Adam Hall & Jack Pullar winners at the final round of the 2014 Circuit Race Series at Salt Ayre in Lancaster. Dillon Byrne wins the Series.
Report & Results – Salt Ayre Series
from organiser Nev Pearson – Salt Ayre Cycling Association
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
The 20th and last week of the Salt Ayre Series supported by The Edge Cycleworks and Total Cycle Coach saw an excellent evening of racing carrying on after dusk under the new circuit lighting. When, after a few tentative early attacks, Jack Pullar (Starley Primal), Dillon Byrne (Champion System) and James Gullen (Velosure Giordana) broke clear, it looked like the pattern of the race was settled but the bunch had other plans and with several riders pulling strongly the gap was gradually reduced.
When the 3 breakaway riders started attacking each other, the move looked doomed so Jack Pullar took off alone and held off the rest of the field chasing him down for the last 3 laps to finish alone. Dillon Byrne took the sprint from team-mate Sam Jackson and only 13 finished from 21 starters such had been the pace.
The earlier 3/4/W race was won by local youth sprinter Adam Hall (Salt Ayre Cog Set) with both the two women competitors, Eve Dixon and Jess Atkinson (both Team 22) finishing in the top 10. Thanks are due to sponsors The Edge Cycleworks and Total Cycle Coach and to dedicated helpers Kay and Dennis for keeping the sign-on and lap board running smoothly.
SALT AYRE CYCLING ASSOCIATION – SALT AYRE SERIES 20 – 26th AUGUST 2014
THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS SERIES 20 – 3/4 MEN
1st Adam Hall Salt Ayre Cog Set
2nd Garry Jackson Lune RCC
3rd Jonny Tomes Jedi Cycle Sport
4th Josh Varty BC PM
5th Ryan Coulton Salt Ayre Cog Set
6th Eve Dixon Team 22
7th Mark Stickland Settle www
8th Paolo Brucciani Lune RCC
9th Phil Peake Lune RCC
10th Jess Atkinson Team 22
11th Simon Mumford Lune RCC
12th Andrew Parker Lancaster Uni CC
13th Leon Barnes Lancaster CC
14th John Dodgin The Edge Cycleworks
15th Tyrone Lewis COLT
16th Nicholas Marsdin Lune RCC
17th Gavin Berry BC PM
THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS SERIES 20 – E/1/2
1st Jack Pullar Starley Primal
2nd Dillon Byrne Champion System
3rd Sam Jackson Champion System
4th James Claydon Bill Nickson
5th Alastair Hepworth Bike Box Alan
6th Julian Pearson Spirit Bikes
7th James Gullen Velosure Giordana
8th Sam Dobson Green Jersey
9th Jake Cowan Wallis RT
10th Ian Rutherford Lune RCC
11th Ben Harrison Lune RCC
12th John Agnew BC PM
13th Julian Judge BC PM
Thanks are due to Mr Sam Dobson for providing prizes for the season long league in the E/1/2 race. The final result was:
1st Dillon Byrne (E) – Champion System
2nd James Gullen (E) – Velosure Giordana
3rd Matt Cronshaw (E) – Velosure Giordana
4th Julian Pearson (1) – Spirit Bikes
5th James Claydon (2) – Bill Nickson
6th John Didsbury (J2) – Summit Cycling
7th Henry Hunter (1) – Team Wallis
8th Jack Pullar (E) – Starley Primal
9th Jake Cowan (2) – Team Wallis
10th Ben Greenwood (E) – Leslie Bike Shop
See you next year from the Salt Ayre Cycling Association team Tony Sweeney, Geoff Newcombe and Nev Pearson
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique