The Achieve Northside Skinnergate cycling team were launched this weekend following a very successful 2014 season.
News – Achieve Northside Skinnergate Team
TEAM PRESS RELEASE
The team have added a range of new riders and sponsors to target more success in 2015. The team operates a three-tier strategy with an elite team and regional team and a youth and junior team all targeting success at events across the UK and abroad.
The Elite team retains key riders from last year, elite riders Ben Hetherington, Jack Rees, Will Brown and Tom Timothy who all brought considerable success to the team with a range of new riders; Ben Rowe an ex-European rowing medalist, Dave Shackelton a renowned performer with prestigious wins last year in the Petes Race and Dave Rayner Memorial as well as a 17th in the Rydale GP and Brad Stokes a promising Scottish rider.
The team has already hit the ground running in 2015 with three wins and a number of podiums including the Volta Marina Xabia in Spain where Ben Hetherington finished 3rd overall taking the U23 prize in the process. On the back of a training camp in Mallorca the team head to Belgium in March to complete their preparations for the first major goal of the season the Chroley GP Elite Road Series on 4th April. Before targeting national success throughout the rest of the season.
The regional team has also been reinforced and aim to be consistent across the North East and Yorkshire regions, racing in a mix of LVRC, British Cycling and TLI events, with the youth and junior team headed up by ODP apprentice Richie Allen, and Ben Moody who podiumed at National level in 2014, targeting more national success at races such as the Assen and IOM youth tours.
The teams have a range of supportive partners for 2015 that are integral to their success; Skinnergate Cycles provide Cube Agree race bikes for the team to use, with clothing from Santini and helmets and shoes from Giro supplied by Zyro, nutrition is supplied by GU Energy, eyewear by Salice and wheels by ARC Carbon.
Financial support comes from Achieve Cycle Coaching, Northside Truck and Van, Lawson Construction, Prima Windows and Baines Jewitt Accountancy.
DS; John Reeve
Elite Team; Jack Rees, Tom Timothy, Ben Hetherington; Will Brown, Colin Humphrey, Craig Anderson, Ash Marshall, Richard Jones, Ben Rowe (from Wydymila), David Shackelton (from Wilson Wheels), Brad Stokes (from Pedal Power RT), Alex Luhrs (from VCUK)
Regional Team; Josh Moody, Joe Davison, Tony Rees, Jason Lee, Iain Turnbull, Jake Krehin, Kris Atkin, Neil McCabe, Graham Wood, Ian Hesler, Paul Lawson, Trevor Finn, Darran Moore, James Peacock, David Atkinson, Jason Hurt, Ethan Delaney, Dan Leather, Tom Allen, Andrew May.
Youth / Junior Team; Ben Moody, Richie Allen, Jordan Stanfoth, Joe Armstrong ,Joel Hurt .Joe Wilson, Harry Craig, Dylan Churchill
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique