Steven Lawley & Lynsey Curran winners at the Paisley Velo Scottish National Hill Climb Championship on Auchenlodment road climb in Johnstone  on Sunday
Results – Scottish Hill Climb Championship
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Senior
1 Steven Lawley KTM road-and-trail 6.09.99
2 Arthur Doyle www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 6.27.16
3 Chris Smart Paisley Velo Race Team 6.33.12
4 David Griffiths Glasgow Whlrs 6.36.46
5 Jamie Kennedy Paisley velo race team 6.42.40
6 Ross Cunningham Glasgow Green Cycle Club 6.46.23
7 Walter Hamilton Edinburgh RC 6.48.72
8 Andrew Underwood Glasgow Whls 6.50.60
9 Ruari Grant TheBicycleWorks 6.54.34
10 Tom Arnstein Sandy Wallace Cycles 6.59.96
11 Jarlath Flynn Edinburgh RC 7.01.26
12 Barry Crumlish Glasgow Road Club 7.01.76
13 Gavin Dempster Glasgow Green Cycle Club 7.06.50
14 Ian Archibald Team Thomsons Cycles 7.07.02
15 Paul McLafferty Glasgow Ivy CC 7.11.65
16 James Cusick www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 7.12.02
17 Edward Clifton Ayr Roads Cycling Club 7.14.19
18 Terence McMahon Glasgow Ivy CC 7.14.31
19 Matthew Ball West Lothian Clarion CC 7.20.02
20 Gavin Shirley www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 7.22.27
21 David McCormack Paisley Velo Race Team 7.27.26
22 Stephen Burns Nevis Cycles Racing Team 7.39.52
23 Andrew Prenelle Icarus Racing 7.40.23
24 Karl Bewick Paisley Velo Cycling Club 7.42.70
25 Adam Stevens Ayr Roads Cycling Club 7.51.64
26 Sean Barron Fullarton Wheelers 7.54.29
27 Marc Kelly Paisley Velo Cycling Club 8.00.90
28 Douglas McArthur Glasgow Glenmarnock Wheelers 8.02.45
29 Paul Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC 8.06.98
30 Scott Bradley Paisley Velo Race Team 8.11.27
31 Ronald Barker Team Thomsons Cycles 8.14.46
32 John Leonard 8.36.51
33 Colin Sutherland Cairngorm CC 8.43.23
34 John Mcmillan 8.55.69
35 Andrew Phillips RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth 8.56.07
36 John Watters 9.11.68
37 Peter Kennedy 9.24.20
38 Martin Flemming Glasgow Road Club 9.37.32
39 John Griffiths 9.42.68
40 Robert Shennan 10.01.44
41 Trefor Baker Glasgow Glenmarnock Wheelers 10.06.52
42 Alex Lowes Paisley Velo Cycling Club 11.49.33
Senior Woman
1 Lynsey Curran Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 7.55.75
2 Toni McIntosh Ayr Roads Cycling Club 8.40.11
3 Julianna Rourke Edinburgh RC 8.53.14
4 Claire Hamilton Paisley Velo Cycling Club 8.58.37
5 Janet Erskine Ayr Roads Cycling Club 8.58.45
6 Julie Fitzpatrick Paisley Velo Cycling Club 9.49.17
Junior Results
1 Andy Brown Glasgow Cycle Team 6.58.75
2 Lewis Grieve Spokes Racing Team 7.01.86
3 Calum Magowan Peebles CC 7.02.40
4 Fraser Knox Glasgow Cycle Team 7.09.56
5 Martin Edgar Lomond Roads CC 7.40.26
6 Keira Johnston Glasgow Cycle Team 9.51.00
Youth Results
1 Calum Johnston Glasgow Riderz 7.24.93
2 Jack Bremner Sandy Wallace Cycles 7.31.07
3 Alexander MacRae Glasgow Riderz 7.36.55
4 Calum Kennedy Edinburgh RC 7.39.47
5 Joseph Agnew Gala Cycling Club 7.41.32
6 Jonathon Hilbourne Glasgow Riderz 7.43. 79
7 Innes Johnston Glasgow Riderz 7.52.65
8 Craig Gow Tyneside Vagabonds CC 7.55.77
9 Tom Barrett Glasgow Riderz 8.01.30
10 Robbie McLaren Dunfermline CC 8.27.02
11 Euan Sutherland Paisley Velo Cycling Club 8.47.67
12 Matthew Bulow Paisley Velo Race Team 8.54.55
13 Adam Hazle Johnstone Wheelers CC 8.57.92
14 Gemma Penman Johnstone Wheelers CC 9.59.44
15 Abby Stewart Glasgow Riderz 10.11.95
16 Georgia Speake Glasgow Glenmarnock Wheelers 12.18.02
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique