Simon Cannings of Twenty3C, Mark Booth & Phil Cooper winners at the LVRC Milton Keynes Bowl Circuit Races
Results – LVRC MK Bowl Circuit Races
(thanks Chris)
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Despite heavy rain an hour before the start,38 riders signed on ,and the races were held on the inner circuit due to weather. The E/F/G race was once again dominated by the F group,with victory going to Phil Cooper in a bunch sprint.
The ride of the night was in the CD race,local legend Mark Booth normally gets in the move on Tuesday nights,but his lack of a sprint always means his finish position does not always reflect his contribution.This week Mark completely dominated the race,attacked early,stayed away and lapped the field for a great win.
In the A/B race Simon Cannings and John Peters were equally dominant,attacking early on,there lead was never more than 40 seconds,but they shared the work equally and stayed away,where Simon proved to have the stronger finish.
A/B
1 Simon Cannings Twenty3C
2 John Peters CC Luton
3 Richard Edwards CC Luton
4 Aleck Hornshaw Team Mlton Keynes
5 Nick Corbett Twenty3C
6 Paul McEntee NBRC
7 Andrew Lowe Team Mlton Keynes
8 John McVey Velo Schils
9 Tim Davies Icknield RC
10 Michael D’Arcy Bonito Squadra
11 Campbell Noon Virgin Active
12 David Watson Virgin Active
13 Craig Russell CC Luton
14 Anthony Newland Bossard Wheelers
C/D
1 Mark Booth Club Corley Cycles
2 Paul Caton TMG Horizon
3 Ralph Keeler Wheels in Wheels
4 Nigel Byrne LVRC
5 RussellRowles Spirit Racing
6 Steve James Beds Roads CC
7 Phil Evans Coventry RC
8 Simon Scott Bonito Squadra
9 Andrew Barnes Hillingdon CC
10 Philip O’Dell CC Luton
11 Trevor Watson Bossard Wheelers
E/F
1 Phil Cooper LVRC
2 Peter Jones Hillingdon CC
3 Dave Brown Leighton Buzzard
4 Paul Cackett Verulam CC
5 Clare Simon Bonito Squadra
6 Keith Snook High Wycombe CC
7 Howard Baker Team Jewsson
BY CATEGORY
LVRC Bowl 05/08/14
A
1 Simon Cannings Twenty3C
2 John Peters CC Luton
3 John McVey Velo Schils
B
1 Richard Edwards CC Luton
2 Aleck Hornshaw Team Mlton Keynes
3 Nick Corbett Twenty3C
C
1 Mark Booth Club Corley Cycles
2 Paul Caton TMG Horizon
3 Nigel Byrne LVRC
D
1 Ralph Keeler Wheels in Wheels
2 Phil Evans Coventry RC
3 Simon Scott Bonito Squadra
E
1 Paul Cackett Verulam CC
2 Clare Simon Bonito Squadra
3 Keith Snook High Wycombe CC
F
1 Phil Cooper LVRC
2 Peter Jones Hillingdon CC
3 Dave Brown Leighton Buzzard
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique