Report & Result – Roy Thame Cup

2014_Twenty3c_Banner_Oct

Tom Neale (Roy Thame Cup) and Luke Smith (Spring Chicken) winner of Hemel Hempstead CC’s road races on Saturday (March 14)

RST Cycle  Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Report & Result – Roy Thame Cup

Thanks to organiser Paul Thomson, Hemel Hempstead CC

The Roy Thame Cup was won from a breakaway of seven riders (originally nine), that came together at the end of the 3rd of five 15 mile laps based upon Gawcott and the Claydons, south of Buckingham. The break established itself after several previous moves failed to get more than a handful of seconds from a vigilant bunch, and the high speeds on this gently rolling course also meant it was quite difficult to get anything going.

The break never got much further than 40-45 seconds from the bunch but all worked smoothly keeping the break alive. At one point on the last lap, the bunch split in two with a gap of some 15 seconds between the 2 groups, but that all came back together on the run in to the finish. Two riders from the break got dropped in the last few miles but just held off the fast moving bunch to the finish.

The riders in the break kept their advantage to the line and once over the long drag came flying into the finish with the win being taken by half a bike by Tom Neale of the Catford CC Equipe Banks team from Will Fox of Pedal Heaven RT and Rhys Howells of Richardsons Trek RT.

The Spring Chicken RR was won by regular Central League cyclo-cross rider Luke Smith – Whyte Bikes just a wheel ahead of Joshua Roberts – Zappi’s RT and Simon Oxenham – VC10 a couple of bike lengths back. The bunch largely stayed together on the 3 laps of the 15 mile circuit, with more riders going out the back due to punctures or finding their fitness was not quite up to it than going off the front.

ROY THAME CUP
1 Tom Neale Catford CC Equipe/Banks
2 Will Fox Pedal Heaven RT
3 Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT
4 Edward Clemens Spirit Bikes Racing Team
5 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven RT
6 Nathan Edmondson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric RT
7 Jamie Caldwell Richardsons-Trek RT
8 Robert Ward Danny Shane – Storck Racing
9 Ben Stockdale Metaltek KUOTA RT
10 Simon Holt Pedal Heaven RT
11 Adam Capes Finchley Racing Team
12 Wouter Sybrandy Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
13 Martin Ford BowlPhish BONTRAGER Racing
14 Steve Golla High Wycombe Cycling Club
15 Anthony Morris Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
16 Jake Hales Spirit Bikes Racing Team
17 Dean Hitchings Cotswold Cycles RT
18 Owen Lace Richardson-Trek RT
19 George Fowler Easton Ritte
20 Andrew Williams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
21 Robert Moore Pedal Heaven RT
22 Robert McCarthy Pedal Heaven RT
23 Paul McGrath North Road CC
24 Michael Burke Welland Valley CC
25 Robert Hogg Corley Cycles – Drops RT
26 Jamie Pine Pedal Heaven RT
27 Kieran Brady Richardsons-Trek RT
28 Catford CC Equipe/Banks
29 Ian Taylor Leicester Forest CC
30 Joshua Lawless Team Moda-Anon
31 Thomas Bustard Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric RT
32 Lawrence Carpenter Catford CC Equipe/Banks
33 Symon Lewis Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
34 James Local Neon-Velo Cycling Team
35 Andrew Critchlow WyndyMilla
36 Jobe Usher North Road CC
37 Bevan Humphreys Easton Ritte
38 George Clark High Wycombe Cycling Club
39
40 Christopher Dredge Spirit Bikes Racing Team
41 Ben Chapman Catford CC Equipe/Banks
42 Ashley Dennis Catford CC Equipe/Banks
43 Stephen Bradbury Velosure Starley Primal
44 Harley Matthews Strada-Sport
45 Tom Sefton RP Racing Team
46 Paul Elcock G.S. Henley
47
48 Lubomir Belak St Ives CC

SPRING CHICKEN RR
1 Luke Smith Whyte Bikes
2 Joshua Roberts Zappi’s Racing Team
3 Simon Oxenham VC10
4 Marcus Blake Banbury Star CC
5 Kevin Chandler Watford Velo Sport
6 Patrick Martin WyndyMilla
7 Chris Manko Spirit Bikes Racing Team
8 Andrew Colsell High Wycombe Cycling Club
9 Daniel Marett G.S. Henley
10 Zak Corum-Haines Project 51
12 Adam Cloke SD Racing Team
13 Cameron Foster Club Corley Cycles
14 Michael Coomber CC Luton
15 Timothy Allen RP Racing Team
16 Robert Moore Welland Valley CC
17 Paul Douglas Berkhamsted Cycling Club
17 Jason Painton Rides on Air
18 David Allan LBRCC
19 Luke Souter Banbury Star CC
20 Christian Olley TMG Horizon Cycling Team
21 Steve James High Wycombe Cycling Club
22 Nicholas Owen Outdoor Traders Cycling Club
23 Michael Blastland Berkhamsted Cycling Club
24 Charlie Quarterman Zappi’s Racing Team
25 Andrew Daniels Zappi’s Cycling Club
26 Colin Ingram Team Milton Keynes
27 Ian Baynes TMG Horizon Cycling Team
28 Andrew Cross Team Milton Keynes
29 Philip Mosley Thames Velo
30 Pierre Scrase Bicester Millennium CC
31 Alex Jackson Hillingdon CC
32 Giles Haley Hemel Hempstead CC
33 Mark Ellis Team Milton Keynes
34 Neil Heffernan Private Member
35 Luke Danckert Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
36 Campbell Noon Private Member
37 Tim Butt Banbury Star CC
38 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC
39 Ben Stowe Hemel Hempstead CC
40 Edmond Irwin London Fire Brigade CC
41 Neal Garside North Cotswold CC
42 Andrew Brown Velo Club Peloton
43 Martin Merryweather Swallowfield Velo Club
44 Rob Friend G.S. Henley
45 Andy Davies High Wycombe Cycling Club
46 Jonathan Page Watford Velo Sport
47 Kurt Edmonds Thames Velo
48 Adam Meads Thames Velo

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: , ,