Beau Smith & Jack Pullar winners at week 18 of the Edge Cycleworks and Total Cycle Coach Circuit Race Series at Salt Ayre (North West)
Results – Salt Ayre Circuit Race Series
(thanks to Nev Pearson)
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Week 18 of The Edge Cycleworks and Total Cycle Coach Series at Salt Ayre saw the first use of the new lights, installed with British Cycling help, for the E/1/2 race and the one hour plus 5 lap event was action right from the drop of the flag until the floodlit finish.
After the early breaks were reeled back a group of 4 established a good lead and never looked back. From this group Jack Pullar (Starley Primal) attacked alone on the final lap for a good lone win ahead of Dillon Byrne (Champion System), John Didsbury (Summit Cycling) and James Gullen (Velosure Giordana). The bunch sprint for 5th was a formality for Julian Pearson (Spirit Bikes).
The earlier 3/4/W race was won in a sprint by Beau Smith (Leisure Lakes) whilst Eve Dixon and Jess Atkinson (both Team 22) crossed the line in a dead heat for best placed woman.
THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS SERIES 18 – 3/4 MEN
1st Beau Smith Leisure Lakes
2nd Robert Patchett BC PM
3rd Garry Jackson Lune RCC
4th Robert Armstrong Epic Cycles RC
5th Nicholas Marsdin Lune RCC
6th Sam Ashcroft BC PM
7th James Darnell Garstang CC
8th Mark Stickland Settle www
9th Leon Barnes Lancaster CC
10th Chris Boak Mercury Performance
11th John Dodgin The Edge Cycleworks
12th Jack Wilson GWE
13th Ben McIntosh Crewe CC
14th Phil Peake Lune RCC
15th Michael Wilson Mercury Performance
16th David Wilson BC PM
17th Alasdair Fairhurst Lune RCC
18th Tom Hardie Leisure Lakes
19th Ryan Coulton Mercury Performance
20th Paul Troughton Wheelbase
21st John Agnew BC PM
=22nd Jess Atkinson Team 22
=22nd Eve Dixon Team 22
24th Paolo Brucciani Lune RCC
Lapped
25th Andrew Parker BC PM
26th Zoe Armstrong UCLAN
27th Gaby Duckworth Salt Ayre Cog Set
28th Oscar Clements Settle www
29th Tyrone Lewis COLT
THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS SERIES 18 – E/1/2
1st Jack Pullar Starley Primal
2nd Dillon Byrne Champion System
3rd John Didsbury Summit Cycling
4th James Gullen Velosure Giordana
5th Julian Pearson Spirit Bikes
6th Ian Rutherford Lune RCC
7th Steve Abbott Team Hoppers Rollers
8th Luke Perkin GWE RT
9th John Agnew BC PM
10th Chris Vaughan Team Hoppers Rollers
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique