Despite the very best and worst of the English weather over the Bank-Holiday weekend, the Mildenhall Cycling Rally hailed another fantastic success by Mildenhall CC
Report – Mildenhall Cycling Rally
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
The club’s chairman Mark Burchett said “The attendances on Saturday and Sunday were the best we’ve ever seen at the Rally, with spectators bathed in sunshine lining the whole of the grass-track arena on both days. It was noticeable and very pleasing to see more local people attending, as the event is as much for them as it is the dedicated cyclists from across the UK. With the Rally able to attract the very best track riders to Mildenhall, it means visitors get to see probably the best grass-track racing in the country, which includes some promising stars of the future.“
Testimony to the growing popularity of cycling, the racing on Saturday saw a record number of 90 children competing in the Youth Omnium events. Max Pendleton, who organises the grass-track racing at the Rally and father of Olympic & World Champion Track Cyclist Victoria, said afterwards “When Victoria was racing here at Mildenhall as a Youth, we would have been lucky if we had 15 competing.â€
Not only that, but the quality of the racing was of a very high standard too and who knows, anyone of those could be the next Victoria Pendleton CBE, Nicole Cooke MBE, Emma Trott, Laura Trott OBE, Jason Kenny OBE or Steven Burke MBE, who all regularly raced at Mildenhall as they were growing up!
For the host club, it was very encouraging to see their distinctive colours once again in the Omnium events on the Saturday. Colin Mantle finished 10th in the Group C section (10-11 year olds) and Alex Robb was 15th in the Group B (12-13 year olds). Barry Bonnett was flying the flag for the Mildenhall Club in the senior events, picking up a second in the ‘B’ riders Unknown Distance race and a third in 40-plus Devil-take-the-Hindmost.
Jo Smith, a regular winner at Mildenhall, returned to the UK from her base in Spain where she rides for Team Feminin Languedoc to win the Ladies Omnium, ahead of Hannah Payton who races for the Windymilla Reynolds outfit.
Martin Smith (Chesterfield Couriers) enjoyed the most success of the seniors on the grass, claiming four first’s including the 8km Mini-Milk Race. Little did he and the other riders realise when they began what they thought was five gruelling miles on the grass that that would be the last event of the 2014 Rally. As the rain got heavier and heavier the organisers took the very hard decision to shorten the distance to 4km’s and call it a day for all the other events and attractions.
“In spite of the wet and miserable end to what was otherwise an outstanding festival of cycling, none of many visitors that called into the Rally Information Centre before beginning their journeys home early were downbeat at all. They were all full of praise about the Mildenhall Cycling Rally,†said Mark Burchett.
“One of our newer members John Williamson, could not get over how complimentary everyone leaving were about the Rally and their experiences, “ added the Club’s chairman.
While one of the thousands of campers staying on site Spencer Harradine from Orpington, Kent said if he had to describe the Rally in just word, it would be “laughterâ€. The reason he explained, “As everywhere you go on the campsite all you can hear is people enjoying themselves and ‘laughing’â€.
There were many more staying in the fully booked campsites, B&B’s, hotels and guesthouses not only in Mildenhall but the surrounding areas too. “Such is the demand for a table in any of the local eating places I know of a couple of groups who book their table at The Ghandi Indian Restaurant several months in advance of the Rally to make sure they can get in. That particular restaurant did over 100 covers alone on the Sunday.â€
“This is a story repeated across the town and Mildenhall Cycling Club are very pleased that local businesses can enjoy this success too. A survey carried out in conjunction with Forest Heath District Council in 2012, concluded that the economic impact of the Rally to the local area amounted to over £240,000,†added Mr Burchett.
Whilst the 30 organisations and companies in the Trade Show, not surprisingly, had limited interest and sales on the Monday, they were very pleased with their trading on the Sunday. Everything from inner tubes and tyres to complete bikes were on sale and at bargain prices.
Over the whole Rally weekend, there were in excess of 750 entrants across the individual events. The Children’s Duathlon was over-subscribed with a full field of 75, aged between 3 and 16 years.
Mildenhall were represented in the 6-8 age category with James Carrington finishing 13th, in the 9-10 category with Francis Robb and Lucia Carrington finishing 9th and 10th respectively, in the 11-12 category Colin Mantle was 7th, Millie Flack 9th, Alexander Robb 11th and Aimee Flack 16th, while in the 13-16 category Josh Murad finished 4th.
Monday’s Cyclo-Cross events were contested by nearly as many, with the youngest two-year-old Verity Gardner from xxxx. From the Mildenhall Club’s perspective, James Carrington was 8th in the Under 9’s race, in the Under 12’s Colin Mantle was fourth, Millie Flack 14th, Francis Robb 15th, Aimee Flack 19th and in the Under 16’s Josh Murad was 20th and Alexander Robb 28th.
