Lee Morley, Ben Hetherington and Senaid Thompson winners at Round 1 of the Velo29 Winter Series at Darlington on January 10th
Results – Velo29 Winter Series
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
E/1/2/3
1 Ben Hetherington Achieve
2 Joel Mcglynn Team WattCycle
3 Andrew Scorey Berwick Wheelers CC
4 Jack Rees Achieve
5 Jacob Brown Team Swift
6Â David Bolland Clay cross RT
7 Steven Bell Fietsen Tempo
8 Gary Bourne Ferryhill Wheelers CC
9 Ste How Team WattCycle
10 ian clinton Team WattCycle
11 Jack Taylor Team WattCycle
12 James Wilson Team WattCycle
13 Lee Morley Ilkley CC
14 Stuart Neilson Fietsen Tempo
15 Dom Ginn Edinburgh RC
16 Greg Booth Team WattCycle
17 Mark Campbell Fietsen Tempo
18 Adam Brooks Team WattCycle
19 Mark Snape Fietsen Tempo
20 Jason Kenning
WOMEN
1 Senaid Thompson Alba Rosa
2 Angela Hibbs Team WattCycle
3 Karen Poole Team WattCycle
4 Gabrielle Duckworth Lune RCC
5 Christine Marshall Team WattCycle
6 Anna Weaver Team WattCycle
7 Rosie Lindsay Team WattCycle
8 sophie wickham
9 Caroline Freeman Team WattCycle
10 Ellen McDermott Team WattCycle
11 Hannah Farran Team WattCycle
12 Christine Amos-Adams Team WattCycle
13 Hazel Wright Team WattCycle
14 Nikki Metcalfe Team WattCycle
15 Pamela Challen Team WattCycle
16 Nicola Parker-Bell Team WattCycle
17 Angela Mcgurk
18 Katy Ross Team WattCycle
19 Jessica Fox Team WattCycle
4TH CATEGORY
1 Lee Morley Ilkley Cycling Club
2 Bob Hewitt YH Training
3 ian clinton Team WattCycle
4 Toby Jarvis
5 Jeremy Copland All Terrain Cycles
6 Trevor Finn Achieve
7 William Scorey Berwick Wheelers CC
8 Chris Burns Cestria CC
9 Neil Ross Team WattCycle
10 Paul Tyrrell South Shields Velo Cycling Club
11 Gavin Walker CCC
12 Darren Moore Achieve
13 Adam Wood North Tyneside Riders
14 Justin Ramel Blaydon Cycle Club
15 Richard Barnett Cestria CC
16 Steven Craggs Blaydon Cycle Club
17 Mark Campbell Fietsen Tempo
18 Russell Wright Team WattCycle
19 Tim Home NRG RT
20 Luke Wilkinson Team WattCycle
21 Barry Marshall South Shields Velo Cycling Club
22 Mark Keedy South Shields Velo Cycling Club
23 Christian Webster-Reed Cestria CC
24 Kristan Forster North Tyneside Riders
25 Chris Lawrence Barnsley RC
26 Kevin Richardson Lingdale
27 David Loaming YH Training
28 Ian Parkin YH Training
29 Randel Mosorop North Tyneside Riders
30 Lee Ridden Cestria CC
31 Spike Amberly Smith Moonglue
32 Steve Lacey Barnsley RC
33 Ben Osborne Blaydon Cycle Club
34 Adam Pearson
35 Simon Bussey North Tyneside Riders
36 Chris Tidd Team WattCycle
37 Edward Raddon
38 Paul Wright Blaydon Cycle Club
39 Alastair Bailey Blaydon Cycle Club
40 Sean Bell Jonas Swan Velo CC
41 Terry Otterway Cestria CC
42 Mal Gray Cestria CC
43 Mark Armstrong Barnesbury
44 Martin Hird
45 David Miller Blaydon Cycle Club
46 Tom Hooper Blaydon Cycle Club
47 Mervyn Dudley Pines Cycles – Felt – Enve
48 Richard Nichal Hartlepool CC
49 Adam Weir
50 Sam Smith
51 Peter Lillie Stockton Wheelers CC
52 Anthony Griffiths Blaydon Cycle Club
53 Liam Allcock
54 Alice Eane
55 George Kinghorn Marton Race Team
56 Paul Dixon Team WattCycle
57 James Gutridge Team WattCycle
58 Dominic Blythe Berwick Wheelers CC
59 Ben Spenick Adept
60 Phill Smith Team WattCycle
61 Adam Wilter
62 Clive Langan Dosington Wheelers
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch