The GB team has today confirmed the team of cyclo-cross riders who will represent Great Britain at the forthcoming UCI Cyclo-Cross World Championships, taking place from 31st January – 1st February in Tabor, Czech Republic.
GB Team for  UCI Cyclo-cross world championships
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
A Bronze medallist already, Helen Wyman will lead the GB teams hopes for more medals
The 12-strong team includes recently-crowned elite national champions Helen Wyman and Ian Field who won the title for the ninth and the fourth time respectively at Abergavenny last weekend. Also included in the squad is Nikki Harris who has had a strong season so far, finishing on the podium at the home round of the World Cup series in Milton Keynes in November as well as junior national champion Amira Mellor who will step up to contest the elite women’s category.
Amira Mellor
Speaking of the selection, British Cycling’s cyclo-cross coordinator Stuart Blunt said: “We’ve selected a strong squad for this year’s World Championships, with some experienced riders particularly in the elite squads. As in previous years, the British elite women have been dominant on the world stage and, with Gabriella Durrin unavailable, Under-23 rider Hannah Payton and junior Amira Mellor join Nikki Harris and Helen Wyman to make up the elite women’s squad. Both Hannah and Amira have significantly moved up the UCI Rankings this year and the competition against the worlds-best will be valuable for their development.
“In the elite men’s category, Ian Field has performed consistently this season and recorded a career-best result in the Milton Keynes round of the World Cup Series.
“The Under-23 and junior men squads, which includes British Cycling’s Olympic Development mountain bike rider Will Gascoyne, have all had strong seasons domestically and will benefit from the experience of competing at world level.
“Overall, we have some exciting prospects across the board and stand to finish strongly in the UCI rankings as well as in the event itself.â€
Great Britain Cyclo-Cross Team:
Elite Men
Ian Field
Elite Women
Nikki Harris
Amira Mellor
Hannah Payton
Helen Wyman
U23 Men
Nicholas Barnes
Jack Clarkson
Ben Sumner
Junior Men
Will Gascoyne
Arthur Green
Alfie Moses
Joshua Waters
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: PB Performance U23 Nat Series RR
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life TT Series 10m TT
- TT Result: Barrow Central Wheelers 21m TT
- TT Result: Dursley Road Club 6.8m TT
- TT Result: Farnborough & Camberley CC 10m TT
- TT Result: East Sussex CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Kings Lynn CC 10m TT
- Youth Result: North West Youth League 2
- Crit Result: Ennerdale 2024 Season openers 3
- Crit Result: Carlisle Some Enchanted Evenings 1
- Crit Result: Hub Velo/6AM Cycling Spring Crit Series
- Crit Result: Oxfordshire Road Race League (Abingdon)
- RR Result: Radnorshire Road Race
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Cup #1
- Events: 18th Rutland-Melton CiCLE Classic Route
- Events: Nigel Harrop Memorial Road Race
- TT Result: VTTA East Midlands 10m TT
- TT Result: East Sussex CA 25m TT
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 30m Time Trial
- TT Result: Shaftesbury CC 25m TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 3
- TT Result: Diss & District CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Icknield RC 20m TT
- TT Result: Royal Albert CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Southport CC 15m TT
- Crit Result: Milton Keynes Development Races
- This weekend: 18th CiCLE Classic UCI 1.2
- The Dave Peck Memorial: British Women’s Team Cup 2
- BMCR RESULT: National A/B RR and Echelon Cycles Stallard races
- RR Result: Proper Northern Road Races (Oakenclough)
- RR Result: Drummond Trophy
- Crit Result: Thruxton Tuesday Series 2
- Crit Result: CDPP Sport Crit Series 1
- Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Series 1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4
- Crit Result: Rowe & King Maindy 1
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: 18th Rutland-Melton CiCLE Classic Route
- Events: Nigel Harrop Memorial Road Race
- This weekend: 18th CiCLE Classic UCI 1.2
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team