In addition to all those competing, there were many more out on their bikes exploring the surrounding countryside, either using the route sheets sold by Mildenhall Cycling Club with distances ranging from 14 – 60 miles, or just out meandering under their own steam. Churches in Isleham and Worlington provide afternoon teas, which were very popular destinations for the cyclists attending the Rally.
Continuing the relaxing theme, the Cycle Jumble on Saturday evening was very well attended with hundred’s squeezing into the marquees to view and buy the many bargains on offer and the Quiz Sunday night saw thirteen teams pit their wits against regular quiz-master Dave Sennitt.
Mildenhall Cycling Club would like to place on record their thanks to Safer Neighbourhood Team of Suffolk Police in Mildenhall who they worked closely with before the Rally and whose planning resulted in no known thefts after the shocking thefts of cycles at the previous year’s Rally.
A complete round up of all the results can be seen on www.mildenhallrally.org.uk
SATURDAY
Go-Ride Skilful Riding
Under 5 Years
1 Caris Gregory 89.25 1 90.25 36.69 126.94
6 & 7 Years
1 Sterling Smith 52.93 52.93 25.63 78.56
8 & 9 Years
1 Harley Gregory 49.23 1 50.23 27.27 77.5
10 & 11 Years
1 Colin Mantle 37.23 37.23 27.82 65.05
12 & 13 Years
1 Sophie Lewis 42.22 42.22 30.06 72.28
14 + Years
1 Megan Kendall 49 49 35.03 84.03
SATURDAY
Children’s Sports
Under 7 Boys
1 Calum Letchford
Under 7 Girls
1 Lily Cullen
8 – 9 Boys
1 Harley Gregory
8 – 9 Girls
1 Emily Richhards
10-11 Boys
1 Harrison Barber
10-11 Girls
1 Jodie Taylor
12+ Girls
1 Sophie Lewis
SATURDAY
Grass-Track Racing
Juvenile Omnium ‘E’ – Under 8 Sponsored by Gem Estate Management
1. Harley Gregson
Juvenile Omnium ‘D’ – Boys Under 10 Sponsored by Gem Estate Management
1. Caelan Miller
Juvenile Omnium ‘D’ – Girls Under 10 Sponsored by Gem Estate Management
1. Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers
Juvenile Omnium ‘C’ – Boys Under 12 Sponsored by Gem Estate Management
1. Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers
Juvenile Omnium ‘C’ – Girls Under 12 Sponsored by Gem Estate Management
1. Sophie Lewis CC Ashwell
Juvenile Omnium ‘B’ – Boys Under 14 Sponsored by Gem Estate Management
1. Will Raymond Welwyn Wheelers
Juvenile Omnium ‘B’ – Girls Under 14 Sponsored by Gem Estate Management
1. Lauren Higham
Juvenile Omnium ‘A’ – Under 16 Sponsored by Gem Estate Management
1. Mitchel Power Team Terminator
Mildenhall CC Grass-Track Championship Over 16
1. Pete Clements
Mildenhall CC Grass-Track Championship Under 16
1. Josh Murad
SUNDAY
Children’s Duathlon – Sponsored by SJ Parr & Sons Ltd
3 – 5 years
1. Eleanor Rose
6 – 8 years
1. Bobby Babbs Chelmer CC
9 – 10 years
1. Connor Marshall
11 –12 years
1. Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC
13 – 16 years
1. Matthew Ellis SRAM Race Team
SUNDAY
Grass-Track Racing
Event 9. ‘B’ Riders 500m Sprint
1. Anthony Jones Featherstone CC
Event 11. ‘B’ Riders Unknown Distance
1. John Polak
Event 12. ‘A’ Riders Team Sprint
1. VC St Raphael A
Event 16. ‘A’ Riders 1500m
1. Martin Smith Chesterfield Couriers
Event 17. 40 plus Devil Take the hindmost
1. John Pollack
Event 18. Walkers 3000m Classic
1. Martin Smith Chesterfield Couriers
Event 21. Club Teams Team Pursuit (Tom Bray Trophy)
1. VC St Raphael
Ladies Omnium
1. Jo Smith Team Feminin Languedoc
SUNDAY
Children’s Sports
5 & Under Boys
1 Callum Carr
5 & Under Girls
1 Alice Elliott
6 – 7 Boys
1 Isaac Smith
6 – 7 Girls
1 Lily Cullen
8 – 9 Boys
1 Oakley Denison
8 – 9 Girls
1 Daisy Letchford
10 – 11 Boys
1 Harrison Barber
10 – 11 Girls
1 Ellie Mae-Pledger
12+ Boys & Girls
1 Thomas Wright
Sunday
Quiz
1. Hainault Road Club 71 pts
Cyclo-Cross
Under 9’s
1 Archie Bracewell Welwyn Wheelers
Under 12’s
1 Matty Egglestone Beacon Wheelers
Under 16’s
1 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo
Madison
1 Tom Payton IslaBikes Kevin Payton Stourbridge CC
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique