Ben Sumner continues winning run at London Cyclo-Cross League at Hog Hill (NE London) last Sunday
Results – London Cyclo-Cross League
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Photos: Paul Burgoine
Senior/Junior Men
1 Ben Sumner Beeline Rt Sen M
2 Matt Holmes Arctic Sram Sen M
3 Matt Clements Cyclelabs Jun M
4 James Flury Vicious Velo Sen M
5 Joseph Sutton Pmr@Toachim House Jun M
6 Jack Finch Pmr@Toachim House Sen M
7 Rob Purcell Neon-Velo Sen M
8 Stuart Spies London Dynamo Sen M
9 Russell Short London Dynamo Sen M
10 Jonathan Dennis Control Cc Sen M
11 Dan Drake Vc Deal Sen M
12 Philip Deacon Kingston Wheelers Cc Sen M
13 Richard Buerckner Addiscombe Cc Sen M
14 Patrick Huff Lewes Wanderers Cc Sen M
15 James Waddington Dulwich Paragon Cc Sen M
16 Wilf Sinclair Pearson Cycles Sen M
17 Matt Noble Plymouth Cx/Velosmith.Com Sen M
18 Andrew Clare London Dynamo Sen M
19 Glen Whittington Bikescience Sen M
20 James Mckay Haringey Cc/Kingsley Rt Jun M
21 Harry Clarke Sutton Cycling Club Jun M
22 Andrew Edwards Pretorius Bikes Sen M
23 Alex Pettett Cadence Sen M
24 Aaron Piper Cc London Sen M
25 Duncan Rimmer Morden Crc Sen M
26 Henry Beaumont Corridori Sen M
27 Edwin Burden Hackney Gt Sen M
28 Chris Herring East London Velo Sen M
29 Stanley Nutter Herne Hill Youth Cc Jun M
30 Andrew Pollintine Dulwich Paragon Cc V50 M
31 David Roscoe 0 Sen M
32 Will Bridgman Private Member Sen M
33 Steve Brown 0 Sen M
34 Nick Vellacott Cc London Sen M
35 Richard Bartram Cyclelab Sen M
36 Alex Pearson Unattached Sen M
37 William Warre Lee Valley Youth Cc Jun M
38 Rob Milton Hackney Gt Sen M
39 Jason Cattermole Vcl Sen M
40 Richard Farkas Lippa Ss Sen M
41 Philip Riche Cc London Sen M
42 William Mcfarland East London Velo Sen M
43 John Cox 0 Sen M
44 Ross Hollands Essex Roads Cc Sen M
45 Matt Noble Plymouth Cx/Velosmith.Com Sen M
46 David Smith Vc Londres Sen M
47 Patrick Faint Team Darenth Jun M
48 David Jenkins 0 Sen M
49 Patrick Peyton-Jones Veloclub Dulwich College Jun M
50 David Bishop Wigmore Cc Vet M
51 James Hill East London Velo Sen M
52 Jonathan Bassett 0 Sen M
53 Oliver Spillet Veloclub Dulwich College Jun M
54 D Barritt Crawley Wheelers Sen M
55 Oskar Scarsbrook Hackney Gt Jun M
56 Louis Lord Dulwich Paragon Cc Jun M
57 Alex Mair Veloclub Dulwich College Jun M
58 Johnny Vineall Veloclub Dulwich College Jun M
59 Oliver Brown Team Darenth Sen M
60 Kevin Day 0 Sen M
61 Andrew Nippard Pearson Cycles Sen M
62 Jonathan Gill 0 Vet M
63 Lee Mcrae 0 Sen M
Veteran Men 40/50+ And Women All Race Cats
1 Matthew Webber London Phoenix Vet M
2 Stuart Mcghee Evans Cycles Rt Vet M
3 Jon Lyons Gs Invicta Vet M
4 Stuart Nisbett Crawley Wheelers Vet M
5 Damien Robertson London Phoenix Vet M
6 Roger Madment East London Velo Vet M
7 George Higgs Crawley Wheelers Vet M
8 Mark Amicucci-Brown Evans Cycles Rt Vet M
9 Martin Carter 0 Vet M
10 Andrew Powers Rollapaluza Cc Vet M
11 John Cordner Eastbourne Rovers Cc Vet M
12 James Whatling Ciclos Uno Vet M
13 Damien Pittock C And N Cycles Vet M
14 James Wilson La Fuga Sigmasport Vet M
15 Kevin Carter Finchley Rt Vet M
16 Jason Wood London Dynamo Vet M
17 Phil Murrell Hackney Gt Vet M
18 Nick Welsh Gs Invicta V50m
19 Tony Vickers Pearson Cycling Club Vet M
20 Ant Grey Crawley Wheelers Vet M
21 Wayne Crombie East London Velo Vet M
22 Adam Platts Dulwich Paragon Cc Vet M
23 Stuart Mccorkell Pearson Cc Vet M
24 Simon Stockley Team Mk Vet M
25 Simon Scarsbrook Mosquito Bikes V50 M
26 Adam Ford Eastbourne Rovers Cc Vet M
27 Graham Freer Hackney Gt Vet M
28 Stuart Kinnon Gs Invicta Vet M
29 Stuart Lockyear London Phoenix V50m
30 Dave Spragg Kingston Wheelers Cc Vet M
31 Abi Van Twisk Cyclelab Jun F
32 Sergio Marques 0 Vet M
33 Brendan Moylan 0 Vet M
34 Nick Davy Redhill Cc V50m
35 Paul Reed 0 Vet M
36 Lee Porson City Of London Unknown
37 Rupert Robinson Crawley Wheelers Vet M
38 Craig Stevens Ciclos Uno V50m
39 Anthony Barker Crawley Wheelers Vet M
40 Charles Codrington Dulwich Paragon Cc V50 M
41 Hugh Vivian Finsbury Park Cc V50 M
42 Paul Gibbs Pearson Cycles V50m
43 Chris Clague London Phoenix Vet M
44 Oren Peleg 0 Unknown
45 Holly Macmahon Team Darenth Jun F
46 Phil Kirby Sutton Cycling Club Vet M
47 Stephen Blackmore Seeds Cc V50m
48 Jonny Cheatle Vc Londres Vet M
49 Gavin Bell East London Velo Vet M
50 Mark Jary Vc Londres V50 M
51 Pete Lawrence Bike Science / Boardman Elite V50 M
52 Paul Chadman 0 Vet M
53 Geoff Nutter Herne Hill Youth Cc V50m
54 Lee Rae-Byford Crawley Wheelers Vet M
55 Tim Phillips Arctic Sram V50m
56 Neil Irons Cc Hackney V50 M
57 Christophe Pointreau Brixton Cycles Vet M
58 Astrid Wingler London Phoenix Vet F
59 Paul Burgoine Finchley Rt V50m
60 Tony Bartlett Team Corridori V50m
61 Darren Myers Bishops Stortford Cc Unknown
62 Paul James Crawley Wheelers V50m
63 Harry Moore Cc Hackney V50m
64 Peter Douglas Finsbury Park Cc V50m
65 Phil Wright Vc Londres V50m
66 Andrew Scarsbrook Vc Etoile V50m
67 Jason Warre Lee Valley Velo V50m
68 Jo-Anne Perrey Pmr@Toachim House Vet F
69 Dudley Wyman 0 Vet M
70 Brian Scarboro Gemini Bc Vet M
71 Phil Jones Dulwich Paragon Cc Vet M
72 David Clinton Pearson Cycles V50 M
73 Paul Harris Pearson Cc Vet M
74 Ketan Bakrania Team Darenth V50 M
75 Trevor Goswell Eastbourne Rovers Cc V50m
76 Mark Hindley Dulwich Paragon Cc V50m
77 Dennis Hales Omd Vet M
78 John Beggs Adalta Cc V50m
79 Steven Brett Redbridge Cc V50m
80 Nell Frizzell 0 Sen F
81 Stephanie Khiara 0 Vet F
82 Anna Saunders Wigmore Cc Jun F
83 Andrew Pollintine Dulwich Paragon Cc V50 M
84 Jonathan Gill 0 Vet M
85 Adrian Lyons Gs Invicta Vet M
86 Phil Hersey Eagle Rc Vet M
87 Paul Horta-Hopkins Handsling Vet M
88 Jane Mcinnes London Dynamo Sen F
Youth
1 Tom Easley Crawley Wheelers Ya M
2 Toby Martin 4t+Velo Ya M
3 Luke Mitchie 4t+Velo Ya M
4 Max Cheatle Vc Londres Ya M
5 Thomas Timberlake Pysons Cycles Yb M
6 Noah Charlton Vc Deal Yb M
7 George Sloan Vc Jubilee Yb M
8 Thomas Ives Sutton Cycling Club Yb M
9 Frank Moore Cc Hackney Ya M
10 George Crocombe Hadleigh Mtb Club Ya M
11 Robert Staines Hadleigh Mtb Club Ya M
12 Kishan Bakrania Team Darenth Yb M
13 Irfan Zaman Bigfoot Cc Yb M
14 Freddie Davy Redhill Cc Ya M
15 Hayden Cassidy Vc Londres Ya M
16 Emily Ashwood Sutton Cycling Club Ya F
17 Eddie Davies Hhycc Ya M
18 Jamie Walker Sutton Cc/De Ver Yb M
19 Max Lawson Herne Hill Youth Cc Yb M
20 Imogen Chasteu Welwyn Wheelers Yb F
21 Luke Hill Trc Yb M
22 Joseph Mulligan Hhycc Ya M
23 Freddie Argent Herne Hill Youth Cc Ya M
24 Luke Ashwood Sutton Cycling Club Yb M
25 Jack Lear Bedgebury Cc Yb M
26 Christian Bright Redhill Cc Yb M
27 Amelia Coombes Herne Hill Youth Cc Ya F
28 Megan Macmahan Team Darenth Yb F
29 Jonathan Heasman Vc Deal Yb M
30 Lewis Glaysher Sutton Cc Yb M
31 Hugo Clague Lvycc Yb M
32 Harvey Topsam Vcl Ya M
Under 12
1 Joseph Kiely – Wellyn Wheelers M 02:13
2 Jo Blackmore – HHYCC M 02:16
3 Caleb Miller – East London Velo M 02:18
4 Isabella Escaera – VCL F 02:22
5 Stanley Platts – VCL M 02:24
6 Henry Cordner – Eastbourne Rovers M 02:21
7 Archie Sloane – VCJ M 02:29
8 Dan Kirby – Sutton CC M 02:25
9 Charlotte McGreevy – Team Darenth F 02:27
10 Alex Harvey – VC Jubilee M 02:31
11 Jack Hill – TRC M 02:33
12 Luke Prenelle – HHYCC M 02:36
13 Ferdie Parsons – VCJ M 02:38
14 Hector Hawkins – HHYCC M 02:44
15 Thomas Davies – Sutton CC M 02:37
16 Sam McGhee – Sutton CC M 02:35
17 Ben Flaten – Charlotteville M 02:51
18 James Marsland – TRC M 02:55
19 Milo Summers – HHYCC M 02:48
20 Patrick R. (illegible) Sutton CC M 02:47
21 Emily Heasman – VC Deal F 03:03
22 Dominic (no surname) Sutton CC M 03:00
23 Harry Owen HHYCC M 02:53
24 Mason Johnson-Henning – Team M 03:04
25 Ella Baker F 03:06
26 Caleb Brown – Team Darenth M 02:45
27 Jake Carter – LVYCC M 03:11
28 Andrew McNoughton – Dorking Raiders M 02:33
29 Cameron Still – Sutton CC M 02:40
Under 10
1 Gilbert Cordner – Eastbourne Rovers M
2 Shrish Bakrania – team Darenth M
3 Dan Lloyd – Lee Valley Youth CC M
4 Ben Bisson – Hillingdon Slipstreamers M
5 Billy Bancroft – HHYCC M
6 Patrick Lea – Bedgebury M
7 Peter Carpenter M
8 Alfie Amey – Club Cyclopark M
9 Yani Djelil – Team Darenth M
10 George Harvey – VC Jubilee M
11 Owen Prenelle – LVYCC M
12 James Kirby – Sutton CC M
13 Carys Lloyd – Lee Valley Youth F
14 Raphael Boulton – VCL M
15 William Flatan – Charlotteville CC M
16 Oscar Amey – Club Cyclopark M
17 Astrid Spragg – Lee Valley Youth F
18 Samuel Finch – PMR @ Toachim House M
19 Jude McGreeny – Team Darenth M
20 Tulsi Bakrania – Team Darenth F
21 Alex Glaysher – Sutton CC M
22 Mylo Cordner – Eastbourne Rovers M
23 Owen Kreisky – LVYCC M
24 Max Holmes – Team Darenth M
25 Peggy Knox – ViCiOUS VELO F
26 Bobby Douglas – Finsbury Pk M
27 Sammy Djelil – Team Darenth M
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)