The first night of the two day Revolution in London sees Laura Trott scorch her rivals and Andy Tennant and Oli Wood become Madison champs
Report & Results – Revolution 46
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Night one of the Revolution saw Andy Tennant and Oli Wood become British Madison Champions whilst Laura Trott continued her unstoppable winning streak against some of the best women in the world.
In the Madison, only eight teams (16 riders) took to the track which is a shame as the event when contested by a strong field can be the most exciting of events. This one though was dominated by four riders, eventual winners Tennant and Wood and Alex Dowsett and Joe Holt. Both teams scored points in every sprint and there was only five points between them at the finish showing what a two team race it was.
One of the World’s best time trialists, Alex Dowsett did his best to try and break the leaders Tennant and Wood but Tennant, fresh from victory in the European Championships with two Golds, was in far too good a form to be beaten.
Alex Dowsett was partnered with Joe Holt who won last year’s Future Stars competition and the youngster showed even at his age, he is one to watch. He did though start to fade at the end of the 200 laps and nothing Dowsett or Holt could do was going to prevent Tennant and Wood winning and so it proved.
WOMENS OMNIUM
Whilst the other races may have had weakened fields, and the women’s one was not full, it did have the worlds best in it which made it the star of the evening.
Unsurprisingly, the Women’s Omnium was dominated by the new European Champion Laura Trott who was just out of this world in the Carribean recently when she won three out of three races on the second day and won by a single point overall. By the looks of her three wins on day 1 of the Omnium, her margin of victory on Saturday may well be quite a bit more than one point!
The first race of the six race series was the Scratch race with 16 riders taking part. Vos, aggressive as ever, started that way and soon a selection was made at the front as Trott, Archibald, Elinor Barker and Vos escaped. Anita Steinberg attempted to bridge to the leaders but failed and soon the peloton was lapped by this elite group. Whilst Vos did what she could to try and win the race, it was only ever going to be the crowds favourite Laura Trott who took the victory.
The second event in the women’s omnium was the Pursuit and Laura Trott was again untouchable as the Olympic champion won by over three seconds to Elinor Barker, Katie Archibald and Marianne Vos in fourth.
The final round of the Omnium was the Elimination race and Emily Nelson was the first rider to go followed Manon Lloyd and Amy Roberts. One by one, the riders left on the track got ever smaller until only three remained; Vos, Trott and Archibald. The Scottish rider Archibald was next and that left two of the best in the world, Trott and Vos.
Having seen Vos dominate the sprints in the Women’s Tour, the smart money may have thought best to be on her but the track is another discipline altogether and few in the world, if any, are going to beat Laura Trott and so it proved with the newly crowned European Champion beating the legend that is Marianne Vos by a decisive margin.
KEIRIN
The night also saw a kerin with only seven starters. In heat 1 with four riders (there are normally six or seven per heat), Lewis Olivia led from the front to win easily ahead of Matt Rotherham. Then in the second heat, Juan Peralta-Gascon won the three up heat from Chris Pritchard and Andy Louis.
In the repechage, Jonathan Mitchell won that to go through to the final which was won as expected by Lewis Oliva from Matt Rotherham and Spain’s Juan Peralta-Gascon.
The racing continues on Saturday
RESULTS (provisional)
UCI Keirin – Men
Round 1
Heat 1
1. OLIVA, Lewis GBR
2. ROTHERHAM, Matt GBR
3. CUNDY, Jody GBR
4. MITCHELL, Jonathan GBR
Heat 2
1 PERALTA-GASCON, Juan ESP
2 PRITCHARD, Chris GBR
3 LOUIS, Andy GBR
Repechage
1 MITCHELL, Jonathan GBR
2 LOUIS, Andy GBR
3 CUNDY, Jody GBR
Final
1 OLIVA, Lewis GBR
2 ROTHERHAM, Matt GBR
3 PERALTA-GASCON, Juan ESP
4 PRITCHARD, Chris GBR
5 LOUIS, Andy GBR
6 MITCHELL, Jonathan GBR
WOMEN’S OMNIUM
Women’s Scratch Race
1 TROTT, Laura GBR
2 VOS, Marianne NED
3 ARCHIBALD, Katie GBR
4 BARKER, Elinor GBR
5 OLABERRIA, Leire ESP
6 WOJTRYA, Gosia POL
7 BASSO, Laura ITA
8 COSTER, Ellie GBR
9 LLOYD, Manon GBR
10 KAY, Emily GBR
11 STENBERG, Anita NOR
12 NELSON, Emily GBR
13 DENTUS, Abbie GBR
14 INGELBRECHT, Sarah BEL
15 ROBERTS, Amy GBR
16 KNETTEMAN, Roxanne NED
Womens Pursuit
1 TROTT, Laura GBR 03:36.519
2 BARKER, Elinor GBR 03:39.822
3 ARCHIBALD, Katie GBR 3.40.221
4 VOS, Marianne NED 03:45.674
5 KAY, Emily GBR 03:47.619
6 ROBERTS, Amy GBR 03:48.900
7 WOJTRYA, Gosia POL 03:49.706
8 NELSON, Emily GBR 03:53.867
9 OLABERRIA, Leire ESP 03:55.804
10 LLOYD, Manon GBR 03:56.298
11 DENTUS, Abbie GBR 3.56.587
12 STENBERG, Anita NOR 03:57.449
13 COSTER, Ellie GBR 03:58.589
14 KNETTEMAN, Roxanne NED 04:00.285
15 BASSO, Laura ITA 04:06.053
16 INGELBRECHT, Sarah BEL 04:06.849
Elimination Race
1 TROTT, Laura GBR
2 VOS, Marianne NED
3 ARCHIBALD, Katie GBR
4 KAY, Emily GBR
5 WOJTRYA, Gosia POL
6 INGELBRECHT, Sarah BEL
7 STENBERG, Anita NOR
8 OLABERRIA, Leire ESP
9 BASSO, Laura ITA
10 DENTUS, Abbie GBR
11 COSTER, Ellie GBR
12 BARKER, Elinor GBR
13 KNETTEMAN, Roxanne NED
14 ROBERTS, Amy GBR
15 LLOYD, Manon GBR
16 NELSON, Emily GBR
OVERALL
1 TROTT, Laura GBR 120
2 VOS, Marianne NED 110
3 ARCHIBALD, Katie GBR 108
4 BARKER, Elinor GBR 90
5 WOJTRYA, Gosia POL 90
6 KAY, Emily GBR 88
7 OLABERRIA, Leire ESP 82
8 STENBERG, Anita NOR 66
9 BASSO, Laura ITA 64
10 COSTER, Ellie GBR 62
11 LLOYD, Manon GBR 58
12 DENTUS, Abbie GBR 58
13 ROBERTS, Amy GBR 56
14 INGELBRECHT, Sarah BEL 54
15 NELSON, Emily GBR 54
16 KNETTEMAN, Roxanne NED
MEN’S MADISON CHAMPIONSHIP
1. Oliver Wood/Andy Tennant 37
2. Alex Dowsett/Joe Holt 32
3. Gabriel Cullaigh/Mark Stewart 21
4. Matt Gibson/Jake Kelly 9
5. Alistair Rutherford/Philip Trodden 6
6. Elliot Davis/George Gori 1
7. Adam Blythe/Sam Harrison DNF
8. Symon Lewis/Tony Locke DNF
Varsity Team Pursuit Challenge
Qualifying
1. Glasgow University 4:34.712
2. Loughborough 4:36.925
3. UCLAN (Preston) 4:43.974
4. Southampton University GBR false starts
Final
3/4 Final
3. Southampton University 04:35.356
4. UCLAN (Preston) 04:39.490
1/2 Final
1. Loughborough 04:31.990
2. Glasgow University 04:32.558
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands