Day 2 of the World Track Cup in Mexico saw two Gold & a Silver for the Great Britain Cycling Team
Report & Results – Double Gold for GB
NOTE:Results & Report from Day 1 hereÂ
Day 2 of the Track Cycling World Cup saw the expected Gold in the Women’s Team Pursuit, an awesome Gold in the Men’s Team Sprint and Silver in the Men’s Team Pursuit
Women’s Team Pursuit
In the Women’s Team Pursuit, the GB foursome, so much faster than any other team, did as expected and won the Gold in that event. The team are on another planet to all their rivals right now and they won all three rounds of the event.
In the final, Laura Trott, Ciara Horne, Elinor Barker and Amy Roberts won against Canada in a time of in 4:21.256. Amy Roberts had come into the team in place of Katie Archibald who was doing the Women’s Omnium. Earlier in the day, the GB women had beaten China to go through to the Gold/Silver medal final.
Men’s Team Sprint
After qualifying second fastest the day before, the Great Britain trio of Philip Hindes, Jason Kenny and Callum Skinner lifted their game for the final to beat the favourites Germany 43.092 to win the team’s second Gold medal.
In the Men’s Team Pursuit, where very little had separated Australia and Great Britain in qualifying, it was these two countries who met in the final after both winning their round 1 matches. Jon Dibben (also riding the Omnium on the same day), Steven Burke, Mark Christian and Andy Tennant had beaten the Netherlands in Round 1 but in the final, were unable to go faster than the Aussies and had to settle for Silver.
That was it for the medals for GB but Jason Kenny, almost added to his tally and that of the team in the Men’s Keirin. So sublime in his victories in the early rounds, and in his Gold medal winning ride in the Team Sprint, the final proved to be one race too far and Kenny was fourth in the oh so tight sprint for the line.
There was no joy for the Women’s sprinters however as both Jess Varnish and Victoria Williamson were knocked out of the competition before the quarter finals and in the Women’s Omnium, Katie Archibald was having a tough time with last in round 1 (Scratch), 16th in round 2 (Pursuit) and 10th in the Elimination race (Rd 3).
In the men’s Omnium, Jon Dibben faired a little better but was still outside the medal places after three rounds. He started well with 6th in the Scratch race but was then 15th in the Pursuit before 19th in the Elimination race.
The race for places at Rio 2016 is well underway!
One more day of competition to come in Mexico.
RESULTS
WOMENS TEAM PURSUIT
FINAL
1. Great Britian 4.21.256 (Trott, Barker, Horne & Roberts)
2. Canada 4.26.122
3. China 4.23.911
4. New Zealand 4.25.146
ROUND 1
Heat 1
1. Australia 4.26.064
2. Germany 4.31.939
Heat 2
1. Cuba 4.26.478
2. Italy 4.27.164
Heat 3
1. Canada 4.23.558
2. New Zealand 4.25.503
Heat 4
1. Great Britain 4.20.166 (Horne/Roberts/Trott/Barker)
2. China 4.24.934
MENS TEAM PURSUIT
FINAL
1. Australia 3.55.976 (Fitter, Porter, Scotson, Welsford)
2. Great Britain 3.58.129 (Dibben, Burke, Tennant, Christian)
3. Germany 3.57.828
4. Switzerland 3.57.867
ROUND 1
Heat 1
1. Germany 3.57.507
2. Denmark 4.00.353
Heat 2
1. New Zealand 3.58.689
2. Spain
Heat 3
1. Great Britain 4.10.867
2. Netherlands 4.18.337
Heat 4
1. Australia 3.55.375
2. Switzerland 3.57.043
MENS TEAM SPRINT
FINAL
1. Great Britain 43.092 (Hinds/Kennt/Skinner)
2. Germany 43.106 (Forstemann/ Eilers/Engler)
3. New Zealand 42.769
4. Netherlands 43.098
MEN’S KEIRIN
Final
1 EILERS Joachim GER
2 GLAETZER Matthew AUS +0.002
3 PUERTA ZAPATA Fabian Hernando COL +0.088
4 KENNY Jason GBR +0.135
5 SHURSHIN Nikita RUS +0.142
6 KUCZYNSKI Kamil
7-12
7 BUCHLI Matthijs NED
8 BARRETTE Hugo CAN +0.083
9 OMELCHENKO Sergiy AZE +0.127
10 KELEMEN Pavel CZE +0.370
CIPRIANO Flavio BRA DSQ
DMITRIEV Denis RVL DNS
Second Round
Heat 1
1 KENNY Jason GBR
2 SHURSHIN Nikita RUS +0.057
3 KUCZYNSKI Kamil POL +0.139
4 BUCHLI Matthijs NED +0.210
5 CIPRIANO Flavio BRA +0.401
6 OMELCHENKO Sergiy AZE +0.461
Heat 2
1 GLAETZER Matthew AUS
2 PUERTA ZAPATA Fabian Hernando COL +0.070
3 EILERS Joachim GER +0.098
4 BARRETTE Hugo CAN +0.231
5 DMITRIEV Denis RVL DNF
6 KELEMEN Pavel CZE DNF
First Round
Heat 1
1 BUCHLI Matthijs NED
2 LEWIS Peter JAY +0.465
3 SHURSHIN Nikita RUS +0.572
4 KUCZYNSKI Kamil POL +0.583
5 WEBSTER Sam NZL +0.892
Heat 2
1 PUERTA ZAPATA Fabian Hernando COL
2 KELEMEN Pavel CZE +0.094
3 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU +0.227
4 CECI Francesco ITA +0.308
5 DMITRIEV Denis RVL +0.721
Heat 3
1 GLAETZER Matthew AUS
2 WATANABE Kazunari JPN +0.082
3 NG ONN LAM Josiah MAS +0.200
4 DANESHVARKHOURRAM Mohammad IRI +0.471
5 XU Chao CHN +0.945
6 CANELON Hersony VEN +3.253
Heat 4
1 CIPRIANO Flavio BRA
2 WACHTER Tobias TTB +0.021
3 AWANG Azizulhasni YSD +0.053
4 LAFARGUE Quentin FRA +0.107
5 ZAITSAU Artsiom MCC +0.484
6 MULLEN Eoin IRL REL
Heat 5
1 KENNY Jason GBR
2 BALZER Erik ERD +0.143
3 BARANOSKI Matthew USA +0.218
4 BROWNE Kwesi TRI +0.409
5 MAZQUIARAN URIA Hodei ESP +0.683
6 WAKIMOTO Yuta JPC
Heat 6
1 EILERS Joachim GER
2 OMELCHENKO Sergiy AZE +0.334
3 ARCHIBALD Matthew HPS
4 VOLIKAKIS Christos GRE +0.455
5 VERDUGO Edgar Ismael MEX +0.482
6 BARRETTE Hugo CAN
WOMEN’S SPRINT
Qualifying
1 LIGTLEE Elis NED 5.233 (1) 10.560 68.181
2 VOINOVA Anastasiia RUS 5.264 (4) 10.571 68.110
3 ZHONG Tianshi SLY 5.261 (3) 10.600 67.924
4 MEARES Anna JAY 5.238 (2) 10.623 67.777
5 GUO Shuang MSP 5.285 (5) 10.683 67.396
6 ISMAYILOVA Olga AZE 5.353 (7) 10.717 67.182
7 GUERRA RODRIGUEZ Lisandra CUB 5.365 (9) 10.802 66.654
8 WILLIAMSON Victoria GBR 5.361 (8) 10.833 66.463
9 LEE Wai Sze HKG 5.341 (6) 10.837 66.439
10 VARNISH Jessica GBR 5.367 (11) 10.853 66.341
1/6th Final
Heat 1
1 LIGTLEE Elis NED Winner
2 MARQUARDT Mandy USA
Heat 2
1 VOINOVA Anastasiia RUS Winner
2 CLAIR Sandie FRA +0.292
Heat 3
1 ZHONG Tianshi SLY Winner
2 HUDENKO Olga RUS
Heat 4
1 MEARES Anna JAY Winner
2 MUSTAPA Fatehah YSD +0.128
Heat 5
1 GUO Shuang MSP Winner
2 WELTE Miriam GER +0.015
Heat 6
1 ISMAYILOVA Olga AZE Winner
2 6 MCKENZIE Stephanie NZL +0.240
Heat 7
1 GUERRA RODRIGUEZ Lisandra CUB Winner
2 GAVIRIA Juliana COL +0.072
Heat 8
1 WILLIAMSON Victoria GBR Winner
2 SULLIVAN Monique CAN +0.110
Heat 9
1 LEE Wai Sze HKG Winner
2 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU +0.038
Heat 10
1 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP Winner
2 VARNISH Jessica GBR +0.056
Heat 11
1 JUNHONG Lin CHN Winner
2 CUEFF Virginie FRA +0.014
Heat 12
1 MORTON Stephanie AUS Winner
2 GONG Jinjie CHN +0.041
1/8TH FINALS
Heat 1
1 LIGTLEE Elis NED Winner
2 MORTON Stephanie AUS +0.139
Heat 2
1 VOINOVA Anastasiia RUS Winner
2 JUNHONG Lin CHN +0.002
Heat 3
1 ZHONG Tianshi SLY Winner
2 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP +0.024
Heat 4
1 LEE Wai Sze HKG Winner
2 MEARES Anna JAY +0.101
Heat 5
1 GUO Shuang MSP Winner
2 WILLIAMSON Victoria GBR +0.060
Heat 6
1 GUERRA RODRIGUEZ Lisandra CUB Winner
2 ISMAYILOVA Olga AZE +0.097
1/8TH REPS
Heat 1
1 MEARES Anna JAY Winner
2 ISMAYILOVA Olga AZE +0.187
3 MORTON Stephanie AUS +0.638
Heat 2
1 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP Winner
2 JUNHONG Lin CHN +0.209
3 WILLIAMSON Victoria GBR +0.217
FINALS
1. VOINOVA Anastasiia RUS
2 GUO Shuang MSP Winner +0.057
3 GUERRA RODRIGUEZ Lisandra CUB Winner Winner
4. LIGTLEE Elis
5-8 MINOR FINAL
5 MEARES Anna JAY
6 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP
7 LEE Wai Sze HKG
8 ZHONG Tianshi SLY
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique