An action packed day of racing at the very first Pontefract Grand Prix which saw four races take place
Report – Pontefract Grand Prix
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
An action packed day of racing at the very first Pontefract Grand Prix which saw four races take place on the 1km long town centre circuit.
19 year old Harry Tanfield showed off his current form beating HARIBO Beacon star Pete Williams in a two-man sprint to win the Pontefract Grand Prix Elite Race under rainy skies. The duo broke clear of the main field after 7 aggressive laps of racing around the 1km town centre circuit and built a lead of 40 seconds over the chasing group including Williams’ team mate Jacob Scott who won the bunch sprint to take the third spot on the podium.
A series of other events preceded the professional race at 14.45 and included a family ride on the closed road circuit at 10am before an under 16’s race at 11.30am won by Dinnington rider Liam Hindmarsh, who also competed in the mens support race at 13.30 which was won by Jacob Trotter of Squadra RT.
Some of the UKs leading female cyclists competed in the 12.20pm race and on form Melissa Lowther of the Matrix Prendas RT lead a clean sweep of the podium with her team mates Jessie Walker and Penny Rowson, 2nd and 3rd respectively.
Event organiser Ashley Brown commented “It was great to bring Town Centre Circuit Racing to Pontefract for the very first time. Despite the adverse weather conditions we had over 1000 spectators turn up in the pouring rain and the riders didn’t fail to excite with some great quality racing. We had great support from Wakefield Council, HARIBO Beacon Cycling team and local cycling club BBM Revolution to make the event possible with additional support from Amey and DM Keith Skoda. We plan to bring the race back again next year as part of the British Cycling Elite Seriesâ€
E/1/2
1 Harry Tanfield KTM road-and-trail.com
2 Peter Williams HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team
3 Jacob Scott HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team
4 Joseph Wiltshire NFTO Race Club
5 Owen Lake Richardsons-Trek RT
6 Ashley Marshall Achieve-Skinnergate Racing
7 William Brown Achieve-Skinnergate Racing
8 Ryan Davis Starley Primal Pro Cycling
9 Andrew Nichols Langsett Cycles RT
10 Karl Baillie HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team
11 Joshua Jones
12 James King HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team
13 Jack Rees Achieve-Skinnergate Racing
14 Benjamin Kellett Champion System/Club Roost/Max…
15 Martin Ford
2/3/4
1 Jacob Trotter Squadra RT
2 James Hill RST Racing Team
3 Robert Scott PH-MAS Cycling
4 Joshua Cutler 3RT
5 Richard Jones Achieve-Skinnergate Racing
6 Thomas Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek
7 Geoffrey Martin Huddersfield Star Whlrs
8 Karl Freeman Team Wheelguru
9 Simon Gueller Chevin Cycles.com Trek
10 Peter Holdsworth Huddersfield Star Whlrs
2/3/4 Women
1 Melissa Lowther Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
2 Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
3 Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
4 Jenny Eastham Airedale Olympic CC
5 Sian Botteley
6 Clara Sandelind PH-MAS Cycling
7 Melissa Greaves Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Engine…
8 Leah Pheasey PH-MAS Cycling
9 Rebecca Richards Newark Castle CC
10 Claire Rutherford Team Wheelguru
U16 Boys
1 Liam Hindmarsh Dinnington Racing Club
2 Will King East Bradford CC
3 Ben Turner Paul Milnes Cycles/Bradford Ol…
U16 Girls
1 Jayati Hine RST Racing Team
2 Elizabeth Denby Paul Milnes Cycles/Bradford Ol…
3 Caitlin Shaw M and D Cycles/Scimitar Sports…
U14 Boys
1 Jack Ford Holmfirth Cycling Club
2 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT
3 Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC
U14 Girls
1 Anna Docherty Clifton CC
2 Ava May Oxley-Szilaggi Kirklees Cycling Academy
3 Rachel Earnshaw Clifton CC
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch