Adrian Lansley stormed to an emphatic win on a chilly dry afternoon at the War Memorial Park in Basingstoke
Report & Result – Wessex League 6
by Graham Robins
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Sunday 12th October
Adrian Lansley (PedalOn) stormed to an emphatic win on a chilly dry afternoon at the War Memorial Park in Basingstoke Hampshire after taking the lead mid way around the first lap he powered away from his nearest rivals and at the finish he was over a minute clear of second place rider Dan Guest (Performance Cycles).
North Hants RC promoted the event in the park with a technical course using two football pitches and the wooded copse to the south of the course, there was also a BMX track which was used along with one lung busting short sharp but climbable ascent. The early morning dampness soon dried as the earlier races cleared it away leaving a firm ride able course.
From the first whistle James Cotty (i-ride) set the early pace as the riders zig zag around the playing fields designed to thin them out before the climb and the entrance into the copse. On the climb Lansley had already began to pull out a few second on Guest with Sam Allen (UE Nantes) and Richard Lewis (CC Basingstoke). Chasing hard and picking up places after a low grid position was Jim Wood (AW Rubicon) entering his first Wessex race whilst visiting from Seattle and enjoying the competition.
Once the race settled into a pattern Lansley open his lead back to Guest to 30secs with Allen in a race with Jamie and Karl Norfolk (PedalOn) and now Wood was with them having made up many places. Lansley continued to lap riders as his lead opened out to over a minute. Dan Guest had settled for second and was not challenged from behind as the Norfolk brothers were locked together leaving Allen and Wood running together a further 20secs down.
With a lap to go it looked like all staying the same until Allen punctured leaving Wood on his own. Lansley swept to the win with Guest at 1min 17secs. Jamie Norfolk got the better of Brother Karl on the finishing straight 3mins 17 down and Jim Wood at 3mins 42 back on the winner.
The combined vet/women/junior race was won by Junior rider Tom Sewell (Cotswold Veldrijden) taking his first ever combined overall win after a race long tussle with Graham Rogerson (Cotswold Veldrijden) and Tim Hyde (GS Henley) . In the over 50+ race Phil Boarer (SDV) was setting the pace at the front along with Andy Roberts (Cotswold Veldrijden) and Steve Jones (Banjo Cycles). Tamina Oliver (Cotswold Veldrijden) continued her fine start to the season winning again from local rider Sarah Barber (NHRC).
Provisional Results
Seniors
1st Adrian Lansley PedalOn
2nd Dan Guest Performance Cycles @1min 17secs
3rd Jamie Norfolk PedalOn @3mins 17secs
4th Karl Norfolk PedalOn @3mins 18secs
5th Jim Wood AW Rubicon @3mins 42secs
Vet 40+
1st Tim Hyde GS Henley
2nd Graham Rogerson Cotswold Veldrijden
3rd Gregg Tornarell Cumbria
4th Robin Wilmott Cotswold Veldrijden
Junior
1st Tom Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden
2nd Dom Judd
3rd Kieran Wood Charlotteville CC
Women
1st Tamina Oliver Cotswold Veldrijden
2nd Sarah Barber NHRC
3rd Corina Bennett
4th Rose Osbourne
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)