Alex Dalton of Squadra RT winner of the final Scunthorpe Poly Circuit Race for 2014 – Dominic Smith wins the midweek league
Report – Scunthorpe Poly Circuit Races
(thanks Steve)
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
The last of the Scunthorpe Poly Circuit Races for 2014 was won by Alex Dalton who outsprinted a leading group of 13 made up of the remnants of the 4th & 3rd cat group plus the scratch group riders who managed to get away from the main group to bridge the handicap gap of 3min 15secs.
This moved Alex up to 2nd place in the league above team mate Jacob Trotter who came 5th on the night. Dominic Smith finished in 4th spot so maintained is lead to win this year’s senior league. The youth league was won by Max Williamson who’s win pushed him up from 3rd spot above previous leader Finlay Pickering & 3rd place Elizabeth Catlow who both missed the final event. Max Poole who was 2nd on the night took 4th place in the league.
Senior result
1 Alex Dalton Squadra Rt
2 Adam Turner Andy Moore Autocentres Rt
3 Tom Neale Corley Cycles
4 Dominic Smith Retford & District Whs
5 Jacob Trotter Squadra Rt
6 Andy Bishop Andy Moore Autocentres Rt
7 Brian Fleming Vc Lincoln
8 Jono Dexter Andy Moore Autocentres Rt
9 Andy Moore Andy Moore Autocentres Rt
10 Iain Carr Army Cycling Union
11 Jon Clarke Lincoln Whs Cc
12 Tim Tharratt City Rc Hull
13 Andrew Shaw Out Of The Saddle
14 Joseph White Rasio Bikes
15 Max Williamson Bikebox
16 Ross Lamb Mansfield Rc
17 John Hopper Cottingham Cours
18 Calum Lawson Dinnington
19 Damien Shakespear Andy Moore Autocentres Rt
20 David Park Scunthorpe Poly Cc
21 Mark Maguire Vision Racing
22 Mark Robbins Scunthorpe Poly Cc
Senior League Positions
1. Dominic Smith Retford & District Whs
2. Alex Dalton Squadra Rt
3. Jacob Trotter Squadra Rt
4. Toby Parnell Cambridge Cc
5. Charlie Renshaw Dinnington
6. Adam Turner Andy Moore Autocentres Rt
7. David Shackelton Wilson Wheels Rt
8. Tim Allen Arrow Cycles
9. Nathan Wilson Wilson Wheels Rt
10. David Brearley Team Zenith
11. Ashley Proctor Bikebox
12. Julian Gromett Squadra Rt
13. Jon Clarke Lincoln Whs Cc
14. Kieran-Lee Simcox Dinnington
15. Chris Daddy Squadra Rt
16. Tom Neale Corley Cycles
17. Joseph White Rasio Bikes
18. Andy Bishop Andy Moore Autocentres Rt
19. Jamie Burgan Langsett Cycles Rt
20. Richard Baldwin Cottingham Cours
21. Andrew Shaw Out Of The Saddle
22. Jono Dexter Andy Moore Autocentres Rt
23. Andrew Marsh Dinnington
24. Calum Lawson Dinnington
25. Josh Gale Flex-Tech Ettridge Cycles Rt
26. Shaun Pycroft Trent Valley Rc
27. Tim Tharratt City Rc Hull
28. Ryan Davis Storley Primal
29. Gary Hides Out Of The Saddle
30. Brian Fleming Vc Lincoln
31. Liam Hindmarsh Dinnington
32. Lee Allen Beeston Rc
33. Paul Pycroft Trent Valley Rc
34. Robert Mitchell Out Of The Saddle
35. James Vickers Trent Valley Rc
36. Josh Asquith Arrow Cycles
37. Alexander Speirs Bikebox
38. Ville Tiitola Lincsquad
39. Steven Dobson Viking Velo
40. Andy Hayton Squadra Rt
41. Jason Burrill Bourne Whs
42. Miles Flather Wilson Wheels Rt
43. David Bolland Liverpool Mercury
44. Robert Webster Trent Valley Rc
45. Thomas Howard Arrow Cycles
46. Scott Hamilton Cottingham Cours
47. Simon Froberg Dinnington
48. Andy Moore Andy Moore Autocentres Rt
49. Ian Littlewood Rvo Racing
50. Damien Shakespear Andy Moore Autocentres Rt
51. Mark Cotton Ellmore Factory Racing
52. Terry Beisty Scunthorpe Poly Cc
53. Alex Leyland Out Of The Saddle
54. Paul Uttley Out Of The Saddle
55. Matt Beaumont Wilson Wheels Rt
56. Robert Fox Vc Lincoln
57. Simon Avis Raf Cc
58. Daniel Keena Squadra Rt
59. Andrew Fraser Vc Lincoln
60. Mark Magquire Vision Racing
61. Janet Park Scunthorpe Poly Cc
62. Mark Robbins Scunthorpe Poly Cc
Youth Result
1 Max Williamson Bikebox
2 Max Poole Bikebox
3 Carter Howe Heanor Clarion
4 Ethan Bishop Andy Moore Autocentres Rt
5 Euan Crehan Dinnington
6 Robbie Sturdy Lincsquad
7 Lois Crehan Dinnington
8 Harvey Renshaw Dinnington
Youth League Positions
1. Max Williamson Bikebox
2. Finlay Pickering Clifton Cc
3. Elizabeth Catlow Vc Lincoln
4. Max Poole Bikebox
5. Liam Hindmarsh Dinnington
6. Carter Howe Heanor Clarion Cc
7. Alex Littlewood Rvo Racing
8. James Armstrong Vc Lincoln
9. Robbie Sturdy Lincsquad
10. Euan Crehan Dinnington
11. Jonathan Bridge Lindsey Rds
12. Ethan Bishop Andy Moore Autocentres Rt
13. Ben Turner Dinnington
14. Billy Robinson Squadra Rt
15. Alex Armstrong Vc Lincoln
16. Noah Scott-Wright Featherstone Rc
17. Joseph Law Doncaster Whs
18. Lois Crehan Dinnington
19. Harry White Out Of The Saddle
20. Harvey Renshaw Dinnington
21. Alice Standish Vc Lincoln
22. Rory Standish Vc Lincoln
23. Finley Bass Newark Castle
24. Joseph Varga City Rc Hull
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)