A 48 minute 25 sees Matt Bottrill finish the 2014 season off with yet another victory in the VTTA Nottingham and E.Midlands 25 mile time trial on Saturday
Results – VTTA Nottingham and E.Midlands 25
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Bert Christian Memorial Trophy 25 Mile Time Trial
AWARDS
The Bert Christian Memorial Trophy: Ron Hallam
Fastest (Actual Time):
1st Matthew Bottrill
2nd Joel Wainman
3rd Daniel Barnett
4th Matt Sinclair
Fastest on Standard (VTTA members):
1st Ron Hallam
2nd Ken Stevens
3rd Geoff Platts
4th Joel Wainman
5th Rod Brooks
6th Derek Roe
Fastest Lady on Standard (VTTA):
1st Louise Day
Fastest Team on Standard (VTTA):
South Pennine RC , Ron Hallam, Ken Stevens, Jeff Bowler
RESULT
1. Matthew Bottrill www.Drag2Zero.co.uk S 48:00
2. Joel Wainman Team Swift 51:07
3. Daniel Barnett www.Drag2Zero.co.uk 52:10
4. Matt Sinclair Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT 52:13
5. Barry Charlton Swinnerton Cycles 53:15
6. Jon Surtees Team Swift 53:30
7. Ian Guilor Mapperley CC 54:01
8. Ian Dalton Cherry Valley RT 54:07
9. Geoff Platts MG Décor – Team Carbon Bikes 54:17
10. Keith Ainsworth Sheffrec CC 54:56
11. Richard Hamblin Sleaford Wheelers CC 55:30
12. Colin Parkinson South Western RC 55:34
13. Ian Pike Fenland RC 55:34
14. Michael Wills Hinckley CRC 55:38
15. Chris Ward Spalding CC 55:40
16. Jason Swann Mapperley CC 55:54
17. Richard Dixon Team Swift 56:28
18. Robert Stephenson Coalville Wheelers CC 56:38
19. Paul Mapletoft Kiveton Park CC 56:50
20. Gary Symons Witham Wheelers 56:56
21. Andy Smith North Notts Olympic RC 57:08
22. Richard Coleman Stourbridge Velo 57:25
23. Peter Watson Witham Wheelers 57:34
24. Mark McCartney Nottingham Clarion CC 57:34
25. Richard Sheldrake Lincoln Wheelers CC 57:37
26. Stephen Howgill Leicestershire RC 57:57
27. Joanna Blackburn Team Swift 57:57
28. Derek Roe Team Swift 58:05
29. Stuart Wells Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC 58:09
30. Jon Beere Witham Wheelers 58:12
31. Tony Harvey Mid Shropshire Wheelers 58:23
32. Craig Lamb Alford Wheelers 58:27
33. Martin Bullen Peterborough CC 58:44
34. Michael Loughran Liverpool Century RC 58:55
35. Rod Brooks Warrington RC 59:12
36. Simon Geraci Team Swift 59:20
37. James Westwood Witham Wheelers 59:25
38. Mark Booth Kiveton Park CC 59:27
39. Andrew Simpkins Solihull CC 59:34
40. Paul Eveleigh Lincoln Wheelers CC 59:43
41. Gary Kondor Sherwood Pines CRT 59:53
42. Peter Lavine Coalville Wheelers CC 59:57
43. Mark Bembridge Alford Wheelers 1:00:02
44. Martin Hedley Witham Wheelers 1:00:03
45. Roger Sewell Hounslow & District Wheelers 1:00:13
46. Jason Alderman Army Cycling Union 1:00:35
47. Phil Gayes Leek CC 1:00:42
48. Paul Arnold Mapperley CC 1:00:46
49. Graham Green MG Décor – Team Carbon Bikes 1:00:50
50. Pete Tuckwood Mapperley CC 1:00:56
51. Philip Staniforth Sherwood CC 1:01:27
52. Anthony Keyworth Kiveton Park CC 1:01:28
53. Jeff Bowler South Pennine RC 1:01:30
54. Dave York Mid Shropshire Wheelers 1:02:01
55. Mark Burtonshaw Team Swift 1:02:17
56. Michael Wilkinson North Notts Olympic RC 1:02:34
57. Andrew Vaughan City RC Hull 1:02:55
58. Nigel Briggs South Pennine RC 1:03:01
59. Nick Millward Boston Wheelers 1:03:22
60. Pete Timmins Rugby RCC 1:03:24
61. Michael Weaver Rotherham Wheelers CC 1:03:41
62. Mike Williams Team Swift 1:03:59
63. Paul Heggie Birdwell Wheelers 1:04:09
64. Anthony Hardenberg Witham Wheelers 1:04:17
65. Louise Day Gabby Day CycleSport RT 1:04:18
66. Jenny York Mid Shropshire Wheelers 1:05:07
67. Bryan Fenwick Melton Olympic CC 1:06:02
68. Wayne Fuller Rotherham Wheelers CC 1:06:12
69. Dave Pike Sleaford Wheelers CC 1:06:24
70. Ron Hallam South Pennine RC 1:06:58
71. David Herd Witham Wheelers 1:07:46
72. David York Ratae RC 1:08:45
73. Matthew Finch Leicester Forest CC 1:09:01
74. Ken Stevens South Pennine RC 1:09:21
75. John Hassall Bossard Wheelers 1:10:37
76. Tony Morris Thurcroft CC 1:10:46
77. Pete Akoslovski A5 Rangers CC 1:11:20
78. Allen Armstrong Sunderland Clarion 1:11:56
79. Alan Sides Rotherham Wheelers CC 1:12:55
80. Mick Spurr Leicestershire RC 1:13:05
81. Robin Maclagan VTTA (North Midlands) 1:13:11
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Gillingham & Dist Whs TT
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch