Great start for the Brits in the qualifiers for the Team Pursuit and Team Sprint at the World Track Cycling World Cup in Mexico
Report & Results – World Track Cup D1
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Day 1 of the World Track Cycling World Cup saw Great Britain off to a great start in the Team Pursuit with fastest by a long way in the Women’s and second fastest by a fraction of a second in the Mens. The Men’s Team Sprint trio were also in the mix with the second fastest time behind Germany.
Team Pursuit
European champions Laura Trott, Katie Archibald, Ciara Horne and Elinor Barker recorded a time of 4:20.066 over six seconds quicker than New Zealand and are favourites for the Gold and lots of Olympic qualifying points. The event format has changed and instead of a straight ride off for Gold next, the Brits will have to ride against China (4th fastest) who were over seven seconds slower in qualifying, in round 1 before they go for Gold which they must surely do.
In the Men’s Team Pursuit, the team’s ‘rock’ Ed Clancy, fastest man in the world for man 1 in the event, was given a rest from qualifying and his teammates Jon Dibben, Mark Christian, Steven Burke and Andy Tennant recorded a time of 3:57.661, a smidge or two (thats not a lot in English) behind the Aussies who finished in 3:57.132. Great Britain now face Holland in Round 1 whose time of 3.58.235 shows they are taking the event seriously nowadays and one of the countries in the mix for medals.
Team Sprint
The Women’s duo of Jess Varnish and Dannielle Khan were ninth fastest and so take no further part in that competition but the Men’s trio including Olympic champions Jason Kenny and Philip Hindes along with Callum Skinner, were second fastest.
Germany’s 42.354 was fastest with Stefan Botticher, Joachim Eilers and Robert Forstemann the riders whilst the Brits recorded a time of 42.783. They ride off against each other for the Gold.
RESULTS
Men’s Team Pursuit
1. Australia 3.57.132
(OShea, Fitter, Scotson, Welford)
2. Great Britain 3.57.661
(Jon Dibben, Steven Burke, Andy Tennant, Mark Christian)
3. Netherlands 3.58.235
4. Switzerland 3.58.269
5. New Zealand 3.59.530
6. Germany 3.59.686
7. Denmark 4.00.965
8. Spain 4.01.445
9. Columbia 4.02.294
10. Belarus 4.3.022
11. Italy 4.03.183
12. Russia 4.03.560
13. China 4.03.595
14. Belgium 4.04.537
15. Argentina 4.05.454
16. Canada 4.05.503
17. Japan 4.06.068
18. Venezuela 4.07.761
19. Ukraine 4.07.925
20. Kazakhstan 4.08 625
21. Hong Kong 4.09.696
22. Chile 4.09.709
23. Ireland 4.11.618
Irvine, Mullen, Fallon & Clarke
24. Mexico 4.16.376
WOMENS TEAM PURSUIT
1. Great Britain 4.20.066
Ciara Horne, Elinor Barker, Laura Trott, Katie Archibald
2. New Zealand 4.26.297
3. Canada 4.27.214
4. China 4.27.272
5. Italy 4.27.812
6. Germany 4.29.891
7. Australia 4.30.448
8. Cuba 4.30.492
9. United States 4.32.069
10. Russia 4.34.613
11. Belarus 4.35.868
12. France 4.36.072
13. Mexico 4.36.820
14. Poland 4.37.058
15. Belgium 4.37.152
16. Japan 4.38.348
17. Ireland 4.39.462
Ryan, Boylan, Creamer, Spath
18. Spain 4.40.521
19. Hong Kong 4.45.587
20. Ukraine 4.51.461
WOMEN’S TEAM SPRINT
1. Germany 32.485
2. Australia 32.936
3. Netherlands 32.958
4. Russia 32.962
5. Spain 33.100
6. France 33.453
7. New Zealand 33.469
8. Columbia 33.948
9. Great Britain 34.023
Jess Varnish/Dannielle Khan
10. Mexico 32.211
11. Ukraine 34.377
12. Poland 34.431
13. Japan JPC 34.499
14. Canada 34.550
15. Korea 34.799
16. United States 25.187
17. Hong Kong 36.331
18. Finland 37.058
19. India 37.520
20. Lithuania Rel
21. Venezuela Rel
22. China Rel
MEN’S TEAM SPRINT
Not available
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)