Results from the First Division Manchester Regional Track League on Friday on October 17
Results – First Division Manchester Regional Track League
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Event 1 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 1) 03:35.000
1 Ryan Abbs Hetton Hawks Cycling Club 5
2 Tilly Gurney Spalding CC 3
3 Ian Haywood Manchester Wheelers 2
4 Adam Egner Witham Wheelers Cycling Club 1
Event 2 – 12 Lap Course Des Primes (Group 2) 03:46.000
1 Sidney Wilson Derby Mercury RC 1.5
2 James Helsby Eastlands Velo 1
3 Philip Gray Kuota-Spinergy-GSG 0.5
Event 3 – Elimination Race (Group 3) 05:25.200
1 Chris Heaton Sportcity Velo 5
2 James Farrington Eastlands Velo 3
3 Ben Hancock Calder Clarion CC 2
4 Paul Jones Ellmore Factory Racing 1
Event 4 – 12 Lap Course Des Primes (Group 4) 03:44.000
1 Jamie Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy 1.5
2 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo 1
3 Zack Williamson Team Wheelguru 0.5
Event 5 – Elimination Race (Group 1) 05:59.400
1 Adam Egner Witham Wheelers Cycling Club 5
2 Tilly Gurney Spalding CC 3
3 Michael Egner Witham Wheelers Cycling Club 2
4 Ian Haywood Manchester Wheelers 1
Event 6 – 25 Lap Points Race (Group 2) 08:19.000
1 Sidney Wilson Derby Mercury RC 5
2 Sam Travis Kirklees Cycling Academy 3
3 Sam Lane-Ryan BC PM 2
4 Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set 1
Event 7 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 3) 04:01.000
1 Chris Heaton Sportcity Velo 5
2 Patrick Merriman Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC 3
3 Elliot Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles/Sram RT 2
4 James Farrington Eastlands Velo 1
Event 8 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 4) 09:31.000
1 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo 10
2 Zack Williamson Team Wheelguru 6
3 Oliver Payton PH-MAS Cycling 4
4 Richie Allen Marton Race Team 2
Event 9 – 16 Lap Scratch Race (Group 1) 05:44.000
1 Ryan Abbs Hetton Hawks Cycling Club 5
2 Adam Egner Witham Wheelers Cycling Club 3
3 Tilly Gurney Spalding CC 2
4 Ian Haywood Manchester Wheelers 1
Event 10 – Elimination Race (Group 2) 06:16.974
1 James Helsby Eastlands Velo 5
2 Liam Zwetschnikow Lyme RC 3
3 Samantha Verrill Marton Race Team 2
4 Monica Dew Sportcity Velo 1
Event 11 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 3) 10:01.000
1 Richard Baldwin Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo 5
2 Chris Heaton Sportcity Velo 3
3 James Farrington Eastlands Velo 2
4 Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks RT 1
Event 12 – Elimination Race (Group 4) 06:19.574
1 William Turnbull Marton Race Team 10
2 Adam Hartley Velocity WD-40 6
3 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy 4
4 Zack Williamson Team Wheelguru 2
Event 13a – 1km Scratch Race (Group 1) 01:15.000
1 Ryan Abbs Hetton Hawks Cycling Club 5
2 Ben Sykes Wakefield Junior Tri Club 3
3 Adam Egner Witham Wheelers Cycling Club 2
4 Reece Hesler Hetton Hawks Cycling Club 1
Event 13b – 1km Scratch Race (Group 2) 01:20.000
1 Phil Braybrooke Manchester Whlrs Club 5
2 Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set 3
3 Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC 2
4 Monica Dew Sportcity Velo 1
Event 13c – 1km Scratch Race (Group 3) 01:07.000
1 Chris Heaton Sportcity Velo 5
2 Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks RT 3
3 Paul Jones Ellmore Factory Racing 2
4 James Farrington Eastlands Velo 1
Event 13d – 1km Scratch Race (Group 4) 01:17.000
1 Zack Williamson Team Wheelguru 10
2 Richie Allen Marton Race Team 6
3 Oliver Payton PH-MAS Cycling 4
4 William Turnbull Marton Race Team 2
Event 14 – 15 Lap Points Race (Group 1) 07:07.000
1 Adam Egner Witham Wheelers Cycling Club 5
2 Ryan Abbs Hetton Hawks Cycling Club 3
3 Tilly Gurney Spalding CC 2
4 Michael Egner Witham Wheelers Cycling Club 1
Event 15 – 20 Lap Scratch Race (Group 2) 08:39.000
1 Sidney Wilson Derby Mercury RC 5
2 James Helsby Eastlands Velo 3
3 Philip Gray Kuota-Spinergy-GSG 2
4 Dave Cockram BC PM 1
Event 16 – 25 Lap Scratch Race (Group 3) 10:11.000
1 Chris Heaton Sportcity Velo 5
2 Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks RT 3
3 Daniel Wood Team Wheelguru 2
4 James Farrington Eastlands Velo 1
Event 17 – 40 Lap Scratch Race (Group 4) 13:15.000
1 William Turnbull Marton Race Team 10
2 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy 6
3 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC 4
4 Struan McInnes RST Racing Team 2
Sprint Zack Williamson Team Wheelguru 1
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique