Paul Jay fastest by five seconds in the VC Norwich Open 10 mile time trial on Monday, August 25
Result – VC Norwich Open 10
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
1. Paul Jay Team Velovelocity 0:21:19 1st on Scratch + Team
2. Steve Gorbutt Diss & District CC 0:21:24 2nd on Scratch
3. Scott Davidson Team Velovelocity 0:21:28 3rd on Scratch + Team
4. Graham Sparkes Mulbarton VC 0:21:37 4th on scratch
5. Stuart Pryce Strada-Sport 0:21:39
6. Philip Hargreaves VC Norwich 0:21:48 1st Vet C
7. Declan Davis CC Breckland 0:21:58 1st Junior
8. Mark Richards VC Baracchi 0:22:04
9. John Swindells Iceni Velo 0:22:06 1st Vet A
10. Jason Turner Norwich ABC 0:22:10 2nd Vet A
11. Matt Smith Norfolk Cycling Academy 0:22:12
12. Ben Keeley King’s Lynn CC 0:22:16
13. Simon Boyle Stowmarket & District CC 0:22:23 3rd Vet A
14. Paul Dennington VC Baracchi 0:22:29 1st Vet B
15. Lawrence Burrows Team Swift 0:22:31
16. David Procter King’s Lynn CC 0:22:31 2nd Vet B
17. Sean Taylor RAF CA 0:22:40
18. Steve Burrows Team Swift 0:22:53 3rd Vet B
19. Nick Esser Strada-Sport 0:23:01
20. Guy Stevens East Anglian CC 0:23:02
21. Tom Sharpe VC Norwich 0:23:03
22. Alex Lubbock VC Norwich 0:23:06
23. David Moore VC Norwich 0:23:09
24. Harvey Hall CC Breckland 0:23:10
25. Andrew Kennedy Ipswich BC 0:23:15
26. Richard Reade Norwich ABC 0:23:16
27. Glyndwr Thomas VC Norwich 0:23:22
28. Kevin Norman Stowmarket & District CC 0:23:25
29. George Kerridge VC Baracchi 0:23:27
30. Myles Higby King’s Lynn CC 0:23:40
31. Neil Stevens Norfolk Cycling Academy 0:23:48
32. Patrick Ellis Diss & District CC 0:23:48
33. Michael Wood CC Breckland 0:23:50 2nd Vet C
34. Jamie Heath Kingston Wheelers CC 0:23:53
35. Chris Womack VC Baracchi 0:23:55 1st Vet D
36. Mark Smart VC Norwich 0:24:10
37. Ashley Thompson Diss & District CC 0:24:15
38. Don Saunders CC Breckland 0:24:18 3rd Vet C
39. Nick Standley CC Breckland 0:24:18
40. Nigel Hodge Tri- Anglia 0:24:24
41. Markos Janes VC Norwich 0:24:31
42. Stephen Swift VC Norwich 0:24:34
43. Mark Pharaoh University of Warwick Tri & Road CC 0:24:35
44. Bob Quarton Wolsey RC 0:24:37
45. John Swanbury VC Baracchi 0:24:45 2nd Vet D
46. Nicki Hawkes Team Velovelocity 0:24:49 1st Lady + Team
47. Paul Shelley Diss & District CC 0:24:50
48. Simon Lomax VC Norwich 0:24:51
49. Steve Bristow King’s Lynn CC 0:24:59
50. Richard Polley Tri- Anglia 0:25:00
51. Sally Withey VC Norwich 0:25:01 2nd Lady
52. Roger Graham CC Breckland 0:25:05
53. Peter James Anglia Velo 0:25:26
54. Trevor Roberts Wolsey RC 0:25:31
55. Douglas Reilly Godric CC 0:25:36
56. Jenny Anderson Great Yarmouth CC 0:25:48
57. Jim Stow Wolsey RC 0:25:49
58. Peter Jenn De Laune CC 0:25:52 3rd Vet D
59. John Coles West Suffolk Wheelers 0:26:10
60. Jennifer Smart VC Norwich 0:26:27
61. Christine Cooke North Norfolk Wheelers 0:27:13
62. Bob Carter VC Norwich 0:27:24
63. Peter Beard Stowmarket & District CC 0:27:28
64. John Thompson VC Baracchi 0:28:01
65. Emma Beard Stowmarket & District CC 0:28:30
66. Derek Lusher Norwich ABC 0:28:40
67. Denese Hallahan Wisbech Wheelers 0:28:50
68. John Shellard VTTA 0:29:07
69. Ray Ross Comrades CC 0:29:24
70. Huw Jones Anglia Velo 0:31:27
71. Stephen Penney Anglia Velo 0:31:30
72. Brian Foster Norwich ABC 0:32:06
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique