Australian & GB track cycling stars get set to go head to head at the Lee Valley VeloPark, London as Orica GreenEdge confirmed for the Revolution Series
News – Aussie Team Ready for a Revolution
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Orica GreenEdge confirmed for the Revolution Series
Australian cycling powerhouse Orica GreenEdge is the latest team to confirm for the 2014-15 Revolution Series, joining the likes of Team Sky and other leading British teams; Rapha Condor JLT, NFTO and Madison-Genesis. The team will collaborate with the Australian National track team to provide an intimidating line-up of riders across the six round Series.
Orica GreenEdge riders such as Jens Mouris and new signing Adam Blythe will be joined by Australian track specialists including Jack Bobridge, Glen O’Shea, Scott Law, Scott Sunderland and Alex Edmondson at Revolution. Round One of the Series will see Mouris and Commonwealth Champion, Sunderland compete in London at the Lee Valley VeloPark on the 24th and 25th October.
Matt White, Sports Director from Orica GreenEdge said: “We are really excited to be taking part in the Revolution Series this year. The format looks really exciting and provides an opportunity for us to link up with the Australian National squad on the track. We have a solid team but we are up against the best British riders so will expect to see plenty of exciting racing.â€
Managing Director of FACE Partnership and promoter of Revolution Series, James Pope, added “It’s great to be able to bring the leading Australian track riders together with Orica GreenEdge, it will add an exciting new dimension to Revolution as they challenge their rivals on the road; Team Sky. It is going to be an action packed Series and we can’t wait to get started.â€
Following the opening races at the Lee Valley VeloPark in London, the event travels to Manchester and Glasgow, before coming back to London ahead of the final round in Manchester on the 14th March 2015. Tickets for Round One of the Revolution Series start from £15 and are available at www.cyclingrevolution.com or on 0844 412 4650.
Round 1: 24/25 October – London
Round 2: 22 November – Manchester
Round 3: 03 January – Manchester
Round 4: 31 January – Glasgow
Round 5: 27/28 February – London
Round 6: 14 March – Manchester
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)