best of the women riders in 8th.
… Nev Pearson
3/4
1st Austin Aldred Bella in Sella
2nd Robert Patchett BC PM
3rd Chris Gambles Horwich CC
4th Robert Armstrong Epic Cycles RT
5th Mark Stickland Settle www
6th Alasdair Fairhurst Lune RCC
7th Garry Jackson Lune RCC
8th Eve Dixon Team 22
9th John Dodgin The Edge Cycleworks
10th Ryan Coulton Salt Ayre Cog Set
11th Jess Atkinson Team 22
12th Nicholas Marsdin Lune RCC
13th Leon Barnes Lancaster CC
14th Paolo Brucciani Lune RCC
15th Aaron Tonks Ribble Valley CRC
16th Jack Hanam-Pearson Lancaster Uni CC
17th Phil Peake Lune RCC
18th Callum Young The Edge Cycleworks
19th Sarah Hodgson Lancaster CC
20th Patrick Flanagan Jewson
Lapped
21st Simon Dowson Settle www
22nd Gaby Duckworth Salt Ayre Cog Set
E/1/2
1st Dillon Byrne Champion System
2nd Henry Hunter Team Wallis CHH
3rd Alex Luhrs PH-MAS
4th Tom Gibson Kent Valley RC
5th Joshua Jardine Summit Cycling
6th Andrew Shimizy Data Driven Athlete (USA)
7th Jake Cowan Wallis RT
8th Julian Pearson Spirit Bikes
9th Alex Foster Border City Wheelers
10th Luke Perkin GWE RT
11th John Agnew BC PM
12th Sam Dobson Green Jersey
13th Jordan Rigby Team Wallis
14th Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers
15th Neil Hamilton Cleveleys RC
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique